"Vi tycker om restaurangernas mat."

Translation:We like the restaurants' food.

November 22, 2014

62 Comments


superdaisy

And in typing the English, you have to demonstrate that you know how to use the apostrophe properly! Here's a refresher for anyone who needs it.

November 29, 2014

Sam300709

I did exactly that and it said I was "almost correct", and the default correct answer is "We like the restaurants food", a grammatically incorrect sentence in English. But then, as another correct solution, it gives my answer verbatim: "We like the restaurants' food".

September 1, 2016

Arnauti
March 12, 2017

Nick807840

Specifically, under "How does the typo system work?", it is answer A2.

November 8, 2017

KiwiDressager

Came here to check on this to see if it needed reporting but clearly everyone is well ahead of me! This is a great course!

March 18, 2017

bepisTM

The restaurant doesn't own it. Use "of" instead; it's longer, but more correct. _We like the food of the restaurants. _

March 1, 2015

bepisTM

god, stupid space, I meant We like the food of the restaurants.

March 1, 2015

superdaisy

I'd argue that the restaurant does own the food, at least for the purpose of the apostrophe: it's theirs, they make it, they produce it, etc. Like, the father's child or the school's faculty: the father doesn't own the child and the school doesn't own the faculty, but both are responsible in some way and are very tightly connected.

"The food of the restaurant" doesn't sound like common American English. (Maybe it's regional though, and other countries would say it that way.) I'd probably say "from the restaurant." And of course the vague "restaurant" means that the sentence is pretty uncommon in everyday language. Adding specifics can help suss these out.

I like the fries from Burger King.

He likes the fries of Burger King.

They like Burger King's fries.

March 1, 2015

ElDwyer1

That's only because you haven't had McDonald's fries.

November 3, 2015

Willowfae

See to me that just sounds wrong in English. I would say that I like 'those' or 'these' restaurants' food. Putting 'the' in is implying just one restaurant

December 4, 2014

JamesTWils

That may be a regional matter. In the parts of the United States I have lived in, it is perfectly normal to say "the restaurants' food," "the kids' school," "the trees' leaves," etc. I might very well find myself saying, "I'm not very fond of the restaurants' food, but they both have great wine menus."

January 24, 2015

AkashicTraveller

"the kid's school" makes sense if they all go to one school. "The restaurants' food" is just plain wrong.

March 12, 2017

JamesTWils

Are you saying it is somehow logically wrong? I myself have used this phrase when talking about a chain of restaurants or the restaurants in a particular city, for instance. When I was traveling in Soviet Georgia, in 1987, for instance, the restaurants' food was mostly dreadful, but what one got in people's homes was divine.

March 12, 2017

pietvo

In written English it is clear that restaurants is plural because the apostrophe is at the end. You can't hear the difference in spoken English, so in that case it would be better to say "we like the food of the restaurants" (which is accepted).

January 6, 2015

Oinophilos

Technically yes, but it doesn't sound natural. I'd more likely say "the food in the restaurants," talking about a particular group of restaurants, or restaurants in a particular place, or "restaurant food": "I spent a week in Akron; I didn't care much for the home cooking, but I liked the restaurant food."

September 16, 2016

JamesTWils

"Restaurant food" is definitely what I would say most often. Indeed, for the reason pietvo points out, I might prefer this plural possessive structure primarily in writing.

March 12, 2017

Smeetheens

That just sounds like a bad translation from Spanish.

April 6, 2017

Citris9

It's not just how it sounds like restaurants. The sentence also sounds very vague and I can think of few, if any, times when it would be said like this. Their would be a little more to the sentence like, "restaurants around here" or "these restaurants", or "the restaurants that are here." But, to be honest, when has duolingo used a sentence that would actually be used the way it is? Please, no one actually respond to that.

October 29, 2017

Sir_John4

so i type "i like the restaurants' food" - it's almost correct (restaurants without apostrophe), and it also shows me another solution: "i like the restaurants' food"

August 5, 2016

Arnauti
March 12, 2017

mikeapo13

Jag tycker om hennes hunds mat :P

September 9, 2015

mattheworb

So this literally means you like the [pleural] restaurants' food? Just to confirm! :)

November 24, 2014

Anrui

Yes, "restaurangerna" is plural.

