1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Codlaíonn sí ar feadh nóiméi…

"Codlaíonn ar feadh nóiméid."

Translation:She sleeps for a minute.

November 22, 2014

37 Comments


becky3086

Wait, this definitely said "se"


centonola

Yup. The new speakers are definitely an improvement, but there are a few flies still in the soup.


PotatoWarr5

No their are different accents in ireland also ur wrong


ataltane

I could be wrong, but I don't think there's an "accent" (dialect) where is pronouced .


SatharnPHL
Mod

While there tends to be a strong correlation between accents and dialects, accents and dialects are very different things - you can speak perfect Connacht Irish (dialect) with a Cork accent (and there are dozens of Cork accents).


JeffFoster14

"... and then she wakes up and starts crying again!" This is a great sentence for parents of very small children.


demazema

what does the "feadh" add to the sentence?


Ballygawley

"ar feadh" is an expression approx. "for duration / length of" and is the one making genitive (nóméid, rather than nóiméad) necessary. In the translation the expression is shortened to "for". "ar" is actually "on" in English, and not for.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/n%c3%b3im%c3%a9ad


StanStanDaMan

Thank you for pointing out the approximation of the translation. Ar feadh, would, be a phrase which shifts its Béarla meaning dependent on context? For duration it would appear to mean a while, the fullness of the moment or a until the end of the time?

She sleeps until she wakes.

See http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/feadh for feadh and http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/ar_feadh for ar feadh


Gregory743155

Thanks. So, ar feadh makes it take the genitive (nóiméid) rather than the nominative (nóiméad).


ataltane

Yes. This is common with compound prepositions - see here http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/genpraep.htm#abgeleitet


SeanGLEJohnENG

Collins refers to these as compound prepositions, they say "Compound prepositions have more than one element and the noun that follows them must be put in the genitive case."


Bredacm

Why don't they change this??? She clearly says "se". Do they expect us to remember that it's wrong?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"They" don't change this because Duolingo was designed to use Text to Speech engines to read out the exercises - it is impossible for the audio to not match the text. Irish doesn't have a text to speech engine, so there are mismatches between the text and the audio, but there isn't any procedure for fixing those mismatches, because those mismatches aren't supposed to exist. The people who do care about the mismatches are the people who developed the course, but they don't have the necessary access to the system to change it, and the people who do have that access don't want to make those kinds of minor changes.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4369754$comment_id=12472153


NicLiam

So is there no point in using the report button at all then? I mean, I don't expect them to change the audio but they could change the written answer to match the audio.


Laureland86

Ah! Thanks for the insight :)


elenaturk

why is for a moment wrong?


ataltane

It should be right, though only because nóiméad means both a minute and a moment. Submit it


Bredacm

Thank you for having the time and the patience to explain this SatharnPHL


GeniusJack

I often start to fall asleep, and sleep for a minute or so, when I'm very tired, but trying to stay awake. :)


peanutandjelly41

Why would you sleep for just a minute though? Go big or go home! :)


GeniusJack

Mostly by accident, just falling asleep, but trying to stay awake!


JimMcGuire4

I see it also means a moment though, that makes a little more sense. Otherwise, who sleeps for a minute? I just found that out too, so I feel better about that sentence now.


NicholasMc17

Does this translation apply as the figurative, too. (in which she didn't literally sleep for 1 minute but just a moment)


Yurikuma

Are you not supposed to pronounce the dh at the end of feadh?


ataltane

You might hear it in Munster dialects, but not usually further north. Have a listen here: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/feadh


Mitia0

Might be a little late, but I just wanna say thank you for this link, it helps me so much ! ;)


Ishoki02

Why "nóiméid" instead of "nóimead"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The réamhfhocail chomhshuite or "derived prepositions", are comprised of a simple preposition and a noun, and require the genitive.

ar feadh means "for the extent/duration of", and the "of" is a genitive marker.


m.g.doyle

What is the base of this verb? It's not just "codl", is it?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The dictionary headword is codail


ColmMainnn

This definitely says "sí"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.