"Hennes fåglar är blåa."

Translation:Her birds are blue.

November 22, 2014

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danielmonteiro16

Svenska, this language is the most charming language I've seen


RamonAndre265865

Yeah, is true the most charming lenguage. I learning swedish because i know some words for the writer Camilla Lackber, she's from fjalbacka.


jhlouise

Is blåa the plural version of blå?


Lundgren8

Yes, for ”blå” and ”grå” (grey) you can also keep them as they are in the plural. Both work.


McLeods_Sons

I know this probably isn't the proper place to ask, but I can't find the right place to ask (and it is related) - I want to make a table for myself not to try to learn the gender of every noun but just to drill myself that adjectives have to match the noun's gender, because I always forgot that, for example, "Her birds are blue." is actually a case of adjective (blåa) - so I want to make a table of like - Äpple - ett äpple - det rött äpple - äpplet är rött" etc. Is there somewhere that already has this done, or at least where I can check on all the forms of the sentences I'm writing?


lode

I do get "You have a typo in your answer." when using "blå" without the extra "a". It is marked 'correct' (as in a green check mark) though.


Lundgren8

Weird, it says that both should work.


JiliansAngel

You say blå when the article before the word has to be 'en', you say blått when the articcle before the word has to be 'ett' and you say blåa when the words says many things like: roses, apples, dogs. Example "ett vin = vitt vin", "gula citron", "gråa katter".


4oYBIxtO

Gul citron, gula citroner


AlexRadu21

So this is where the previous blue eggs came from


TentotheC

I'm blue, da ba dee da ba die


Anna701042

Its jard to remember that hennes is her and honom is him when hon is she and han is he is anyone else confused?


EllenLBH

Hon and han are subjects. Henne and honom are objects. He loves her = Han älskar henne. She loves him = Hon älskar honom.


Nane.1982

So if blå and blåa both work with plural nouns, which do Swedes usually use?


amogus.sus

What is the difference between blå and blåa


7minutesdead

Blå is singular, blåa is plural. I'm guessing we use the plural form of the adjective because the noun it's describing (birds) is also plural.

I think.


Joleen861577

beautiful plummage....


AnUnicorn

Is it because they're pining for the fjords?


Death_Pixie

Pining for the fjords? Its dead.


BrannyBrandy

Is å pronounced "u" or "oo"?


JimNolt

Can one feel blå in Swedish. In other words, are blå and ledsen synonyms?


MTAliz

It can also be "hennes fåglar är blå"


Anna701042

Ive been to sweden and the langauge is much harder to identify when it is said and i have to remind myself that this is like english for them.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.