1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La situación no me gusta."

"La situación no me gusta."

Translation:I do not like the situation.

July 5, 2013

85 Comments


brbert02

Yeah I'm not a big fan of that guy


TorranceNette

no me gusta Snooki tambien


Jungla3

Shouldn't you use "tampoco"? ^^


HardScrabbl

si tu(con accento) esta(accento) correcto


ReinekeFuc1

Hahah. Gracias por hacerme reír.


MarkMeyerMALP

"me gusta" being at the end, I tried: "The situation doesn't please me." No go.


rspreng

It may have been due to the contraction of 'does not.' Duo often frowns on contractions.


Isaiah-

I don't think that's it. I use contractions all the time, and it's fine. What Duo doesn't like is translating "gustar" sentences literally, in the passive voice. It only accepts "I like" as a translation, the active voice. If you try to say "it pleases me" or "is pleasing to me" it dings you. I tried at the beginning to report it religiously, knowing it would mark me wrong, but after a while, I didn't want to fight that crusade anymore, I just wanted to pass the lessons and move on. I should send an email or something.


paradoxmo

The verb "gustar" semantically really means "like". It only is used like "please" is used in English, i.e. takes the pleased person as the object, but does not actually mean that. The semantic translation of please is more like "complacer" or "agradar".


jellylava

At another website the translation for 'the situation does not please me' is given as 'La situación no me gusta'. I think you are splitting hairs here. There are many ways to say something in most languages, I assume, and those ways may be determined by geographic location, social or economic class, casual or academic situation, age of the speaker, etc., etc.


Isaiah-

Yes, that's a fine translation. That translation pleases me. :) But I think it's a problem that the passive voice translation is not accepted by default. It may not be common usage, but it's not incorrect, and arguably more accurate.


sirconnorstack

I think Duolingo is trying to reinforce that this is the more common meaning. It's such a common phrase that it's very important that learners get the common meaning.


Pam904358

I think the preference is for vernacular translations. But I couldn't understand the third person verb until I did a translation to formal English. Now, I'm good. I'll remember. Maybe....


somelauw

I think it's generally better to keep the order of the words in a translation as close as possible to the original sentence.

If the original sentence were "no me gusta la situación", I would use "like", but as the order is "la situación no me gusta", I prefer using "pleases".

Unfortunately, duolingo has other ideas than me on this issue.


marianne.w4

On the contrary. In this situation I felt that : This situation doesn't please me is more common.
I wrote it and I know it won't be accepted .


sirconnorstack

If Duolingo marks you wrong, there is an option at the bottom to report a problem.


elissaf1

'Gustar" is known as a "backwards verb" (it isn't actually the passive voice). "The situation pleases me" should be accepted (and wasn't on 21/Jan/2016), since placing the subject first emphasizes it.


Prestoncox

Well it probably wasn't accepted because you didn't use "does not".


[deactivated user]

    I put "The situation does not please me" (no contraction) and got marked wrong. I think it's a perfectly good translation.


ItsMeChall

    I said "the situation, I don't like" what's wrong with that?


rspreng

    very awkward English, sound like Yoda in Star Wars


CNyE

    I did the same as MarkMeyerMALP... only I said "The situation does not please me" and nope.... wrong.


CNyE

    I did the same as @MarkMeyerMALP "The situation does not please me" and it was marked wrong.


SchipulCatherine

    I tried "the situation does not please me" and it was rejected June 2015


PoetryOtter

    I used it too, without contraction. Nope, didn't accept even though it means the same thing!


axl.c

    What would be the distinction between "La situación no me gusta" and "No me gusta la situación" ?


trunketti

    It is most certainly the emphasis, but being a native English speaker, I'm not sure if what my way of understanding the emphasis is the same.

    La situacion no me gusta / The situation I do not like. (That makes me think there are multiple situations, but this is the one I do not like.

    No me gusta la situacion / I do not like the situation. (This one specifically says to me that I do not like THE situation, being there is only one.)

    /my two cents


Tangaloor

    Word order has a lot to do with which part of the sentence you are emphasizing. In this case, I believe that the sentence is especially stressing that you, in particular, dislike the situation. I think I learned somewhere along the way that the last part of the sentence is where the emphasis lies en Español.


Wonderboy6

    What is more common 'no me gusta la situacion', "la situacion no me gusta?"


andhaz

    yes okay, but surely you can't fault 'the situation doesn't please me' as an alternative (and not incorrect) translation?


carolinede880424

    Why is 'The situation is not to my liking' not accepted?


TerryMacki1

    Yes, I just tried that... It seems it should be accepted, as it is a common way to say it. Or is there some very suttel difference?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Try reporting it and let us know what happened.


james.ray1

    Someone said in another discussion something that made me think this should translate literally to: "This situation does not please me". This was marked incorrect so I have reported it. What is the literal translation for: "I don't like the situation"?


ScarletCrackle

    the hint text for 'me' shows: 'I had a jacket made' duolingo is drunk today ^^


MARILEERUSSELL

    Why can't I translate it "the situation does not please me"?


jellylava

    It seems to me that in English we would consider 'I don't like xyz' and 'xyz does not please me' to be exactly the same. I can only assume that the DL team didn't think of this possibility when the sentence was set up - or that it is important that we learn this idiom. If this is reported to DL the team may eventually agree that it should be accepted. They are adjusting and improving the lessons regularly and the volume of reports is probably overwhelming. I understand they are all volunteers so may have limited time available. :-)


frankkeyser

    If I were to say this, would this sound more natural if it was said "No me gusta la situacion" instead?


