Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi tycker om restaurangernas mat."

Translation:We like the restaurants' food.

3 years ago

60 Comments


superdaisy

And in typing the English, you have to demonstrate that you know how to use the apostrophe properly! Here's a refresher for anyone who needs it.

3 years ago

Sam300709

I did exactly that and it said I was "almost correct", and the default correct answer is "We like the restaurants food", a grammatically incorrect sentence in English. But then, as another correct solution, it gives my answer verbatim: "We like the restaurants' food".

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti
1 year ago

Nick807840

Specifically, under "How does the typo system work?", it is answer A2.

10 months ago

KiwiDressager

Came here to check on this to see if it needed reporting but clearly everyone is well ahead of me! This is a great course!

1 year ago

bepisTM
bepisTM

The restaurant doesn't own it. Use "of" instead; it's longer, but more correct. _We like the food of the restaurants. _

3 years ago

bepisTM
bepisTM

god, stupid space, I meant We like the food of the restaurants.

3 years ago

superdaisy

I'd argue that the restaurant does own the food, at least for the purpose of the apostrophe: it's theirs, they make it, they produce it, etc. Like, the father's child or the school's faculty: the father doesn't own the child and the school doesn't own the faculty, but both are responsible in some way and are very tightly connected.

"The food of the restaurant" doesn't sound like common American English. (Maybe it's regional though, and other countries would say it that way.) I'd probably say "from the restaurant." And of course the vague "restaurant" means that the sentence is pretty uncommon in everyday language. Adding specifics can help suss these out.

I like the fries from Burger King.

He likes the fries of Burger King.

They like Burger King's fries.

3 years ago

ElDwyer1

That's only because you haven't had McDonald's fries.

2 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

See to me that just sounds wrong in English. I would say that I like 'those' or 'these' restaurants' food. Putting 'the' in is implying just one restaurant

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

That may be a regional matter. In the parts of the United States I have lived in, it is perfectly normal to say "the restaurants' food," "the kids' school," "the trees' leaves," etc. I might very well find myself saying, "I'm not very fond of the restaurants' food, but they both have great wine menus."

3 years ago

AkashicTraveller

"the kid's school" makes sense if they all go to one school. "The restaurants' food" is just plain wrong.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Are you saying it is somehow logically wrong? I myself have used this phrase when talking about a chain of restaurants or the restaurants in a particular city, for instance. When I was traveling in Soviet Georgia, in 1987, for instance, the restaurants' food was mostly dreadful, but what one got in people's homes was divine.

1 year ago

pietvo
pietvo

In written English it is clear that restaurants is plural because the apostrophe is at the end. You can't hear the difference in spoken English, so in that case it would be better to say "we like the food of the restaurants" (which is accepted).

3 years ago

Oinophilos
Oinophilos

Technically yes, but it doesn't sound natural. I'd more likely say "the food in the restaurants," talking about a particular group of restaurants, or restaurants in a particular place, or "restaurant food": "I spent a week in Akron; I didn't care much for the home cooking, but I liked the restaurant food."

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

"Restaurant food" is definitely what I would say most often. Indeed, for the reason pietvo points out, I might prefer this plural possessive structure primarily in writing.

1 year ago

Smeetheens
Smeetheens

That just sounds like a bad translation from Spanish.

1 year ago

Citris9
Citris9

It's not just how it sounds like restaurants. The sentence also sounds very vague and I can think of few, if any, times when it would be said like this. Their would be a little more to the sentence like, "restaurants around here" or "these restaurants", or "the restaurants that are here." But, to be honest, when has duolingo used a sentence that would actually be used the way it is? Please, no one actually respond to that.

10 months ago

Sir_John4

so i type "i like the restaurants' food" - it's almost correct (restaurants without apostrophe), and it also shows me another solution: "i like the restaurants' food"

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti
1 year ago

mikeapo13

Jag tycker om hennes hunds mat :P

3 years ago

mattheworb

So this literally means you like the [pleural] restaurants' food? Just to confirm! :)

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Yes, "restaurangerna" is plural.

