"Codlaíonn sí ar feadh nóiméid."

Translation:She sleeps for a minute.

3 years ago

42 Comments


becky3086
becky3086

Wait, this definitely said "se"

2 years ago

centonola
centonola

Yup. The new speakers are definitely an improvement, but there are a few flies still in the soup.

2 years ago

RoseBarry2

I agree with you,she definitely said se.

1 year ago

SoBroithe
SoBroithe

Agreed. Another slip of the tongue. Reported 1st Aug 17.

1 year ago

grf1426
grf1426

aontaim leat

1 year ago

PXhvjMnN

Yes, it is still "sé".

4 months ago

demazema

what does the "feadh" add to the sentence?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

"ar feadh" is an expression approx. "for duration / length of" and is the one making genitive (nóméid, rather than nóiméad) necessary. In the translation the expression is shortened to "for". "ar" is actually "on" in English, and not for.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/n%c3%b3im%c3%a9ad

3 years ago

StanStanDaMan

Thank you for pointing out the approximation of the translation. Ar feadh, would, be a phrase which shifts its Béarla meaning dependent on context? For duration it would appear to mean a while, the fullness of the moment or a until the end of the time?

She sleeps until she wakes.

See http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/feadh for feadh and http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/ar_feadh for ar feadh

1 year ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

"... and then she wakes up and starts crying again!" This is a great sentence for parents of very small children.

1 year ago

peanutandjelly41

Why just a minute?

3 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

I often start to fall asleep, and sleep for a minute or so, when I'm very tired, but trying to stay awake. :)

3 years ago

peanutandjelly41

Why would you sleep for just a minute though? Go big or go home! :)

3 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Mostly by accident, just falling asleep, but trying to stay awake!

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

bedtime?

3 years ago

peanutandjelly41

???

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Did you know that English is the only language you can take other than literally?

2 years ago

EmeraldBear
EmeraldBear

What do you mean?

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Wotcha tryna say?

10 months ago

elenaturk

why is for a moment wrong?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

It should be right, though only because nóiméad means both a minute and a moment. Submit it

3 years ago

Shelagh198227

Please please please fix this sound file or change the answer to codlaíonn sé .... this is being reported for at least a year

7 months ago

Yurikuma

Are you not supposed to pronounce the dh at the end of feadh?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

You might hear it in Munster dialects, but not usually further north. Have a listen here: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/feadh

3 years ago

Mitia0
Mitia0

Might be a little late, but I just wanna say thank you for this link, it helps me so much ! ;)

2 years ago

NicholasMc17

Does this translation apply as the figurative, too. (in which she didn't literally sleep for 1 minute but just a moment)

2 years ago

Gregory743155

Thanks. So, it makes it take the genitive (noiméid) rather than the nominative (noiméad).

1 year ago

RoseBarry2

She just said se

1 year ago

Ade654

Yep defo se

11 months ago

Bredacm

Why don't they change this??? She clearly says "se". Do they expect us to remember that it's wrong?

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

"They" don't change this because Duolingo was designed to use Text to Speech engines to read out the exercises - it is impossible for the audio to not match the text. Irish doesn't have a text to speech engine, so there are mismatches between the text and the audio, but there isn't any procedure for fixing those mismatches, because those mismatches aren't supposed to exist. The people who do care about the mismatches are the people who developed the course, but they don't have the necessary access to the system to change it, and the people who do have that access don't want to make those kinds of minor changes.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4369754$comment_id=12472153

5 months ago

Laureland86

Ah! Thanks for the insight :)

4 months ago

NicLiam
NicLiam

So is there no point in using the report button at all then? I mean, I don't expect them to change the audio but they could change the written answer to match the audio.

2 months ago

Bredacm

Thank you for having the time and the patience to explain this SatharnPHL

4 months ago

VaclavH

Ar an?

3 years ago

Laureland86

Yes, I listened a few times and definitely heard sé. (Reported July 2018)

4 months ago

Ishoki02

Why "nóiméid" instead of "nóimead"?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

The réamhfhocail chomhshuite or "derived prepositions", are comprised of a simple preposition and a noun, and require the genitive.

ar feadh means "for the extent/duration of", and the "of" is a genitive marker.

3 months ago

Hannelore643253
Hannelore643253

Yes, I also heard "Codlaíonn sé......"

3 months ago

flaminicadialis

Def says sé

2 months ago

ConnieMars

This speaker is saying "sé", not "sí"!

1 month ago

Shelagh198227

definitely still saying sé

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.