"Kvinnan sover hos mannen."

Translation:The woman is sleeping at the man's place.

November 22, 2014

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


legatrix

I believe it's useful to think of 'hos' as a translational equivalent of French 'chez', German 'bei', etc. English seems to be an outlier among European languages in not having a direct equivalent.


[deactivated user]

    "Hos" is a cognate to the word "house", and chez is derived from Latin "casa" with the same meaning! Easier to memorise.


jerobarraco

    wow , awesome tip!


G0108

    I do that with German and Portuguese. I like to link 'kennen' to 'conhecer'. It makes it easy for me.


guha

    kennen, conhecer, connaitre, conocer... yup, it checks out.


jsmitten

    And "ken" means "know" in Scots and antiquated English


CaliforniaNorma

    But The Sound of Music is not antiquated! And "ken" is used in the "I am Sixteen" song!!


HairyChris88

    And even 'know', if you pronounce the K as sensible people (like Swedes) do!


lidiel_silva

    Know, talking about know an answer or know a fact or information, I believe we have to use "jag vet", att veta"


martinsf93

    If you speak in a Portuguese from Brazil, in European Portuguese (Portugal, which is a much more extended vocabulary and completed) you would said: Conhecer-se.

    In Brazilian Portuguese "Se conhecer" have one meaning, in European Portuguese "Se conhecer" have a different meaning from "Conhecer-se".

    I would recommend you to look for some Portuguese European as I believe you're gonna enjoy it a lot, there's loads of new words and meaning that you will find pretty interesting and curious and it will be even easier for you to understand the language. Have a look :)

    I put this comment here because I've found pretty interesting the way you connect words between languages and you've presented us with a good but tricky example from my native language and as being a Portuguese from Portugal. (I know that this has nothing to do with Swedish anyway)


vih_xsz

    Of course you're saying Portuguese from Portugal is better and more "completed" (which is actually "complete") than Brazilian portuguese, you're from Portugal.


israellai

    Except some learners who haven't come across this concept at all...


DogePamyuPamyu

    Oh thanks I cant even French but I know like chez moi chez toi this really helps thxu.


Gluehbirneee

    Thanks :D I was trying to make sense of this word the whole time, now I got it


22decembre

    yes, hos = chez (french)


Cotards

    Spanish also seems to be an outlier as it doesn't have a direct equivalent either.


NKaneti

    yes, see that now makes more sense remembering back to french


DavidsDuolingo

    or "bij" in Dutch :)


Oinophilos

    [With the caveat that "bei" in German is ambiguous. "Die Frau schlaeft bei dem Mann" in German says "The woman sleeps with the man."]


conradMarc2

    ❤❤❤!! TACK !!! You are awsome for clarifying that


conradMarc2

    Again I thank you for your answer.


lostdrewid

    Hos makes even more sense in this context if you think of it as being a cognate of the word "house". Granted it's not always a house, but still, it'll certainly help me remember it and I hope it helps you as well.


andrewlilja

    This is a really useful mnemonic!


Rycecube

    What is the difference between 'hos' and 'med'?


Zmrzlina

    "Hos" implies she simply slept at his place, while "med" implied she slept in the same bed as him.


Rycecube

    So "hos" refers to a place or being 'at' somewhere, and "med" is independent of a place or location?


Zmrzlina

    Yes, that sounds like you've got it right. "Hos" is usually used for describing being at someone's place. :)

    Fest hos mig! = Party at my place!

    Fest med mig! = Party with me! (Party is a noun here.)


amuzulo

    What a perfect example, thanks!


TheJiralhanae

    Du är så hjalp. Tack!


Zmrzlina

    Varsågod!

    Btw, your sentence would perfect with the adjective hjälpsam, meaning helpful.


Oinophilos

    For the record, since it has been adduced, German "bei" is used in both senses. "Bei einer Frau schlafen" means to have sex with a woman.


CameronVillers

    In the last lesson the man and the woman were at the restaurant, now she's sleeping at his place. There's an untold story here.


zuvedra_mandra

    I've entered 'The woman sleeps with the man' and this was accepted :-) . Though I see from comments that Kvinnan sover med mannen would be more correct in this case.


Jamesallenpalmer

    I did the same thing and was . . wondering. This discussion cleared up many things.


