1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den gula kammen är hennes."

"Den gula kammen är hennes."

Translation:The yellow comb is hers.

November 22, 2014

14 Comments


kounsh

Den means "the", kammen means "the comb" so there are two "the"s right? why are there two "the"s???


HelenCarlsson

It's called double defiteness and you can read about it here.


JimNolt

Would you please tell me why "gula" instead of "gul."


HelenCarlsson

It goes like this:
en kam är gul - en gul kam
kammen är gul - den gula kammen


jarrettph

It is gulA because it is definite, correct?


jarrettph

Great! I'm slowly catching on... :)


lisa_mari_

If you wanted to write The yellow combs are hers, it would be: Den gula kammarna är hennes?


arranger01

Why is it kammen with double m and not kamen? (duk....duken )


HelenCarlsson

The "a" in "kam" is short, so the strange thing is that there is only one "m" in "kam". (Compare to "duk" where the "u" is long.)

A noun can end with double "m", for example "damm" (dust) and "lamm" (lamb), but then there are corresponding versions with long "a", "dam" (lady) and "lam" (lame).


gabruelsch

how can we know the definitie of the adjective


jarrettph

If you mean whether it is en or ett, you can't, you just have to memorize each one. There is no set pattern unfortunately.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.