"Har ni snören?"

Translation:Do you have strings?

November 22, 2014

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Matt330773

I'm a native English speaker. String is generally uncountable. You say much string, not many.

There are some exceptions when the string is in a measurable quantity: i.e. many pieces of string, guitar strings, many strings attached to me (probably because it comes from puppet strings).

Assuming this referring to general string (which you have to assume from the context), the translation should be "Do you have string?" regardless of whether the Swedish is countable or not. Again, in English it's not countable.

It's very annoying to get something "wrong" when you haven't.


devalanteriel

This sentence is marked for future revision and possible removal for that reason.


Jeanbean425734

Oh good. Saying, "Do you have strings?" is like saying, "Do you have airs?" or "Do you have waters?"


jonathan89434

Not necessarily, take for instance the line/song from pinocchio, "i've got no strings to hold me down" string can be pluralized when one is talking about multiple pieces of string.


hippietrail

Or "you have long hairs".


Pherrety

Could be correct such as if youre saying there are long hairs in the food. In the same way as string if someone says you have long hair thats uncountable because theyre refering to the collective of your hair like a spool of string but in the food example thats like puppet strings


eronth

But the issue is that there IS no context. For all we know, they could be asking if you have guitar strings, but leaving out guitar.


dddinham

When talking guitar, I have always just said "strings" because the context was there. This is probably the biggest problem with Duolingo--lack of context in these situations. There really needs to be some context surrounding these statements in exercises, even if the word count is increased. It would be most helpful if we knew what we are talking about.


JoseeV64

And when someone has different kinds of string? Is it not possible to ask "do you have strings?" ?


Jeanbean425734

No, not in English. String is string, no matter how many kinds. Same with fabric, air, water, furniture, clothing.


JoseeV64

So string is a mass noun?


devalanteriel

In the general sense of it, yes. If you e.g. want to differentiate between two pieces of string, some natives may use "strings", while most don't.

For the non-general sense, "string" is countable, as in e.g. "a guitar has six strings".


Jeanbean425734

And yet....right after I posted this....my son asked me to fix his tuxedo pants, which I did, and then I started picking up the little pieces of thread off the table...and when I had trouble getting hold of them, I said out loud, "Come on, you little strings!"

Yeah. I called them strings with an "s." Plus, they were actually thread, not string.

(But I still agree with devalanteriel's post and mine.)


JoseeV64

Thank you Jeanbean and devalanteriel.


MarisBoyd

Could we also translate this: do you have string


Arnauti

No, that would be Har ni snöre?


BarbaraMorris

When would you use "Har ni snören?" and when would you use "Har ni snöre?"


nailajb

In Swedish, sure, but you would never say that in English.


devalanteriel

It isn't accepted either way, though. :)


WilliamMcI15

a google search for "do you have strings" shows that it isn't really used like that ever in english, so it's not a valid translation. I knew that already, but thought that google might make it more authoratative.

Some inventive justifications here with guitar strings, but no guitarist would just ask for random strings.

I wonder if you'd ever say it in swedish too?


devalanteriel

Har du/ni [noun]? is a very common construction in Swedish. Sure, asking for string specifically would clearly not be common, but the construction is important to know and the word for strings is good to know.


RowenaJane

Is this word used for guitar strings then? I had been wondering when I saw your comments


devalanteriel

We actually use sträng for a string to an instrument. As in English, the family is called stränginstrument.


Nathaniel930028

Yeh you would say have you got any string or do you have any strings.


Moochi

The 'e' here is pronounced wrong. It sounds like the 'e' in here but should be like the 'a' in care.


ilenuca_mare

I thought snöre was a ett word? Why is snören - strings?


HelenCarlsson

For ett-words that end with a vowel, you normally add an "n" for the plural:

ett snöre - flera snören
ett äpple - flera äpplen
ett arbete - flera arbeten

Famous exceptions:
ett öga - två ögon (eye)
ett öra - två öron (ear)


bigswedeej

Following the apple example, the apples = äpplena. The strings would be snörena??


Jeanbean425734

"Do you have string?" is the proper translation, even though the word is plural in Swedish. We don't ask people if they have "strings." At least "string" should be accepted.


GlennaJo

Unless you are talking to Pinocchio, as he famously did have strings at first.


eronth

Why is "Do you have the string" not valid?


devalanteriel

That would be snöret.


bigswedeej

Are guitar or violin strings called snören?


devalanteriel

No, we use the cognate strängar.


dcounts

Tack. That was also my question.


devalanteriel

strängar works, yes.

strängen is the definite singular.


dddinham

I thought so, yes, but I am confused. Are you familiar with the Swedish band The Hellacopters? The late Robert Dahlqvist played guitar with the band for a few years. He was generally known as "Strängen," and in English he was called "Strings." Any explanation for this that you might know?


devalanteriel

I think they just took liberties with the translation to make it sound better in English. :)


ahferroin7

Can 'snören' also refer to collection of stringed instruments like 'strings' sometimes does in English? Curious because this sentence actually does parse a bit better in English if that's the case.


devalanteriel

Nope, never. It does work for e.g. guitar strings, though.


NatalieBoa3

Why isn't it "the strings"?


devalanteriel

That would be snörena.


Seeheer

Snören sounds like snillien


CarloGamag1

It was said that string is not countable unless it is for musiccal instrument and similar thingg.So this sentence should also specify for which instrument to be consistent. I'm insisting to get a clear understanding ! I'm not doing to be a pain...!


JoseeV64

The English word "string" is uncountable unless for musical instruments. The Swedish word ett snöre is countable; flera snören. They use another noun for musical strings (see somewhere else on this page).


2ez4me_ahah

Im new to this app so can someone please explain what those numbers behind the flag mean?


TanyaBasto

Snören sounds for me like Schnur in German, which means thread in English and fio in portuguese.

Can someone explain the meaning behind the word snören and the equivalent translation in German please, tack så mycket


Tobias_Forner

Hey, i'm a german native speaker. I think the german word Schnur and snören are equivalent to each other. But in german Schnur is not just a thread. A thread is by i the pictures i looked at more like a very very thin string like for making clothes. In german i would use the Word "Faden" for this kind ob objects. "Schnur" is a word we could actually use for threads and strings(but mostly strings). I don't know if snören would actually be a thread because of the thickness.


fabtalk

What is wrong by asking: you have strings?????


devalanteriel

You could make very many sentences in English (and Swedish) into questions just by changing pitch, but that would make learning in a language course very hard. So we ask you to please stick to the standard grammatical ways of putting questions.


hippietrail

In many other Duolingo courses they do indeed include this type of English question however.


vodyanoj

This sentence is clearly from an horror movie, when the main character realizes all his best friends are murderous puppets


thomgunn

In English we would say 'do you have any/some string', not just 'strings'


thomgunn

Does this mean just 'string' as in 'do you have any string?'. In English we wouldn't say 'do you have strings'.


littleporo1

Why, so you can pull on them?


Skiamakhos

We don't say "Do you have strings" in English. We say "Do you have string?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.