1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Socker är min fiende."

"Socker är min fiende."

Translation:Sugar is my enemy.

November 22, 2014

26 Comments


Rycecube

Socker är min vän.


Metlieb

Älska din fiende.


ElliotPars

As a diabetic this sentence will be very useful


HelenCarlsson

I prefer another phrase from the course: "Socker är mat" (sugar is food).


araruney

Socker plus socker = Sockersjuka


frankk1m

Fiende -- cognate with English "fiend"!


Zmrzlina

Yep! And with Dutch vijand, as well as German Feind. :)


xapuyo

And maybe a link with "Fiel" or "Fiente" in French? (negative words)


EsperantoEddie

You just ruined the fun


devalanteriel

No, neither of those is related.


VelocityKnight

Socker är min fiende, utan jag älskar det.


Zmrzlina

Use "men" there instead of "utan", and it's a perfect sentence. :)


araruney

Examples : En kaffe utan socker ( A coffe without sugar) Jag tycker om mjölk men jag tycker inte om kaffe ( I like milk but i don't like coffee)


JessieLangstrump

I've got a mental image of this woman with no teeth shaking her fist at sugar.


DaneShady

Eat brown sugar instead!


kiteo

The same friendly fiendish molecule now with tasty impurities!


person222222

You guys can't possibly give us this sentence and not teach us the word for diabetic :p


Beanybadger

but according to German DL, Zucker ist gut!


TpFAi

Fiende - what a false friend!


devalanteriel

Really? It corresponds perfectly to "fiend". :)


TpFAi

My knowledge of English language is imperfect, and I found out about the term "fiend" only now, sorry if this caused confusion. I was referring to the similarity with "friend", and how, conceptually, a "false friend" is an enemy. (Please feel free to delete my comment if it's not going to be useful to others.)


devalanteriel

Don't apologise, that's fine. :)


Tentsmuir

As a diabetic - this is true!


TanyaBasto

Fiende is like german Feind. I don't know that English uses the word fiend? I don't even know how to pronounce fiend in English... I personally think that fiende its more a proto germanic word Feind like we germans say.


frankk1m

Fiende, Feind, and fiend are all cognate, from the same Proto-Germanic word. Fiend does exist as a word in English, but its meaning is a little different today. Nowadays, it means evil spirit/person or villain rather than enemy. However, even in English, "fiend" used to mean enemy. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fiend

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.