"Lakanet är vitt."

Translation:The sheet is white.

3 years ago

18 Comments


HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

First syllable of "lakanet" should be stressed.

3 years ago

mattheworb

Any tips on how people are remembering this?

2 years ago

Lea754012

be german ("ein Laken")

2 months ago

NoodleInhaler

Is it sheet like a piece of paper or bed sheets?

1 year ago

KLpuhelin
KLpuhelin

Bed sheets

9 months ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

"Lakan" means bedsheet(s). (Or slang for 1000 kronor)

A sheet of paper is "ett ark / pappersark", but often one simply say "ett papper". A sheet of metal is "En plåt / metallplåt".

11 months ago

DehPuh
DehPuh

Can someone decline laka for me?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Sorry I don't understand decline :), but it's "ett lakan - lakanet" (a bed sheet - the bed sheet)

3 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

I learn Latin at school, and we have to decline and conjugate something all the time. Here is an explanation in English for Latin cases: http://ancienthistory.about.com/od/caseusage/qt/112608Cases.htm I hope this helps!

3 years ago

DehPuh
DehPuh

To decline= to inflect

decline is what you say when talking about Latin nouns tho, I'm not sure it's correct to use it in this restricted range of cases

3 years ago

RogueTanuki

actually, I think that decline is a synonym for inflect. Croatian translation for "to inflect" is "deklinirati" (from Latin decline)

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

I don't think it is, because it's about grammatical cases

3 years ago

lun678602
lun678602

Is there a vowel difference between the i:s of vit and vitt?

2 years ago

asceel.hab
asceel.hab

What I learned is this: If a vowel is followed by one constonant it is long. Vit is like the sound of feet. If a vowel is followed by two constonants it is short. Vitt is like the sound of fit.

2 years ago

triflique
triflique

Since it is the definite form (lakanet), why don't we use vitta instead of vitt please?

1 year ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

"Vita" (one "t" only) is used only when the adjective comes before the noun (and for plural of course):

t-noun: lakanet är vitt - det vita lakanet
n-noun: katten är vit - den vita katten
plural: husen är vita - de vita husen

1 year ago

trilby16

In a previous sentence, lakan was plural. there is no context to speak of.

8 months ago

trilby16

When I write bedsheet the answer is bedsheets, and when I write bedsheets the answer is bedsheet. I need to write the opposite of what I think, tydligt.

8 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.