Heidijan

    No, it's not the same. It could be she slept f.ex. on the sofa, in the guestroom etc.


MTAliz

    Ooh. Duo is starting to get spicy! ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


lorenagay

    Excellent explanation of "hos" and "med"( which, btw, sounds like the German "mit", meaning "with".) I am discovering that the more languages I study, the clearer the connections between languages.....and so it really IS easier to learn more languages! (Except Irish. I can't get my head around that language at all.....maybe I will just speak English with an Irish accent instead...lol.)


WraythRose

    I have noticed that about multiple languages too! (except for the 'false friends' thing) If you think of irish as similar to german I think it sort of works? At least that's how my irish teacher taught us irish grammer. :D

    Thanks to the idea's of people to link hos to house! easier to remember :3


RAlberdi

    Try basque, then. Nothing to do with any other european languages!


Expertmax

    I have heard that Finnish is pretty hard too !


WillMcWalsh

    See "Duolingo is the Devil!" on youtube


osama.kamel

    I am little confused , we have three words meaning with in Swedish. på , med , hos.


Arnauti

    The rough picture is that is like 'on', med is like 'with', and hos is 'at someone's place'.
    To get the finer nuances, you need to look at lots of examples. Just keep at it! :)


lingoqueen13

    Could one say "Kvinnan sover hos mannens" as well here?


Zmrzlina

    No, it does not make sense to say "mannens".


JoeReece

    Is it not equivalent to saying "the woman sleeps at the man's" which I suppose is a sort of slang way of saying "at the man's place". the "place" is inferred by the listener.

    Does Swedish work differently in this case?


Zmrzlina

    Yes, Swedish can't do that. You have to say "hos..."


Your_biggest_fan

    So it's wrong to say "The woman sleeps at the man's house " instead of "The woman sleep at the man's place?" I got it wrong for saying the former.


Sleepy907525

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


TheBigE1980

    Why isn't "in the man's house" permitted?


NattKullav1

    Det är möjligt att mannen bor i en lägenhet eller ett slott. :D

    His place maybe not the same as his house and "in the man's house" should be "i mannens hus" .


AriaBrei

    It is permitted as of 1/14/15


HansLovesIce

    Is the sentence Kvinnan sover vid mannen also valid? If yes would it have a similar meaning to Kvinnan sover med mannen?


Arnauti

    vid is used to locate one thing in relation to another. The first thing is generally something smaller and moveable while the second thing is typically a 'landmark' – something big and immobile. A very good example would be Jag bor vid floden 'I live by the river' – the river is a 'landmark'. Or like, Jag är vid statyn 'I am by the statue' – but it doesn't work so well for two people.


J-Alex_Film-Guy

    What if one of those people is huge? "Var är David?" "David är vid Goliath." ... "Korrektion. David är på toppen av Goliath, nu." "Hej David! Bra skytte."


botanist814

    it corrected 'the woman' to the 'the lady' for me...?


Dohee15

    hos mannen means at his house? Mannen means the men nope?


zecaeru

    mannen = the man männen = the men


LukeGeikie

    When do you need and not need to include 'åt' when using the phrase 'at ... place'


stefan.coban

    Couldn't it be "at the husband's place"?


HiMeCriss

    Does hos work as chez in French?


SyniDaniLo

    i thought is The woman dreaming about her man:D


HiMeCriss

    It's great that "chez" is the French equivalent of "hos", I don't have to wrap my head around it again.


MihailDimitrov

    I would really like some literate English native speaker to explain to me the following pls: (1) should there be an article in this case and (2) is it an unacceptable mistake if the article is skipped? I always get a 'wrong answer' with this exercise, as i always use '.... at man's place'. That is because, if i remember correctly, I was thaught about articles and possession pronouns that 'man's' can be substituted with 'his' and you would never use an article in such construction, like '..at ThE his place'. So why at THE man's place, instead of 'at man's place'? What am i missing here? Sorry for the long remark but i am really tired of getting the same mistake over and over again and trying to fight with my experience, etc


zecaeru

    yes, an article is required because saying "the woman is sleeping at man's place" isn't correct grammar


deanmoncaster

    Hos should be accepted as house in this answer

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.