"Min katt är svart."

Translation:My cat is black.

November 22, 2014

15 Comments


MasterBadger

Whats with the difference in TTS's pronunciation between "svart" in a sentence and as a separate word? In the sentence I hear a short "a" and in the seperate word the "a" is long and o-like (I don't know how to write swedish phonetics).

November 9, 2015

sotnosen93

The separate pronunciation is wrong. "Svart" is always pronounced with a short "a".

October 26, 2018

illumillama

Just wondering, is the TTS pronouncing "svart" correctly? It sounds as though it's omitting the r and saying "svat" or something along those lines.

November 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

It's correct actually! The Swedish R makes the combinations RT, RD, RS and RN retroflex. Thus, it's svart [svaʈ], which would to native swedish ears be different to [svat].

November 22, 2014

illumillama

Ok, tack! Just wanted to make sure I didn't absorb anything that was incorrect :)

November 22, 2014

YonisLeGra

why is it svart when it comes to katt en svarta when it comes to anka?

July 5, 2015

Arnauti

It's the same for both, but it depends on where in the sentence the adjective is: katten/ankan är svart and den svarta katten/ankan
The latter is called an attributive adjective, but you can think of it as an adjective that goes right before the noun.

July 5, 2015

adamgallag1

why is it svart and not svarta?

August 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Svarta is used for definites and/or plurals.

August 11, 2015

S.M.94

what do you mean ......? whats or

March 20, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll down with a browser at this page for the tips and notes which have a complete table of these forms.

skill/sv/Possessives

June 6, 2016

James3142718

Seems as if it's related to "swarth" meaning dark.

May 16, 2017

sotnosen93

According to Wiktionary, you're correct. They both originate from the Proto-Indo-European "swórdos", meaning dirty, dark, or black.

October 26, 2018

LaneV88

Min katt är svart också! (is that The right order?)

December 16, 2018

KimWidman

I think it would rather be Min katt är också svart if you want to say that you too have a cat, and it is black.

Saying Min katt är svart också would imply to me that your cat is multi-coloured, and beside being for example white and red, it is also black.

February 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.