1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun var ved hans side når ha…

"Hun var ved hans side når han havde problemer."

Translation:She was at his side when he had problems.

November 22, 2014

16 Comments


nbpetersen

"hun var ved hans side når han havde problemer" Refers to a non specific situation, so she would be there whenever he would encounter problems.

"hun var ved hans side da han havde problemer" Refers to a specific situation, where he did have problems, and she was by his side.


oppikoppi

Jeg tænkte, at det måske var faldet. Tusind tak.


Fred-3-CMY

Good to see this comment!

So "når" corresponds to German "wenn" (in the sense of "wann auch immer"), whilst "da" corresponds to German "als" (referring to a single, specific situation). - Most likely hard to understand for native speakers of English, French and many others.


oppikoppi

Isn't når here grammatically incorrect? Should be 'da', no?


tddk

Agree, "når" would better if the sentence was "she was at his side whenever he had problems" but i must admit i am not completely sure.


sriajuda

Why not "on his side"?


Manuccho

i have the same question: why not "on his side" ?


NumsgilDid

not a native english speaker but "on his side" I would take to mean he´d had an argument or a fight and she had taken his side. If I meant that she stood by him, I would say she was at or by his side


aryabferduzi

Aaaww... This is cute


pwvalentine

I remember a Simon/Garfunkel song .... : "I'm ON your side when you need a friend ...


Mathewgk

bridge over troubled waters. its a beautiful song- paul the poet and garfunkel's voice that makes you think of travelling minstrels in ages gone by.


MeganPears8

How come beside him is not acceptable?


Rebecca73497

The English idiom is to be "on someone's side" and that really should be accepted as an answer


GnterSchap

Following the informations, I would have expected "Hun var ved hans side, da han havde problemer " -- Is there any reason, why here is "når"??


DragonNights

"Da" would change the meaning of the sentence. "Når" indicates that she was there every time he had problems, "da" would mean that she was there that one specific time he had problems.


GnterSchap

OK. Thank you for the interesting information.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.