1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hennes fåglar är blåa."

"Hennes fåglar är blåa."

Translation:Her birds are blue.

November 22, 2014

29 Comments


danielmonteiro16

Svenska, this language is the most charming language I've seen


RamonAndre265865

Yeah, is true the most charming lenguage. I learning swedish because i know some words for the writer Camilla Lackber, she's from fjalbacka.


jhlouise

Is blåa the plural version of blå?


Lundgren8

Yes, for ”blå” and ”grå” (grey) you can also keep them as they are in the plural. Both work.


lode

I do get "You have a typo in your answer." when using "blå" without the extra "a". It is marked 'correct' (as in a green check mark) though.


Lundgren8

Weird, it says that both should work.


French_n_Swedish

I know this probably isn't the proper place to ask, but I can't find the right place to ask (and it is related) - I want to make a table for myself not to try to learn the gender of every noun but just to drill myself that adjectives have to match the noun's gender, because I always forgot that, for example, "Her birds are blue." is actually a case of adjective (blåa) - so I want to make a table of like - Äpple - ett äpple - det rött äpple - äpplet är rött" etc. Is there somewhere that already has this done, or at least where I can check on all the forms of the sentences I'm writing?


JiliansAngel

You say blå when the article before the word has to be 'en', you say blått when the articcle before the word has to be 'ett' and you say blåa when the words says many things like: roses, apples, dogs. Example "ett vin = vitt vin", "gula citron", "gråa katter".


4oYBIxtO

Gul citron, gula citroner


AlexRadu21

So this is where the previous blue eggs came from


TentotheC

I'm blue, da ba dee da ba die


n0.name_

What is the difference between blå and blåa


7minutesdead

Blå is singular, blåa is plural. I'm guessing we use the plural form of the adjective because the noun it's describing (birds) is also plural.

I think.


Nane1983

So if blå and blåa both work with plural nouns, which do Swedes usually use?


Joleen861577

beautiful plummage....


Anna701042

Its jard to remember that hennes is her and honom is him when hon is she and han is he is anyone else confused?


AnUnicorn

Is it because they're pining for the fjords?


laurabrown79748

Pining for the fjords? Its dead.


MTAliz

It can also be "hennes fåglar är blå"


Anna701042

Ive been to sweden and the langauge is much harder to identify when it is said and i have to remind myself that this is like english for them.


BrannyBrandy

Is å pronounced "u" or "oo"?


JimNolt

Can one feel blå in Swedish. In other words, are blå and ledsen synonyms?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.