"Hennes fåglar är blåa."

Translation:Her birds are blue.

November 22, 2014

16 Comments


danielmonteiro16

Svenska, this language is the most charming language I've seen

January 9, 2015

illumillama

Is blåa the plural version of blå?

November 22, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, for ”blå” and ”grå” (grey) you can also keep them as they are in the plural. Both work.

November 22, 2014

Lamontsson

I know this probably isn't the proper place to ask, but I can't find the right place to ask (and it is related) - I want to make a table for myself not to try to learn the gender of every noun but just to drill myself that adjectives have to match the noun's gender, because I always forgot that, for example, "Her birds are blue." is actually a case of adjective (blåa) - so I want to make a table of like - Äpple - ett äpple - det rött äpple - äpplet är rött" etc. Is there somewhere that already has this done, or at least where I can check on all the forms of the sentences I'm writing?

March 4, 2017

Arnauti
March 4, 2017

lode

I do get "You have a typo in your answer." when using "blå" without the extra "a". It is marked 'correct' (as in a green check mark) though.

January 18, 2015

Lundgren8

Weird, it says that both should work.

January 19, 2015

AlexRadu21

So this is where the previous blue eggs came from

January 13, 2018

SpyKiller22

What is the difference between blå and blåa

July 20, 2018

7minutesdead

Blå is singular, blåa is plural. I'm guessing we use the plural form of the adjective because the noun it's describing (birds) is also plural.

I think.

September 13, 2018

Joleen861577

beautiful plummage....

November 12, 2018

TentotheC

I'm blue, da ba dee da ba die

April 14, 2018

AnUnicorn

Is it because they're pining for the fjords?

May 26, 2018

laurabrown79748

Pining for the fjords? Its dead.

June 11, 2018

ikponmwosa8

I think is correct

December 12, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.