"Kvinnan sover hos mannen."

Translation:The woman sleeps at the man's place.

November 22, 2014

56 Comments


legatrix

I believe it's useful to think of 'hos' as a translational equivalent of French 'chez', German 'bei', etc. English seems to be an outlier among European languages in not having a direct equivalent.

November 22, 2014

Kelirya

"Hos" is a cognate to the word "house", and chez is derived from Latin "casa" with the same meaning! Easier to memorise.

February 18, 2015

jerobarraco

wow , awesome tip!

May 8, 2015

SrMarien

And dutch 'bij'

January 11, 2015

G0108

I do that with German and Portuguese. I like to link 'kennen' to 'conhecer'. It makes it easy for me.

November 29, 2014

guha

kennen, conhecer, connaitre, conocer... yup, it checks out.

April 16, 2015

jsmitten

And "ken" means "know" in Scots and antiquated English

September 4, 2015

Notagtipsy

And känner in Swedish.

November 20, 2015

lidiel_silva

It is weird for me, what "att känna" means to know somebody, but at the same time "att känna sig" means "to feel". Se sentir in French (PT the same writing)"

July 14, 2017

HairyChris88

And even 'know', if you pronounce the K as sensible people (like Swedes) do!

July 23, 2015

lidiel_silva

Know, talking about know an answer or know a fact or information, I believe we have to use "jag vet", att veta"

July 14, 2017

martinsf93

If you speak in a Portuguese from Brazil, in European Portuguese (Portugal, which is a much more extended vocabulary and completed) you would said: Conhecer-se.

In Brazilian Portuguese "Se conhecer" have one meaning, in European Portuguese "Se conhecer" have a different meaning from "Conhecer-se".

I would recommend you to look for some Portuguese European as I believe you're gonna enjoy it a lot, there's loads of new words and meaning that you will find pretty interesting and curious and it will be even easier for you to understand the language. Have a look :)

I put this comment here because I've found pretty interesting the way you connect words between languages and you've presented us with a good but tricky example from my native language and as being a Portuguese from Portugal. (I know that this has nothing to do with Swedish anyway)

October 6, 2017

israellai

Except some learners who haven't come across this concept at all...

May 14, 2015

thefolkmetaller

Vi gråter ;-;

September 9, 2017

DogePamyuPamyu

Oh thanks I cant even French but I know like chez moi chez toi this really helps thxu.

January 27, 2015

Gluehbirneee

Thanks :D I was trying to make sense of this word the whole time, now I got it

January 4, 2015

22decembre

yes, hos = chez (french)

December 18, 2016

DavidsDuolingo

or "bij" in Dutch :)

December 5, 2017

NKaneti

yes, see that now makes more sense remembering back to french

January 5, 2016

lostdrewid

Hos makes even more sense in this context if you think of it as being a cognate of the word "house". Granted it's not always a house, but still, it'll certainly help me remember it and I hope it helps you as well.

December 4, 2014

andrewlilja

This is a really useful mnemonic!

January 12, 2015

Rycecube

What is the difference between 'hos' and 'med'?

November 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

"Hos" implies she simply slept at his place, while "med" implied she slept in the same bed as him.

November 22, 2014

Rycecube

So "hos" refers to a place or being 'at' somewhere, and "med" is independent of a place or location?

November 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, that sounds like you've got it right. "Hos" is usually used for describing being at someone's place. :)

Fest hos mig! = Party at my place!

Fest med mig! = Party with me! (Party is a noun here.)

November 22, 2014

amuzulo

What a perfect example, thanks!

November 29, 2014

TheJiralhanae

Du är så hjalp. Tack!

November 26, 2014

Zmrzlina

Varsågod!

Btw, your sentence would perfect with the adjective hjälpsam, meaning helpful.

November 26, 2014

CharlieMingus

Fest med mig!

April 21, 2017

zuvedra_mandra

I've entered 'The woman sleeps with the man' and this was accepted :-) . Though I see from comments that Kvinnan sover med mannen would be more correct in this case.

March 5, 2015

Jamesallenpalmer

I did the same thing and was . . wondering. This discussion cleared up many things.

March 17, 2015

Heidijan

No, it's not the same. It could be she slept f.ex. on the sofa, in the guestroom etc.

November 2, 2015

lorenagay

Excellent explanation of "hos" and "med"( which, btw, sounds like the German "mit", meaning "with".) I am discovering that the more languages I study, the clearer the connections between languages.....and so it really IS easier to learn more languages! (Except Irish. I can't get my head around that language at all.....maybe I will just speak English with an Irish accent instead...lol.)

August 14, 2015

WraythRose

I have noticed that about multiple languages too! (except for the 'false friends' thing) If you think of irish as similar to german I think it sort of works? At least that's how my irish teacher taught us irish grammer. :D

Thanks to the idea's of people to link hos to house! easier to remember :3

August 14, 2015

RAlberdi

Try basque, then. Nothing to do with any other european languages!

January 11, 2016

Expertmax

I have heard that Finnish is pretty hard too !

January 13, 2019

WillMcWalsh

See "Duolingo is the Devil!" on youtube

March 2, 2016

lingoqueen13

Could one say "Kvinnan sover hos mannens" as well here?

January 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, it does not make sense to say "mannens".

January 3, 2015

JoeReece

Is it not equivalent to saying "the woman sleeps at the man's" which I suppose is a sort of slang way of saying "at the man's place". the "place" is inferred by the listener.

Does Swedish work differently in this case?

February 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, Swedish can't do that. You have to say "hos..."

February 8, 2015

osama.kamel

I am little confused , we have three words meaning with in Swedish. på , med , hos.

October 30, 2016

Arnauti

The rough picture is that is like 'on', med is like 'with', and hos is 'at someone's place'.
To get the finer nuances, you need to look at lots of examples. Just keep at it! :)

December 18, 2016

Dohee15

hos mannen means at his house? Mannen means the men nope?

March 13, 2017

TheBigE1980

Why isn't "in the man's house" permitted?

December 19, 2014

NattKullav1

Det är möjligt att mannen bor i en lägenhet eller ett slott. :D

His place maybe not the same as his house and "in the man's house" should be "i mannens hus" .

January 2, 2015

AriaBrei

It is permitted as of 1/14/15

January 14, 2015

HansLovesIce

Is the sentence Kvinnan sover vid mannen also valid? If yes would it have a similar meaning to Kvinnan sover med mannen?

February 10, 2016

Arnauti

vid is used to locate one thing in relation to another. The first thing is generally something smaller and moveable while the second thing is typically a 'landmark' – something big and immobile. A very good example would be Jag bor vid floden 'I live by the river' – the river is a 'landmark'. Or like, Jag är vid statyn 'I am by the statue' – but it doesn't work so well for two people.

December 18, 2016

botanist814

it corrected 'the woman' to the 'the lady' for me...?

February 22, 2017

Dohee15

hos mannen how can it mean at his house if hos means AT... AT THE MAN?

March 13, 2017

LukeGeikie

When do you need and not need to include 'åt' when using the phrase 'at ... place'

April 5, 2017

MaximumEffort

So it's wrong to say "The woman sleeps at the man's house " instead of "The woman sleep at the man's place?" I got it wrong for saying the former.

July 27, 2018

stefan.coban

Couldn't it be "at the husband's place"?

January 20, 2019

CameronVillers

In the last lesson the man and the woman were at the restaurant, now she's sleeping at his place. There's an untold story here.

March 5, 2019

RubenHerbs

It would be great if 'the woman sleeps at the man's' would be accepted...

June 1, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.