"Den gula kammen är hennes."

Translation:The yellow comb is hers.

November 22, 2014

14 Comments


kounsh

Den means "the", kammen means "the comb" so there are two "the"s right? why are there two "the"s???

January 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It's called double defiteness and you can read about it here.

January 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson
November 22, 2014

JimNolt

Would you please tell me why "gula" instead of "gul."

March 11, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It goes like this:
en kam är gul - en gul kam
kammen är gul - den gula kammen

March 11, 2015

jarrettph

It is gulA because it is definite, correct?

April 26, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Exactly!

April 26, 2015

jarrettph

Great! I'm slowly catching on... :)

April 26, 2015

lisa_mari_

If you wanted to write The yellow combs are hers, it would be: Den gula kammarna är hennes?

August 25, 2018

jarrettph

De gula...

August 25, 2018

arranger01

Why is it kammen with double m and not kamen? (duk....duken )

May 7, 2016

HelenCarlsson

The "a" in "kam" is short, so the strange thing is that there is only one "m" in "kam". (Compare to "duk" where the "u" is long.)

A noun can end with double "m", for example "damm" (dust) and "lamm" (lamb), but then there are corresponding versions with long "a", "dam" (lady) and "lam" (lame).

May 7, 2016

gabruelsch

how can we know the definitie of the adjective

March 3, 2016

jarrettph

If you mean whether it is en or ett, you can't, you just have to memorize each one. There is no set pattern unfortunately.

March 3, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.