Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Min katt är svart."

Translation:My cat is black.

3 years ago

11 Comments


MasterBadger

Whats with the difference in TTS's pronunciation between "svart" in a sentence and as a separate word? In the sentence I hear a short "a" and in the seperate word the "a" is long and o-like (I don't know how to write swedish phonetics).

2 years ago

illumillama

Just wondering, is the TTS pronouncing "svart" correctly? It sounds as though it's omitting the r and saying "svat" or something along those lines.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's correct actually! The Swedish R makes the combinations RT, RD, RS and RN retroflex. Thus, it's svart [svaʈ], which would to native swedish ears be different to [svat].

3 years ago

illumillama

Ok, tack! Just wanted to make sure I didn't absorb anything that was incorrect :)

3 years ago

James3142718
James3142718

Seems as if it's related to "swarth" meaning dark.

1 year ago

YonisLeGra

why is it svart when it comes to katt en svarta when it comes to anka?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's the same for both, but it depends on where in the sentence the adjective is: katten/ankan är svart and den svarta katten/ankan
The latter is called an attributive adjective, but you can think of it as an adjective that goes right before the noun.

3 years ago

adamgallag1

why is it svart and not svarta?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Svarta is used for definites and/or plurals.

3 years ago

S.M.94
S.M.94

what do you mean ......? whats or

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll down with a browser at this page for the tips and notes which have a complete table of these forms.

skill/sv/Possessives

2 years ago