1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You need to listen to my wor…

"You need to listen to my words!"

Translation:Je moet naar mijn woorden luisteren!

November 22, 2014

8 Comments


jamiet3594

Is it possible to construct this sentence using 'hebben.....nodig' for need?


Susande

Nodig hebben means to need in the sense that you are in need of something, in this sentence need is used in the sense of have to, so translating it to nodig hebben is incorrect. Had the sentence been You need it to listen to my words! or You have the need to listen to my words!, that would be Je hebt het nodig om naar mijn woorden te luisteren!


Hirsc

I'm sorry but this makes no sense. The context could be "[in order to save yourself] You need to listen to my words". Is that not being a case of being in need of something?


Dilly497540

Why does the hint say moeten when they reject it as an answer anyway? Not a good way to teach setting up for failure.


Claos20

The hints only show possible translations for a single word or for a short sequence, but they ignore the context (like a dictionary). You should not rely on them too much.


Joe60087

why is jullie moeten not accepted


Bhuvana124745

Can it also be - je moet luisteren naar mijn woorden?


ghacorreia

My question as well

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.