"Foghlaimímid Gaeilge sa chúrsa sa Ghaeltacht."

Translation:We learn Irish in the course in the Irish speaking area.

November 22, 2014

5 Comments


jackmchugh12

Beidh mé ag dul go dtí An Ghaelteacht an tsamhraidh seo chugainn go dóchasach :D

November 22, 2014

Cicon1

Is áit álainn í. You will learn alot in three or so weeks

January 22, 2015

Daithi2820

In several other exercises, it is allowed to simply use Gaeltacht as the translation for Gaeltacht. I think that is because it is commonly called that even when speaking English. Once one knows that, it certainly takes a lot less typing than "the Irish speaking area" every time it comes up.

November 1, 2018

Bredacm

Can anyone explain to me what the necessity is of having that double "im" in Foghlaimimid"? It sounds like a stutter!

December 21, 2018

Daithi2820

The root of the verb is foghlaim. The contraction foghlaimim is formed from foghlaim+mé whereas the contraction foghlaimimid comes from foghlaim+muid. The contracted forms are the more commonly used ones so Duolingo is not programmed to accept the uncontracted forms (with a few exceptions that I have found).

December 22, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.