"Mitt paraply är vitt."

Translation:My umbrella is white.

November 22, 2014

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Metlieb

Under mitt paraply, aply, aply, y, y, y


--Charlotte--

You know there is actually a version of this? It was performed at the Swedish royal wedding, when prince way-too-handsome married princess I-wish-I-looked-like-that. Google David Pagmar, or try finding him on YouTube. His version is strangely beautiful.


Zmrzlina

Hah, those names. XD


nadaoneal

https://youtu.be/xbHzXuQogmk

Thanks to Duolingo I could actually understand the chorus!


exqeriment

Under my umbrella, ella, ella, ay, ay, ay


HelenCarlsson

Last syllable of paraply should be stressed. As if it were French :).


CapdeBurro

Today I learned there is stressing in my mother tongue.


Lundgren8

French actually has no word stress, but we perceive it as such and when French words are loaned into Swedish they always receive stress on the last syllable. :)


CapdeBurro

Actually I googled it and it said there is stressing on the last syllable of every group of words (subject, verb group if it's long enough, complement group) and I noticed it was true. So most of the time the last syllable of "parapluie" will be kinda stressed, as in "Mon parapluie est blanc" unless it's not the end of the subject group as in "Le parapluie de mon père est blanc" (Min pappas paraply är vitt) where "père" will be stressed. And if you speak french with a southern or a canadian accent, there is actually an easily distinguishable stressing anywhere in the sentence. Anyway, kind of off topic but I thougt that it could be intresting for fellow languages lovers.


Lundgren8

Yes, exactly. French has so called phrasal stress, so the last syllable of the phrase will be stressed. And if you just utter one word, the last syllable will be stressed since that constitutes the phrase. Otherwise, it is as you say, put it in a sentence and everything is unstressed except for the last syllable.


CapdeBurro

I love how learning a new language made me learn so much about my own language and the few others I know. This course, this website, this whole community, I want to make sweet love to it.


HelenCarlsson

Today you learnt that all Swedish words that originates from French have the stress on the last syllable :).


MarksAaron

It struck me reading this sentence that I don't think I've ever seen a white umbrella. Like ever. I tried picturing one and it looked odd to me. Anyone else feel like that?


QuintusMarius

Mitt paraply är lila.


mrfrecklesXX

In case anyone here didn't know, this comes from the French word "parapluie," which directly translates to "defense against rain" (in contrast with "parasol," = "defense again sun").


CJ_Schweiss

Thank you! I was about to ask why "parasol" wasn't an acceptable translation. :)


QuintusMarius

Because a parasol is designed to block sunlight. Most aren't rain resistant. They can be made of silk or paper, which would disintegrate in the rain.


QuintusMarius

Parachute, where chute = fall


kwonnnn

Mon parapluie est blanc!


TalGlobus

I love how you learn multiple languages on Duolingo, and start seeing all the links between them


JosephMiln

I just had this same question marked wrong for using "vitt" instead of "vit" could someone clarify this for me? Thanks


Zmrzlina

While paraply is one of very few words that can take either grammatical gender (but ett is much more common), it still has to agree with the possessive pronoun and the adjective depending on what gender you choose. So you have to say "Mitt paraply är vitt" or "Min paraply är vit".


[deactivated user]

    Just for the heck of it, I tried typing "parasol" for "paraply," since the two words are very similar, but it wasn't accepted. What is the correct Swedish translation for "parasol?"


thorr18

    Well, the reply to my hidden-by-downvotes comment below says that would be ett parasoll.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.