1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mitt paraply är vitt."

"Mitt paraply är vitt."

Translation:My umbrella is white.

November 22, 2014

27 Comments


Metlieb

Under mitt paraply, aply, aply, y, y, y


--Charlotte--

You know there is actually a version of this? It was performed at the Swedish royal wedding, when prince way-too-handsome married princess I-wish-I-looked-like-that. Google David Pagmar, or try finding him on YouTube. His version is strangely beautiful.


Zmrzlina

Hah, those names. XD


ChloKokx

Under my umbrella, ella, ella, ay, ay, ay


HelenCarlsson

Last syllable of paraply should be stressed. As if it were French :).


CapdeBurro

Today I learned there is stressing in my mother tongue.


Lundgren8

French actually has no word stress, but we perceive it as such and when French words are loaned into Swedish they always receive stress on the last syllable. :)


CapdeBurro

Actually I googled it and it said there is stressing on the last syllable of every group of words (subject, verb group if it's long enough, complement group) and I noticed it was true. So most of the time the last syllable of "parapluie" will be kinda stressed, as in "Mon parapluie est blanc" unless it's not the end of the subject group as in "Le parapluie de mon père est blanc" (Min pappas paraply är vitt) where "père" will be stressed. And if you speak french with a southern or a canadian accent, there is actually an easily distinguishable stressing anywhere in the sentence. Anyway, kind of off topic but I thougt that it could be intresting for fellow languages lovers.


Lundgren8

Yes, exactly. French has so called phrasal stress, so the last syllable of the phrase will be stressed. And if you just utter one word, the last syllable will be stressed since that constitutes the phrase. Otherwise, it is as you say, put it in a sentence and everything is unstressed except for the last syllable.


CapdeBurro

I love how learning a new language made me learn so much about my own language and the few others I know. This course, this website, this whole community, I want to make sweet love to it.


HelenCarlsson

Today you learnt that all Swedish words that originates from French have the stress on the last syllable :).


MarksAaron

It struck me reading this sentence that I don't think I've ever seen a white umbrella. Like ever. I tried picturing one and it looked odd to me. Anyone else feel like that?


mrfrecklesXX

In case anyone here didn't know, this comes from the French word "parapluie," which directly translates to "defense against rain" (in contrast with "parasol," = "defense again sun").


CJ_Schweiss

Thank you! I was about to ask why "parasol" wasn't an acceptable translation. :)


kwonnnn

Mon parapluie est blanc!


GeorgyIvan

Why on earth is paraply neutral in Swedish? It is masculine in both French (which has no neutral gender) and in Danish/Norwegian. Is it common for French loanwords to become ett-words in Swedish?


Arnauti

Don't know, but actually it can be either in Swedish, so if you don't like ett paraply you can just as well say en.


LazyLynxcat

"Parapluie" is a masculine word in French


JosephMiln

I just had this same question marked wrong for using "vitt" instead of "vit" could someone clarify this for me? Thanks


Zmrzlina

While paraply is one of very few words that can take either grammatical gender (but ett is much more common), it still has to agree with the possessive pronoun and the adjective depending on what gender you choose. So you have to say "Mitt paraply är vitt" or "Min paraply är vit".


[deactivated user]

    Just for the heck of it, I tried typing "parasol" for "paraply," since the two words are very similar, but it wasn't accepted. What is the correct Swedish translation for "parasol?"


thorr18

    Well, the reply to my hidden-by-downvotes comment below says that would be ett parasoll.


jennifer856684

    why cant it be min paraply


thorr18

    I find it funny that Duo rejected my guess of "parasol" but accepts some weird British word for it :)


Rosa_3

    I tried that too just to check if it would accept it, but looking through the notes and thinking back to my high school French there's a good answer for why: a parasol protects against the sun and not rain. Ett parasoll is a parasol. Also, looking at a parasol from when people actually used parasols, they tend to be decorative and sometimes lacey i.e. not good for shielding one from the rain.


SylvainMar11

    Well, parasols are still in use, but they are the big stationary ones used on beaches and for patio tables. :) But yeah, those old handheld parasols, they usually weren't weatherproof.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.