Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mitt paraply är vitt."

Translation:My umbrella is white.

3 years ago

25 Comments


Metlieb
Metlieb

Under mitt paraply, aply, aply, y, y, y

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

You know there is actually a version of this? It was performed at the Swedish royal wedding, when prince way-too-handsome married princess I-wish-I-looked-like-that. Google David Pagmar, or try finding him on YouTube. His version is strangely beautiful.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Hah, those names. XD

2 years ago

ChloKokx

Under my umbrella, ella, ella, ay, ay, ay

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Last syllable of paraply should be stressed. As if it were French :).

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Today I learned there is stressing in my mother tongue.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Today you learnt that all Swedish words that originates from French have the stress on the last syllable :).

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

French actually has no word stress, but we perceive it as such and when French words are loaned into Swedish they always receive stress on the last syllable. :)

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Actually I googled it and it said there is stressing on the last syllable of every group of words (subject, verb group if it's long enough, complement group) and I noticed it was true. So most of the time the last syllable of "parapluie" will be kinda stressed, as in "Mon parapluie est blanc" unless it's not the end of the subject group as in "Le parapluie de mon père est blanc" (Min pappas paraply är vitt) where "père" will be stressed. And if you speak french with a southern or a canadian accent, there is actually an easily distinguishable stressing anywhere in the sentence. Anyway, kind of off topic but I thougt that it could be intresting for fellow languages lovers.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes, exactly. French has so called phrasal stress, so the last syllable of the phrase will be stressed. And if you just utter one word, the last syllable will be stressed since that constitutes the phrase. Otherwise, it is as you say, put it in a sentence and everything is unstressed except for the last syllable.

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

I love how learning a new language made me learn so much about my own language and the few others I know. This course, this website, this whole community, I want to make sweet love to it.

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

It struck me reading this sentence that I don't think I've ever seen a white umbrella. Like ever. I tried picturing one and it looked odd to me. Anyone else feel like that?

2 years ago

Salomee_e
Salomee_e

I have one.

2 years ago

mrfrecklesXX

In case anyone here didn't know, this comes from the French word "parapluie," which directly translates to "defense against rain" (in contrast with "parasol," = "defense again sun").

2 years ago

CJ_Schweiss

Thank you! I was about to ask why "parasol" wasn't an acceptable translation. :)

1 year ago

kwonnnn
kwonnnn

Mon parapluie est blanc!

2 years ago

JosephMiln

I just had this same question marked wrong for using "vitt" instead of "vit" could someone clarify this for me? Thanks

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

While paraply is one of very few words that can take either grammatical gender (but ett is much more common), it still has to agree with the possessive pronoun and the adjective depending on what gender you choose. So you have to say "Mitt paraply är vitt" or "Min paraply är vit".

2 years ago

JeffSE99

Just for the heck of it, I tried typing "parasol" for "paraply," since the two words are very similar, but it wasn't accepted. What is the correct Swedish translation for "parasol?"

8 months ago

thorr18
thorr18

Well, the reply to my hidden-by-downvotes comment below says that would be ett parasoll.

5 months ago

GeorgyIvan

Why on earth is paraply neutral in Swedish? It is masculine in both French (which has no neutral gender) and in Danish/Norwegian. Is it common for French loanwords to become ett-words in Swedish?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Don't know, but actually it can be either in Swedish, so if you don't like ett paraply you can just as well say en.

3 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

I find it funny that Duo rejected my guess of "parasol" but accepts some weird British word for it :)

2 years ago

Rosa_3

I tried that too just to check if it would accept it, but looking through the notes and thinking back to my high school French there's a good answer for why: a parasol protects against the sun and not rain. Ett parasoll is a parasol. Also, looking at a parasol from when people actually used parasols, they tend to be decorative and sometimes lacey i.e. not good for shielding one from the rain.

2 years ago

SylvainMar11

Well, parasols are still in use, but they are the big stationary ones used on beaches and for patio tables. :) But yeah, those old handheld parasols, they usually weren't weatherproof.

4 months ago