1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Var är tvålen?"

"Var är tvålen?"

Translation:Where is the soap?

November 22, 2014

27 Comments


HelenCarlsson

The Voice is having soap problems (Nov 22, 2014): Put the stress on first syllable of "tvålen": http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/tv%C3%A5len/


SylvainMar11

Video no longer accessible due to copyrights infringement. :(


Delstein

Mormor hittar inte hennes mobil och hennes tvål.


cuylerotsuka

N.B. that hennes would mean another woman's phone/soap. If you're referring to mormor's mobil & tvål, you'd want to say sin mobil or sin tvål. :)


FLchick

Not only that, but the voice sounds rather peeved about the whole thing!


LenaStorli

"Var är tvålen, broder?" by the late Povel Ramel, famous artst.


Arnauti

There's a youtube link to that video in my top comment on this page, I recommend it very much to all learners.


NattKullav1

Den ligger på badrumsgolvet.


person222222

Can this mean any kind of soap? Like dish soap or hand soap, or is it just for the kind of soap that would be in "bar form"?


Zmrzlina

It's the kind of soap you'd use to wash your hands and/or body. The one you'd use for plates is diskmedel.


22879

Dear Zmrzlina, I think I hear an /l/: Va/L/ är/ə/ tvålen. Could you confirm if that sound is actually heard and if it is correct to pronounce it?


Zmrzlina

No, there should be no L inbetween there.


22879

Ok, thank you. Is it just me or can you hear it too?


ex0mo

I came here because I heard it too. Sounds like "valar tvålen" to me. But I only learned valar in the high valyrian course.


NattKullav1

I think I hear /vɑːɾ/.


RobSmth

It's an r made with your tongue right behind your teeth, so it sounds a little like L sometimes


Yuki_Shiro

What is a soap opera then?


Arnauti

Usually såpopera, but tvålopera is also possible. Colloquially, we sometimes say en såpa.

såpa in Swedish is a special kind of soft soap used for cleaning, you can read about it here: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C3%A5pa


Schkatz

Flytande tvål - written on my soap at work :)


JonEnMiljon

Tips till TTS-kvinnan: Det heter inte "Vad lär tvålen?" utan "Vad lär sig tvålen?". Tvålen lär sig kanske "Tvålingo"? :)


Batze43

Who could have guessed, that this sentence would become that important?


Darac

Yes, it does.


Eddie480409

Ingen tvål, radio!


rach_jules

Sorry I can't find Devalanteriel's post about making new recordings for dodgy TTS, so I'll just comment here instead. This would be a great one for a re-recording please!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.