November 24, 2014

Akkisuitok

It's perhaps a little bit clearer if you look at the word like this:

restaurang + er = plural without an article, eg. "restaurants"

restaurang + er + na = plural with the article "na", eg. "the restaurants"

November 27, 2014

Alexi.N

That's how I do it too :⦆

December 14, 2014

LenaStorli

The voice pronounces this sentence as to mean "we evaluate the food of the restaurants". "tycker OM", meaning like, must have the stress on the particle.

June 2, 2018

devalanteriel

It does that a lot, all over the course. I've uploaded maybe half a dozen re-recordings already... I suspect there will be quite a lot of them before I'm done. :/

June 2, 2018

devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of June 23, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

There's not supposed to be any staccato in the sentence, but it sounds absolutely stilted when the TTS says it.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/329fb8ef35364096a81871acab2ce75d.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

June 23, 2018

Sosippus

Could someone please tell me how you would do for >restaurant's< vs >restaurants'< in swedish? Thanks

February 7, 2016

Sosippus

Would it be "restaurant's = restaurangs" and "restaurants' = restaurangerna"?

February 7, 2016

Arnauti

a restaurant's = en restaurangs
the restaurant's = restaurangens
restaurants' = restaurangers
the restaurants' = restaurangernas

The spelling of this word looks weirder to me the longer I look at it :)

June 3, 2016

8888Peter8888

Is there some form of standard Swedish like with German or is this with a dialect?

April 17, 2016

Ijsvos

There is an existing standard Swedish, it's the one we're learning here now. Naturally there are also different dialects like in all languages, for example Finnish Swedish which is slightly different.

September 27, 2016

ArthurJones2

Your program seems unable to recognize my final apostrophe in restaurants', e.g. and other examples correctly typed!

December 28, 2016

Arnauti
March 12, 2017

ArthurJones2

Thank you.

March 13, 2017

SusanDavis525331

Unless referring to many specific restaurants, being also a restuarateur myself, I would say simply "restaurant food," being the general way to say food in restaurants.

June 14, 2017

devalanteriel

I would presume this sentence was about many specific restaurants, actually.

June 14, 2017

Javert816778

I got this question wrong on purpose after getting it right 3 times in a row! What is going on here?

January 16, 2018

peskybuckwater

Apostrophes are a thing. Really they are.

February 18, 2018

angery_tsundere

lol i just forgot to close the caps lock and i am wrong with translating it. such talent much duolingo

March 11, 2018

devalanteriel

Wait, seriously? You were marked wrong for case? I thought they fixed that bug like three years ago...

March 11, 2018

CarloGamag1

Since this is a general statement the article is not necessary

January 13, 2019

devalanteriel

But it's not a general statement - restaurangerna is the definite form.

January 13, 2019

Silpheed

Så vad är affären med flygbolaget mat?

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

”Så vad är grejen med flygplansmat?” would be the correct translation if you want to use it. ;)

December 30, 2014

ShervinMos

"Restaurant's food" should be correct, plz fix it

July 12, 2016

Oinophilos

No, that would mean one restaurant. The sentence is about more than one.

September 16, 2016

BurrAnderson

You're right. it's a plural possessive. So why does Duolingo err?

March 9, 2017

devalanteriel

Duolingo thinks using a plural possessive apostrophe is a typo. It's extremely annoying, but it's the same for all courses and the bug is very old. :(

March 9, 2017

EmiliaWilh

The ' is missing in the answer.

September 5, 2017

devalanteriel

Please refer to the many other comments on the same issue.

September 5, 2017

EmiliaWilh

What do you mean by referring? Do you mean I should just go without commenting if there is similar comment or somehow mark the already existing comment so you know I have the same issue?

September 5, 2017

devalanteriel

Well, yes - I think it's quite clear from the other comments that we're well aware of the bug and can't solve it. While I appreciate you wanting to help, adding more comments on the same issue is not going to make anything better.

September 5, 2017

peskybuckwater

Please fix this "error" re: the English use of apostrophes.

February 18, 2018

devalanteriel

Please refer to the many other comments on the same issue.

February 18, 2018

Skidington

Wouldn't you need to make it "restaurant's" food? I am pretty sure that is the possessive form of restaurant.

January 27, 2017

devalanteriel

This is a plural, though. :)

July 7, 2017

AyT0dbJL

"we like restaurant food" is an equivalent translation

July 12, 2017

Arnauti

That would be Vi tycker om restaurangmat in Swedish.

July 12, 2017

soumya213

It shud have been "We like the restaurant's food".

April 25, 2016

PatrickOsa
  • The restaurant's food -> Restaurangens mat
  • The restaurants' food -> Restaurangernas mat
May 31, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.