1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You know how children are."

"You know how children are."

Translation:Sai come sono i ragazzi.

July 5, 2013

7 Comments


roi230

why they "i" before the "ragazzi"? i wrote "sai come sono ragazzi", and it's a mistake


Kjeld-Uwe

lalala... i love this random game about the articles. sometimes they are important to translate, but sometimes if you translate them, it's all wrong. Gli piacciono i pesci... he likes THE fishes... NOOOO! that's wrong. of course its: he likes fish. Hmpf. Don't get me wrong guys: i like duolingo, but i'm seriously 'dispiaced' about getting trolled with articles...


heidi4793

how come you can't say "…come stanno…." ?


Lilith.

Tu sai come i ragazzi sono. Isn't this right too?


ariessss

I wrote "Tu sai come stanno i ragazzi", the system says it is wrong. But when asking someone "how are you", we use "come stai", so I don't understand why I have to use "sono" instead of "stanno" here.


nullusaum

This is more of a "you know what children are like" (or even: "boys are like") than a "you know how the children are" (like, health-wise), hence the use of essere instead of stare.


Jopo48

I thought the translation of "children" was "bambini", not "ragazzi" which means "boys"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.