"Var är tvålen?"

Translation:Where is the soap?

November 22, 2014

26 Comments


HelenCarlsson

The Voice is having soap problems (Nov 22, 2014): Put the stress on first syllable of "tvålen": http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/tv%C3%A5len/

November 22, 2014

Arnauti

Or watch this, which is more fun: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GRcYa_XOMWM

November 22, 2014

SylvainMar11

Video no longer accessible due to copyrights infringement. :(

March 23, 2018

Delstein

Mormor hittar inte hennes mobil och hennes tvål.

November 30, 2014

cuylerotsuka

N.B. that hennes would mean another woman's phone/soap. If you're referring to mormor's mobil & tvål, you'd want to say sin mobil or sin tvål. :)

December 19, 2014

FLchick

Not only that, but the voice sounds rather peeved about the whole thing!

November 8, 2016

NattKullav1

Den ligger på badrumsgolvet.

January 8, 2015

LenaStorli

"Var är tvålen, broder?" by the late Povel Ramel, famous artst.

April 17, 2016

Arnauti

There's a youtube link to that video in my top comment on this page, I recommend it very much to all learners.

May 7, 2016

Yuki_Shiro

What is a soap opera then?

January 21, 2016

Arnauti

Usually såpopera, but tvålopera is also possible. Colloquially, we sometimes say en såpa.

såpa in Swedish is a special kind of soft soap used for cleaning, you can read about it here: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C3%A5pa

January 29, 2016

Schkatz

Flytande tvål - written on my soap at work :)

February 9, 2016

JonEnMiljon

Tips till TTS-kvinnan: Det heter inte "Vad lär tvålen?" utan "Vad lär sig tvålen?". Tvålen lär sig kanske "Tvålingo"? :)

February 7, 2017

AlecHirsch1

Can this mean any kind of soap? Like dish soap or hand soap, or is it just for the kind of soap that would be in "bar form"?

October 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's the kind of soap you'd use to wash your hands and/or body. The one you'd use for plates is diskmedel.

October 1, 2015

22879

Dear Zmrzlina, I think I hear an /l/: Va/L/ är/ə/ tvålen. Could you confirm if that sound is actually heard and if it is correct to pronounce it?

December 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, there should be no L inbetween there.

December 8, 2016

22879

Ok, thank you. Is it just me or can you hear it too?

December 9, 2016

NattKullav1

I think I hear /vɑːɾ/.

December 9, 2016

ex0mo

I came here because I heard it too. Sounds like "valar tvålen" to me. But I only learned valar in the high valyrian course.

January 26, 2019

Eddie480409

Ingen tvål, radio!

January 20, 2019

Darac

Yes, it does.

January 14, 2018

MichaelLea199786

Yes it does, doesn't it.

February 11, 2018

Wander.Wonder

I dropped it.

August 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.