1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dogs see in black and white."

"Dogs see in black and white."

Translation:I cani vedono in bianco e nero.

July 5, 2013

9 Comments


drewstah

Dogs actually have two kinds of colour receptors in their retinas, so they can see colours but not the same range as humans.


Biochemistry

If the translation is "in black and white," why isn't the Italian equivalent "in nero e bianco" instead of "in bianco e nero?"


gabrielpg

Probably because it is the way they say it in italian. "Nero e bianco" probably is the same as "White and black", it is just wrong


destradam

It's the way they say it. In spanish we say "Blanco y ❤❤❤❤❤" too.


clare1010

Why is it wrong to say "nel" instead of "in"?


tuess

I'd guess nel is for something that is enclosed by a room or bottle or such.


MasonIsLearning

Old comment chain, I know, but I believe it is because nel is "in the" so it would sound weird.


gjordanov

"I cani vedono bianco e nero" is aslo correct and Duo accepts it


ltrYfYXM

why is le cani vedono incorrect

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.