"Dogs see in black and white."

Translation:I cani vedono in bianco e nero.

July 5, 2013

9 Comments


drewstah

Dogs actually have two kinds of colour receptors in their retinas, so they can see colours but not the same range as humans.

July 13, 2013

Biochemistry

If the translation is "in black and white," why isn't the Italian equivalent "in nero e bianco" instead of "in bianco e nero?"

July 5, 2013

gabrielpg

Probably because it is the way they say it in italian. "Nero e bianco" probably is the same as "White and black", it is just wrong

August 22, 2013

destradam

It's the way they say it. In spanish we say "Blanco y ❤❤❤❤❤" too.

August 26, 2013

clare1010

Why is it wrong to say "nel" instead of "in"?

March 2, 2014

tuess

I'd guess nel is for something that is enclosed by a room or bottle or such.

March 24, 2015

MasonIsLearning

Old comment chain, I know, but I believe it is because nel is "in the" so it would sound weird.

August 25, 2017

gjordanov

"I cani vedono bianco e nero" is aslo correct and Duo accepts it

April 27, 2017

ltrYfYXM

why is le cani vedono incorrect

October 6, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.