1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You need to listen to my wor…

"You need to listen to my words!"

Translation:Je moet naar mijn woorden luisteren!

November 22, 2014

2 Comments


jamiet3594

Is it possible to construct this sentence using 'hebben.....nodig' for need?


Susande

Nodig hebben means to need in the sense that you are in need of something, in this sentence need is used in the sense of have to, so translating it to nodig hebben is incorrect. Had the sentence been You need it to listen to my words! or You have the need to listen to my words!, that would be Je hebt het nodig om naar mijn woorden te luisteren!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started