"Jag köper rosa lakan."

Translation:I am buying pink sheets.

November 22, 2014

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elise533995

Ett lakan, lakanet/ lakan, lakanen.


JonEnMiljon

Note: "rosa" should be pronounced as if it were spelled "råsa". The TTS is incorrect.


ForkyMcSpoon

The English translation "I buy pink sheets" sounds like Swedish "aj bajs pink skit" which means "ouch poop pee shit". Coincidence?!


Herjulv

I remember that phrase from my first years of learning English as a child. We all thought English was a very funny language.


JYH6UtXB

I didn't think to try it until after I'd already put my answer, but would "I'm shopping for pink sheets" or "I shop for pink sheets" work? In the sense that I'm saying 'I am looking now for pink sheets to buy,' but not in the sense 'When I buy sheets, I buy pink sheets (only).'


alainberte2

I'm buying: refused ... why...?


AyT0dbJL

I buy.....I do buy......I am buying


Buzdawg

First and last are fine, but I am quite sure that the middle construction doesn't work in English.


JYH6UtXB

Is it just me, or does it sound like new (Oct. 2020) TTS lady says "rosa" like "loo'sah?" 3 years ago, JonEnMiljon was of the opinion that it should be pronounced like "råsa." Thoughts?


Ellen934

I can hear the r but it does sound like roosa


James704885

The audio is pretty bad. It sounds like OSA not ROSA.


corinne191800

lakanen mean plural of sheets?


corinne191800

still dont understand why they use tv:n and not just tv.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.