Wonderboy6

    what is more familiar to a native ear, this construction or no me gusta la situacion?


Babella

    I would say both sound equally natural, but I find I use your option more often.


ThePacificCraft

    Mucho gracious it's ok though.


mjblizza

    "The situation I do not like" is poor English. We would say "i do not like the situation" or "the situation does not please me. " as standalone sentences. However, you could use "The situation I do not like is this one. " this sentence still tends to be a bit awkward though.


Prestoncox

    It's all Yoda speak. :p


icallmyselfLee

    You can say that sentence as a response between the situation that you do like and and the one you do not. It might require a que in Spanish however.


MargretheAnton

    Is there a reason why it is not 'No me gusta la situación', if so what?


m.tastic

    Why can't I say "The situation doesn't delight me?"


Galbraith2014

    My translation meant the same, the situation I do not like


Andreaja69

    But that it not how we say it in English. It should be, 'I do not like the situation'.


higuerajoey

    I said "The situation, I don't like" and that didn't fly. ¿Qué Diablo Duo?


Alex321908

    I guess it's because the phrasing is awkward becasue as someone mentioned in another comment, it's Yoda's way of speaking. Another way to say this would be I don't like the situation. I said this and i got it right.


Foomancrue

    "the situation, I don't like" was counted as wrong. I think that should be accepted.


jellylava

    I think the quibble would have been with your word order. Was there any reason why you wouldn't have put, "I don't like the situation."? Whereas in Spanish the word order can be changeable, for the most part English speakers put the subject first (I) then the predicate (don't like) and the object (the situation).


Foomancrue

    I got tired of seeing the first half of the sentence, starting to translate it, then realizing I need to go back and start over. what I wrote probably shouldn't be accepted since it's not correct English, but it gets the idea across, and it has the charm of someone who speaks English as a second language. I imagine an Italian person saying it. "Thees-a situation, I don't-a like"


jellylava

    :-) It's a bit like learning to draw - learn the way the teacher wants first, then add your own touch to the techniques after you have mastered them. lol


MaMuKo500

    would it be okay? 'no me gusta la situación' ?


Waterip0

    Guess we have a Situation going on here


ashley2446

    Why isn't no me gusta first? i want it to be "No me gusta la situacion"


LalHeaton

    It wong accept 'the sitiation displeases me' either


Tim294818

    Why is it phrased this way? Shouldn't it be No me gusta la situacion?


LKilinski

    I put "I dislike the situation", and for some reason do not like and dislike have ZERO similar meaning to Duolingo.


kyra4820

    Would it br acceptable to also say, "No me gusta la situación."?


DavidRussnak

    It would be great if they could maybe provide us with the rules necessary to phrase our sentences differently for emphasis. Especially since they keep using ones that don't use the standard order they're teaching.


JohnKing147785

    Had to check on Google Translate and they put no me gusta first. Are they wrong or can it go either way?


Emkatee

    Why is no me gusta at the end? Why not no me gusta la situación?


Pixie695019

    I put - I dislike this situation and was marked wrong, yet previously was given this same translation.


    [deactivated user]

      There is no "this" in the sentence. "La" translates to "the".


GeoffSumner

      I wrote "the situation is not to my liking" but was marked wrong. Porque?


Andreaja69

      If you want to say 'to my liking' in Spanish, I think it would be 'a mi gusto'.


Terrance838348

      Is it permissible to begin the sentence with: "No me gusta?"


JohnMartin763742

      I cant understand a word this man says !


rudo43

      I dislike the situation?...


puzzlesarecool

      Does it matter if the "no me gusta" goes at the beginning or end of the sentence? Whats the point of putting it at the end?


Kirsten637255

      While it is more common for "la situación" to be put at the end of the sentence, it may also precede the verb.

      "While it is more common to place the thing that is liked (noun or verb) after the verb “gustar”, it may also precede the verb.

      For example:

      Me gusta la película. – I like the film.

      La película me gusta. – (Literally: The film pleases me.)

      Te gustan los dibujos animados. – You like the cartoons.

      Los dibujos animados te gustan. – (Literally: The cartoons please you.)

      Nos gusta nadar. – We like to swim.

      Nadar nos gusta. – (Literally: To swim (swimming) pleases us.)"

      Quoted from: https://letsgospanish.wordpress.com/2013/07/13/how-to-use-verbs-like-gustar-in-spanish/


mm3C5

      Again "type what you hear" is not " translate". What's going on!


rmchc

      Again you cut me off before I could finish typing...this is ridiculous!!


Andreaja69

      Clearly no-one in this forum has the ability to cut you off! We are just people learning a language, not Duolingo, and they do not read our posts, other than occasionally to moderate inappropriate comments


rmchc

      When I type one word and get a wrong answer posted I call it getting cut off for lack of a better explanation. I think you should be able to finish your answer and post before getting a wrong answer posted.


Andreaja69

      I couldn't agree more, but I repeat, commenting here will not help you. You need to report the problem direct to Duolingo.


Sean119271

      I put "I don't like the situation" and it marked it wrong and shows it should be "I do not like the situation". I think it does not like contractions. I reported it.


matt524814

      The situation i do not like sounds fine to me


matt524814

      I think ive realised why 'the situation i do not like' is not accepted, its a shortened way of saying 'the situation THAT i do not like' which is not what the spanish sentence is saying

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.