1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Våra gäster kommer i morgon."

"Våra gäster kommer i morgon."

Translation:Our guests are coming tomorrow.

November 22, 2014

10 Comments


Adelhaidar

but i think that a translation like '' our guests are coming tomorrow'' is better than ''our guests will come tomorrow'', because in this sentence the future is very near, and it is better in English to use the present continuous to refer to the near future than using ''will''.


So1ovei

Is there any way to tell if it's "tomorrow" or "in the morning"? Seems to be the same word


Arnauti

Tomorrow = i morgon. (or imorgon)
In the morning = på morgonen. (cannot be written together)
Tomorrow morning = i morgon bitti or i morgon på morgonen.


Joshua118516

Than why does it not accept it when i write "our guests are coming in the morning"?


Arnauti

The Swedish sentence says i morgon.


SKWARDOL

Our guests will come tomorrow.


HelenCarlsson

I wrote "Our guests will arrive tomorrow". It was not accepted, so I will probably report it. Does anyone if it is more common to use presence for future tense in Swedish than in English? I would guess so.


Arnauti

It should be accepted, so please report it if you encounter it again. You're right that the present is used more often to speak about the future in Swedish than in English.


BradleyHar147441

how do you say in the morning? "i morgonen"?


devalanteriel

på morgonen if you mean in general; i morgon bitti if you mean the next morning.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.