1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag köper rosa lakan."

"Jag köper rosa lakan."

Translation:I buy pink sheets.

November 22, 2014

11 Comments


Elise533995

Ett lakan, lakanet/ lakan, lakanen.


JonEnMiljon

Note: "rosa" should be pronounced as if it were spelled "råsa". The TTS is incorrect.


JYH6UtXB

I didn't think to try it until after I'd already put my answer, but would "I'm shopping for pink sheets" or "I shop for pink sheets" work? In the sense that I'm saying 'I am looking now for pink sheets to buy,' but not in the sense 'When I buy sheets, I buy pink sheets (only).'


AyT0dbJL

I buy.....I do buy......I am buying


Buzdawg

First and last are fine, but I am quite sure that the middle construction doesn't work in English.


ForkyMcSpoon

The English translation "I buy pink sheets" sounds like Swedish "aj bajs pink skit" which means "ouch poop pee ❤❤❤❤". Coincidence?!


JYH6UtXB

Is it just me, or does it sound like new (Oct. 2020) TTS lady says "rosa" like "loo'sah?" 3 years ago, JonEnMiljon was of the opinion that it should be pronounced like "råsa." Thoughts?


Ellen934

I can hear the r but it does sound like roosa

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.