Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Den gula kammen är hennes."

Translation:The yellow comb is hers.

3 years ago

14 Comments


kounsh
kounsh

Den means "the", kammen means "the comb" so there are two "the"s right? why are there two "the"s???

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

It's called double defiteness and you can read about it here.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson
3 years ago

JimNolt

Would you please tell me why "gula" instead of "gul."

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

It goes like this:
en kam är gul - en gul kam
kammen är gul - den gula kammen

3 years ago

jarrettph

It is gulA because it is definite, correct?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Exactly!

3 years ago

jarrettph

Great! I'm slowly catching on... :)

3 years ago

lisa_mari_

If you wanted to write The yellow combs are hers, it would be: Den gula kammarna är hennes?

4 weeks ago

jarrettph

De gula...

4 weeks ago

arranger01

Why is it kammen with double m and not kamen? (duk....duken )

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

The "a" in "kam" is short, so the strange thing is that there is only one "m" in "kam". (Compare to "duk" where the "u" is long.)

A noun can end with double "m", for example "damm" (dust) and "lamm" (lamb), but then there are corresponding versions with long "a", "dam" (lady) and "lam" (lame).

2 years ago

gabruelsch

how can we know the definitie of the adjective

2 years ago

jarrettph

If you mean whether it is en or ett, you can't, you just have to memorize each one. There is no set pattern unfortunately.

2 years ago