"Paraplyet är svart."

Translation:The umbrella is black.

November 22, 2014

20 Comments


bogdanmateescu

probably borrowed from french..

March 28, 2015

JDLENL

Definitely borrowed from French.

April 11, 2015

JMikkola

Borrowed implies that you'll give it back. It has been stolen from French =]

August 29, 2015

lucas.hbs

But stolen implies the lost. It has been copied from French

July 11, 2016

kiteo

Pirated from French!

August 11, 2018

HelenCarlsson

Paraplyet - put the stress on "y".

November 22, 2014

Tricky_E

I thought you had to use "svarta" with definite article and plural?

June 3, 2015

HelenCarlsson

For the definite, you only use "svarta" if it comes before the noun:
Paraplyet är svart.
Det svarta paraplyet.

June 3, 2015

michaelling83

Exactly. There are some more discussion Look at this here.

June 4, 2015

HPFoley

I have a question about attributive adjectives. I figured that I would get a Swedish-language book, so that once I knew a fair amount of Swedish I could use the book to practice. I'm a big Harry Potter fan, so I got Harry Potter och De Vises Sten. Why is de used instead of den, and why is sten used instead of stenen?

July 16, 2015

Arnauti

It's plural – de vise is an old plural form that is used in this set expression, but isn't really used outside special expressions like that. (btw it's an adjective that stands on its own)
And the reason it's sten is that we never have the definite form after possessives, neither do you in English. You wouldn't say the philosopher's the stone.

July 16, 2015

MarksAaron

If it's a direct translation of "the philosopher's stone", wouldn't "vises" be a possessive noun, not an adjective?

November 16, 2015

Arnauti

It's a so called nominalized adjective – vis is an adjective, but en vis functions as a noun. You have something similar in English when you say She gives to the poor. 'the poor' stands on its own so that the adjective functions as a noun.
The forms are: singular: en vis, den vise, plural visa, de visa or with the old form vise, de vise.

November 16, 2015

HPFoley

Tack så mycket!

July 16, 2015

Buzdawg

So I noticed that out of all the colours I know in Swedish (not that many, but most follow the rules), that svart doesn't have a double-t form for ett verbs. One thing I have noticed, though, is that it can be pronounced with either a long "a" or short "a" sound. Does this happen to have anything to do with the gender of the object which the colour is describing?

June 8, 2017

HelenCarlsson

"Svart" is always pronounced with a short "a" sound. Compare to "svar" = answer (noun), where "a" is long.

June 8, 2017

purplelotus88

French 'parapluie' == 'paraplyet'

The incredible amount of French loanwords is making learning Swedish after French very easy. I'm curious if other Scandinavian/Nordic languages have invented rather than borrowed words for umbrella, avenue, furniture, etc.

April 5, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

So, is there no "native" Swedish word for an umbrella? (I appreciate that the English word is a borrowing also, although it has nothing to do with the rain).

May 12, 2018

HerMyKneeGinger

Umbrella has no "native" name in many european languages. The funny thing is that they are quite diverse, but all seem to be rooted in Latin, Italian, Spanish or French. For example, Polish "parasol" means "against sun" in Spanish, but Spanish word for umbrella is "paraguas", which means "against water". There are names which mean "shade-making" or "for rain" or "for sun" in all the languages you can think of, but they all have French, Spanish or Italian roots.

July 22, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Maybe "native" is the wrong word. I was thinking perhaps of something a little more "teutonic" like the German "Regenshirm" (which, BTW, isn't particularly French, Spanish or Italian)...

July 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.