"FoghlaimímidGaeilgesachúrsasaGhaeltacht."

Translation:We learn Irish in the course in the Irish speaking area.

4 years ago

5 Comments


jackmchugh12

Beidh mé ag dul go dtí An Ghaelteacht an tsamhraidh seo chugainn go dóchasach :D

4 years ago

Cicon1
Cicon1

Is áit álainn í. You will learn alot in three or so weeks

4 years ago

Daithi2820

In several other exercises, it is allowed to simply use Gaeltacht as the translation for Gaeltacht. I think that is because it is commonly called that even when speaking English. Once one knows that, it certainly takes a lot less typing than "the Irish speaking area" every time it comes up.

2 months ago

Bredacm

Can anyone explain to me what the necessity is of having that double "im" in Foghlaimimid"? It sounds like a stutter!

1 month ago

Daithi2820

The root of the verb is foghlaim. The contraction foghlaimim is formed from foghlaim+mé whereas the contraction foghlaimimid comes from foghlaim+muid. The contracted forms are the more commonly used ones so Duolingo is not programmed to accept the uncontracted forms (with a few exceptions that I have found).

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.