"The woman eats the beef."

Translation:Kvinnan äter nötköttet.

November 22, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zinthak

Goodness...some of these are so tricky to type lol


JDetwiler19

What kind of IME do you use for Swedish? So far I've just been using my English phone keyboard with long presses for the accents.


frogonastring

I'm finding it hard to remember the complicated words like beef - does anyone have any handy tips? Thanks!


Greg4xTrader

Well...... kott = meat NOTkott = beef FLASKkott=pork...What we see here? All of our 3 words have the kott inside ;) .Also try to put an image within your head for each word this way your brain will store info better... Tack :)


SimpleWolf

Tack, this helped alot!


AlexNikran

Associate the word with a ridiculous mental image that incorporates the word, one you'll remember. Mine for nötkött is someone emphatically saying "NOT just meat, BEEF!" So I know the "nöt" is in front of the "kött". Works with every word! Learned it from Benny Lewis' "Fluent in 3 Months" book, check out the website.


DirgeNovak

Why is it nötköttet and not nötkötten? Nearly every word I've seen so far ended in -en for "the"...


Zmrzlina

Because of grammatical gender, a feature prominent in basically all major Germanic languages except English. Every Swedish word has either common (en) or neuter (ett) as the indefinite article, and this effects the way the word agrees with adjectives and the way it's definite and plural forms are constructed.

Kött, and thus words derived from it, such as nötkött, is an ett-word. Lucklily, its' a regular word. Therefore it get's -et in the definite singular. It's the same for almost all other ett-words, which is why you'll find that bord > bordet (the table), skal > skalet (the shell/peel) and skåp >skåpet (the drawer), for example.

There is no easy way out of learning the gender of each noun, as they have to be learnt by heart. However, the en-words far outnumber the ett-words by a factor of three or four to one.

Does that help? I'm sure you'll get the hang of it with time and practice.


DirgeNovak

Oh, alright. I didn't realize there even were genders since man and kvinna have the same article in front of them (I'm a native French speaker, so to me gender means masculine/feminine). And I haven't seen a lot of neuter words so far.


Zmrzlina

Well, it can be compared to how grammatical genders work in other languages to make it easier to comprehend. :)

In Swedish, the common gender (en) is historically masculine and feminine merging together, while the neuter gender (ett) remained. That's why you won't find the same masc/fem aspects as in the Romance languages.


SvenskaSisyphus

Can someone explain the difference between 'nötkött' and 'oxkött'? Tack.


TimWest6

How do you know whether a word is an ett wor or an een word? Please help


Anders-svensk

There is no rule. You must learn the gender with the word.


LuluLun3

What is the difference in meaning between "Kvinnan äter nötkött" and "Kvinnan äter nötköttet"?


SvenskaSisyphus

nötkött = beef
nötköttet = the beef


Jytte845512

My tablet Will not type the letter I have to type oe


SvenskaSisyphus

Another option is adding a Swedish keyboard to your tablet. There are instructions for doing this for both Android and iPhone / iPad at this site: https://support.google.com/gboard/answer/7068494?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en


jeppzer

Varför i hela världen är inte biff också rätt svar?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.