"Har ni snören?"

Translation:Do you have strings?

November 22, 2014

32 Comments


Moochi

The 'e' here is pronounced wrong. It sounds like the 'e' in here but should be like the 'a' in care.

December 27, 2014

MarisBoyd

Could we also translate this: do you have string

January 12, 2015

Arnauti

No, that would be Har ni snöre?

January 12, 2015

nailajb

In Swedish, sure, but you would never say that in English.

May 5, 2018

devalanteriel

It isn't accepted either way, though. :)

October 5, 2018

ilenuca_mare

I thought snöre was a ett word? Why is snören - strings?

February 9, 2017

HelenCarlsson

For ett-words that end with a vowel, you normally add an "n" for the plural:

ett snöre - flera snören
ett äpple - flera äpplen
ett arbete - flera arbeten

Famous exceptions:
ett öga - två ögon (eye)
ett öra - två öron (ear)

February 9, 2017

bigswedeej

Following the apple example, the apples = äpplena. The strings would be snörena??

July 24, 2018

devalanteriel

Correct!

October 5, 2018

WilliamMcI15

a google search for "do you have strings" shows that it isn't really used like that ever in english, so it's not a valid translation. I knew that already, but thought that google might make it more authoratative.

Some inventive justifications here with guitar strings, but no guitarist would just ask for random strings.

I wonder if you'd ever say it in swedish too?

May 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Har du/ni [noun]? is a very common construction in Swedish. Sure, asking for string specifically would clearly not be common, but the construction is important to know and the word for strings is good to know.

October 5, 2018

Jeanbean425734

"Do you have string?" is the proper translation, even though the word is plural in Swedish. We don't ask people if they have "strings." At least "string" should be accepted.

December 3, 2018

eronth

Why is "Do you have the string" not valid?

October 8, 2016

devalanteriel

That would be snöret.

October 5, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Why isn't it "the strings"?

October 5, 2018

devalanteriel

That would be snörena.

October 5, 2018

bigswedeej

Are guitar or violin strings called snören?

April 29, 2018

devalanteriel

No, we use the cognate strängar.

October 5, 2018

dcounts

Tack. That was also my question.

March 1, 2019

dddinham

strängen?

January 13, 2019

devalanteriel

strängar works, yes.

strängen is the definite singular.

January 13, 2019

dddinham

I thought so, yes, but I am confused. Are you familiar with the Swedish band The Hellacopters? The late Robert Dahlqvist played guitar with the band for a few years. He was generally known as "Strängen," and in English he was called "Strings." Any explanation for this that you might know?

January 23, 2019

devalanteriel

I think they just took liberties with the translation to make it sound better in English. :)

January 24, 2019

dddinham

Thanks

January 24, 2019

Matt330773

I'm a native English speaker. String is generally uncountable. You say much string, not many.

There are some exceptions when the string is in a measurable quantity: i.e. many pieces of string, guitar strings, many strings attached to me (probably because it comes from puppet strings).

Assuming this referring to general string (which you have to assume from the context), the translation should be "Do you have string?" regardless of whether the Swedish is countable or not. Again, in English it's not countable.

It's very annoying to get something "wrong" when you haven't.

January 23, 2019

eronth

But the issue is that there IS no context. For all we know, they could be asking if you have guitar strings, but leaving out guitar.

January 23, 2019

dddinham

When talking guitar, I have always just said "strings" because the context was there. This is probably the biggest problem with Duolingo--lack of context in these situations. There really needs to be some context surrounding these statements in exercises, even if the word count is increased. It would be most helpful if we knew what we are talking about.

January 23, 2019

devalanteriel

This sentence is marked for future revision and possible removal for that reason.

January 23, 2019

Jeanbean425734

Oh good. Saying, "Do you have strings?" is like saying, "Do you have airs?" or "Do you have waters?"

March 7, 2019

fabtalk

What is wrong by asking: you have strings?????

March 28, 2019

devalanteriel

You could make very many sentences in English (and Swedish) into questions just by changing pitch, but that would make learning in a language course very hard. So we ask you to please stick to the standard grammatical ways of putting questions.

March 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.