"We must produce more cars."

Translation:Vi måste tillverka fler bilar.

November 22, 2014

14 Comments


nordist

However, according to grammar,"fler" is better because it is followed by a plural form (bilar). Mer functions with singular and uncountable words.

January 6, 2015

Marisja7

Why fler and not flera?

February 21, 2016

illumillama

Doesn't "flera" mean "several"?

May 30, 2016

Arnauti

Only flera can mean 'several', but for fler as in 'more' (about countable things), both fler and flera are used. So either one works here, but fler is unambiguous.

January 28, 2017

SheilaMorris

I also went with "flera", I suspect because it sounds more like a plural than "fler". But I think they are interchangeable.

September 23, 2016

Arnauti

They're interchangeable in this case, but not always: only flera can mean 'several'.

fler/flera is the comparative form of the adjective många, so it does not inflect. So flera isn't more plural, but it is more ambiguous – fler bilar can only mean 'more cars', but flera bilar can mean either 'more cars' or 'several cars'.

January 28, 2017

chreekat

Is "Vi behöver tillverka fler bilar" incorrect?

May 26, 2016

Arnauti

It's OK. In principle, there's a difference in meaning in Swedish between behöver and måste, but in English, the difference between need and must has been lost (at least to most/many speakers), so the English sentence is ambiguous.

January 28, 2017

Sck3y

I used 'mera' instead of 'fler' and it gives me a hint that i should use 'mer bilar' and not 'mera bilar'. Shouldn't be the other way around?

August 11, 2016

Arnauti

To begin with, mer is generally used for uncountable nouns, and cars are countable, so the best option might be using fler: But, this distinction isn't absolute. It depends a bit on how you think about the cars. Maybe they're viewed more as 'goods', so that they're not really seen as individual cars, and in that case, mer works too.

As for mer or mera in this case, both are OK but mer is overwhelmingly more common. (I've added mera.)

mer is an adverb, so it does not inflect like adjectives do.

January 28, 2017

Invinovanitas

Can you use "framställa" to mean produce?

April 25, 2016

devalanteriel

No, not here. That means produce as in chemically producing a substance, or as in producing a legal argument.

April 25, 2016

Victoria380045

Can someone explain why 'flera bilar' is not accepted/correct. Thank you!

January 27, 2017

Arnauti

It's an acceptable answer and I've explained why in replies to other comments in the thread. ^^

January 28, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.