1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Paraplyet är svart."

"Paraplyet är svart."

Translation:The umbrella is black.

November 22, 2014

24 Comments


bogdanmateescu

probably borrowed from french..


JDLENL

Definitely borrowed from French.


JMikkola

Borrowed implies that you'll give it back. It has been stolen from French =]


lucas.hbs

But stolen implies the lost. It has been copied from French


kiteo

Pirated from French!


HelenCarlsson

Paraplyet - put the stress on "y".


Tricky_E

I thought you had to use "svarta" with definite article and plural?


HelenCarlsson

For the definite, you only use "svarta" if it comes before the noun:
Paraplyet är svart.
Det svarta paraplyet.


michaelling83

Exactly. There are some more discussion Look at this here.


HPFoley

I have a question about attributive adjectives. I figured that I would get a Swedish-language book, so that once I knew a fair amount of Swedish I could use the book to practice. I'm a big Harry Potter fan, so I got Harry Potter och De Vises Sten. Why is de used instead of den, and why is sten used instead of stenen?


Arnauti

It's plural – de vise is an old plural form that is used in this set expression, but isn't really used outside special expressions like that. (btw it's an adjective that stands on its own)
And the reason it's sten is that we never have the definite form after possessives, neither do you in English. You wouldn't say the philosopher's the stone.


MarksAaron

If it's a direct translation of "the philosopher's stone", wouldn't "vises" be a possessive noun, not an adjective?


Arnauti

It's a so called nominalized adjective – vis is an adjective, but en vis functions as a noun. You have something similar in English when you say She gives to the poor. 'the poor' stands on its own so that the adjective functions as a noun.
The forms are: singular: en vis, den vise, plural visa, de visa or with the old form vise, de vise.


HPFoley

Tack så mycket!


purplelotus88

French 'parapluie' == 'paraplyet'

The incredible amount of French loanwords is making learning Swedish after French very easy. I'm curious if other Scandinavian/Nordic languages have invented rather than borrowed words for umbrella, avenue, furniture, etc.


LazyLynxcat

As a Frenchman I just find the use of this word in Swedish so cute :p


Buzdawg

So I noticed that out of all the colours I know in Swedish (not that many, but most follow the rules), that svart doesn't have a double-t form for ett verbs. One thing I have noticed, though, is that it can be pronounced with either a long "a" or short "a" sound. Does this happen to have anything to do with the gender of the object which the colour is describing?


HelenCarlsson

"Svart" is always pronounced with a short "a" sound. Compare to "svar" = answer (noun), where "a" is long.


JerryMcCarthy99

So, is there no "native" Swedish word for an umbrella? (I appreciate that the English word is a borrowing also, although it has nothing to do with the rain).


HerMyKneeGinger

Umbrella has no "native" name in many european languages. The funny thing is that they are quite diverse, but all seem to be rooted in Latin, Italian, Spanish or French. For example, Polish "parasol" means "against sun" in Spanish, but Spanish word for umbrella is "paraguas", which means "against water". There are names which mean "shade-making" or "for rain" or "for sun" in all the languages you can think of, but they all have French, Spanish or Italian roots.


JerryMcCarthy99

Maybe "native" is the wrong word. I was thinking perhaps of something a little more "teutonic" like the German "Regenshirm" (which, BTW, isn't particularly French, Spanish or Italian)...


jacob738094

Any relation to parasol? Does ply mean rain?


JerryMcCarthy99

It does in French (from Latin) where it's "pluie" and "pluvia". As discussed elsewhere in the forum thread, it's from French "parapluie".


Alexander236490

In Norwegian we say "en paraply", "paraplyen". It's so wierd to say ett paraply and so :-D

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.