1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min katt är svart."

"Min katt är svart."

Translation:My cat is black.

November 22, 2014

20 Comments


MasterBadger

Whats with the difference in TTS's pronunciation between "svart" in a sentence and as a separate word? In the sentence I hear a short "a" and in the seperate word the "a" is long and o-like (I don't know how to write swedish phonetics).


sotnosen93

The separate pronunciation is wrong. "Svart" is always pronounced with a short "a".


jhlouise

Just wondering, is the TTS pronouncing "svart" correctly? It sounds as though it's omitting the r and saying "svat" or something along those lines.


Zmrzlina

It's correct actually! The Swedish R makes the combinations RT, RD, RS and RN retroflex. Thus, it's svart [svaʈ], which would to native swedish ears be different to [svat].


jhlouise

Ok, tack! Just wanted to make sure I didn't absorb anything that was incorrect :)


4oYBIxtO

However a bit depending on dialect


James3142718

Seems as if it's related to "swarth" meaning dark.


Andy642820

Just relative to German "schwarz"


sotnosen93

According to Wiktionary, you're correct. They both originate from the Proto-Indo-European "swórdos", meaning dirty, dark, or black.


LaneV88

Min katt är svart också! (is that The right order?)


KimWidman

I think it would rather be Min katt är också svart if you want to say that you too have a cat, and it is black.

Saying Min katt är svart också would imply to me that your cat is multi-coloured, and beside being for example white and red, it is also black.


YonisLeGra

why is it svart when it comes to katt en svarta when it comes to anka?


Arnauti

It's the same for both, but it depends on where in the sentence the adjective is: katten/ankan är svart and den svarta katten/ankan
The latter is called an attributive adjective, but you can think of it as an adjective that goes right before the noun.


adamgallag1

why is it svart and not svarta?


Zmrzlina

Svarta is used for definites and/or plurals.


S.M.94

what do you mean ......? whats or


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll down with a browser at this page for the tips and notes which have a complete table of these forms.

skill/sv/Possessives


johnfrum1

How did they know?


Savannah_831_

What is the difference between "svart" and "svarta"? (If that is right)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.