"Var är tvålen?"

Translation:Where is the soap?

3 years ago

20 Comments


HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

The Voice is having soap problems (Nov 22, 2014): Put the stress on first syllable of "tvålen": http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/tv%C3%A5len/

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Or watch this, which is more fun: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GRcYa_XOMWM

3 years ago

Delstein

Mormor hittar inte hennes mobil och hennes tvål.

3 years ago

cuylerotsuka
cuylerotsuka

N.B. that hennes would mean another woman's phone/soap. If you're referring to mormor's mobil & tvål, you'd want to say sin mobil or sin tvål. :)

3 years ago

SylvainMar11

Video no longer accessible due to copyrights infringement. :(

6 months ago

FLchick
FLchick

Not only that, but the voice sounds rather peeved about the whole thing!

1 year ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Den ligger på badrumsgolvet.

3 years ago

LenaStorli
LenaStorli

"Var är tvålen, broder?" by the late Povel Ramel, famous artst.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

There's a youtube link to that video in my top comment on this page, I recommend it very much to all learners.

2 years ago

Schkatz
Schkatz

Flytande tvål - written on my soap at work :)

2 years ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

Tips till TTS-kvinnan: Det heter inte "Vad lär tvålen?" utan "Vad lär sig tvålen?". Tvålen lär sig kanske "Tvålingo"? :)

1 year ago

AlecHirsch1

Can this mean any kind of soap? Like dish soap or hand soap, or is it just for the kind of soap that would be in "bar form"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's the kind of soap you'd use to wash your hands and/or body. The one you'd use for plates is diskmedel.

3 years ago

22879

Dear Zmrzlina, I think I hear an /l/: Va/L/ är/ə/ tvålen. Could you confirm if that sound is actually heard and if it is correct to pronounce it?

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, there should be no L inbetween there.

1 year ago

22879

Ok, thank you. Is it just me or can you hear it too?

1 year ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

I think I hear /vɑːɾ/.

1 year ago

Yuki_Shiro
Yuki_Shiro

What is a soap opera then?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Usually såpopera, but tvålopera is also possible. Colloquially, we sometimes say en såpa.

såpa in Swedish is a special kind of soft soap used for cleaning, you can read about it here: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C3%A5pa

2 years ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.