3 years ago

Akkisuitok
Akkisuitok

It's perhaps a little bit clearer if you look at the word like this:

restaurang + er = plural without an article, eg. "restaurants"

restaurang + er + na = plural with the article "na", eg. "the restaurants"

3 years ago

Alexi.N

That's how I do it too :⦆

3 years ago

LenaStorli
LenaStorli

The voice pronounces this sentence as to mean "we evaluate the food of the restaurants". "tycker OM", meaning like, must have the stress on the particle.

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It does that a lot, all over the course. I've uploaded maybe half a dozen re-recordings already... I suspect there will be quite a lot of them before I'm done. :/

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of June 23, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

There's not supposed to be any staccato in the sentence, but it sounds absolutely stilted when the TTS says it.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/329fb8ef35364096a81871acab2ce75d.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

2 months ago

Sosippus
Sosippus

Could someone please tell me how you would do for >restaurant's< vs >restaurants'< in swedish? Thanks

2 years ago

Sosippus
Sosippus

Would it be "restaurant's = restaurangs" and "restaurants' = restaurangerna"?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

a restaurant's = en restaurangs
the restaurant's = restaurangens
restaurants' = restaurangers
the restaurants' = restaurangernas

The spelling of this word looks weirder to me the longer I look at it :)

2 years ago

PeterUwU

Is there some form of standard Swedish like with German or is this with a dialect?

2 years ago

Ijsvos
Ijsvos

There is an existing standard Swedish, it's the one we're learning here now. Naturally there are also different dialects like in all languages, for example Finnish Swedish which is slightly different.

1 year ago

ShervinMos

"Restaurant's food" should be correct, plz fix it

2 years ago

Oinophilos
Oinophilos

No, that would mean one restaurant. The sentence is about more than one.

2 years ago

BurrAnderson

You're right. it's a plural possessive. So why does Duolingo err?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Duolingo thinks using a plural possessive apostrophe is a typo. It's extremely annoying, but it's the same for all courses and the bug is very old. :(

1 year ago

ArthurJones2

Your program seems unable to recognize my final apostrophe in restaurants', e.g. and other examples correctly typed!

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti
1 year ago

ArthurJones2

Thank you.

1 year ago

Javert816778

I got this question wrong on purpose after getting it right 3 times in a row! What is going on here?

8 months ago

peskybuckwater

Apostrophes are a thing. Really they are.

7 months ago

Xenmanity1

lol i just forgot to close the caps lock and i am wrong with translating it. such talent much duolingo

6 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Wait, seriously? You were marked wrong for case? I thought they fixed that bug like three years ago...

6 months ago

Silpheed

Så vad är affären med flygbolaget mat?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

”Så vad är grejen med flygplansmat?” would be the correct translation if you want to use it. ;)

3 years ago

Skidington

Wouldn't you need to make it "restaurant's" food? I am pretty sure that is the possessive form of restaurant.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

This is a plural, though. :)

1 year ago

SusanDavis525331

Unless referring to many specific restaurants, being also a restuarateur myself, I would say simply "restaurant food," being the general way to say food in restaurants.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I would presume this sentence was about many specific restaurants, actually.

1 year ago

AyT0dbJL

"we like restaurant food" is an equivalent translation

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That would be Vi tycker om restaurangmat in Swedish.

1 year ago

EmiliaWilh

The ' is missing in the answer.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Please refer to the many other comments on the same issue.

1 year ago

EmiliaWilh

What do you mean by referring? Do you mean I should just go without commenting if there is similar comment or somehow mark the already existing comment so you know I have the same issue?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Well, yes - I think it's quite clear from the other comments that we're well aware of the bug and can't solve it. While I appreciate you wanting to help, adding more comments on the same issue is not going to make anything better.

1 year ago

peskybuckwater

Please fix this "error" re: the English use of apostrophes.

7 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Please refer to the many other comments on the same issue.

7 months ago

soumya213

It shud have been "We like the restaurant's food".

2 years ago

PatrickOsa
PatrickOsa
  • The restaurant's food -> Restaurangens mat
  • The restaurants' food -> Restaurangernas mat
2 years ago