"Mitt paraply är vitt."

Translation:My umbrella is white.

November 22, 2014

20 Comments


Metlieb

Under mitt paraply, aply, aply, y, y, y

January 10, 2015

--Charlotte--

You know there is actually a version of this? It was performed at the Swedish royal wedding, when prince way-too-handsome married princess I-wish-I-looked-like-that. Google David Pagmar, or try finding him on YouTube. His version is strangely beautiful.

June 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Hah, those names. XD

November 3, 2015

ChloKokx

Under my umbrella, ella, ella, ay, ay, ay

November 30, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Last syllable of paraply should be stressed. As if it were French :).

November 22, 2014

Crutypus

Today I learned there is stressing in my mother tongue.

December 21, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Today you learnt that all Swedish words that originates from French have the stress on the last syllable :).

December 21, 2014

Lundgren8

French actually has no word stress, but we perceive it as such and when French words are loaned into Swedish they always receive stress on the last syllable. :)

December 21, 2014

Crutypus

Actually I googled it and it said there is stressing on the last syllable of every group of words (subject, verb group if it's long enough, complement group) and I noticed it was true. So most of the time the last syllable of "parapluie" will be kinda stressed, as in "Mon parapluie est blanc" unless it's not the end of the subject group as in "Le parapluie de mon père est blanc" (Min pappas paraply är vitt) where "père" will be stressed. And if you speak french with a southern or a canadian accent, there is actually an easily distinguishable stressing anywhere in the sentence. Anyway, kind of off topic but I thougt that it could be intresting for fellow languages lovers.

December 21, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, exactly. French has so called phrasal stress, so the last syllable of the phrase will be stressed. And if you just utter one word, the last syllable will be stressed since that constitutes the phrase. Otherwise, it is as you say, put it in a sentence and everything is unstressed except for the last syllable.

December 21, 2014

Crutypus

I love how learning a new language made me learn so much about my own language and the few others I know. This course, this website, this whole community, I want to make sweet love to it.

December 22, 2014

MarksAaron

It struck me reading this sentence that I don't think I've ever seen a white umbrella. Like ever. I tried picturing one and it looked odd to me. Anyone else feel like that?

November 16, 2015

Salomee_e

I have one.

April 24, 2016

mrfrecklesXX

In case anyone here didn't know, this comes from the French word "parapluie," which directly translates to "defense against rain" (in contrast with "parasol," = "defense again sun").

January 10, 2016

CJ_Schweiss

Thank you! I was about to ask why "parasol" wasn't an acceptable translation. :)

January 22, 2017

kwonnnn

Mon parapluie est blanc!

June 10, 2016

JosephMiln

I just had this same question marked wrong for using "vitt" instead of "vit" could someone clarify this for me? Thanks

November 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

While paraply is one of very few words that can take either grammatical gender (but ett is much more common), it still has to agree with the possessive pronoun and the adjective depending on what gender you choose. So you have to say "Mitt paraply är vitt" or "Min paraply är vit".

November 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Just for the heck of it, I tried typing "parasol" for "paraply," since the two words are very similar, but it wasn't accepted. What is the correct Swedish translation for "parasol?"

    December 6, 2017

thorr18

    Well, the reply to my hidden-by-downvotes comment below says that would be ett parasoll.

    February 22, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.