"Jag går till läkaren torsdagar."

Translation:I go to the doctor on Thursdays.

November 22, 2014

8 Comments


LukeBarker1

hmm I thought this would literally translate to this - but I am not sure I can think of a context you could say such a thing? I guess you might have a regular doctor appointment of some kind! (I got it wrong as I put I am going on thursday)

November 22, 2014

owngrfld

I made the same mistake. I also put 'doctors' instead of doctor. But I think that's just because I colloquially say going to the doctors' even when I mean one doctor.

November 22, 2014

smudjy

I, an Australian, also say this. I think it's more common than "to the doctor" anyway, which sounds a bit off to me, as if you're going to walk up to the doctor, instead of to his practice!

May 30, 2018

HnL.

Yes, I'm a native English speaker and this sounds odd to me. Can't quite figure out what the precise diffrence is. 'I go to the doctors on Thursdays' suggests that you have a regular medical appointment with your doctor, at the doctor's surgery. 'I go to the doctor on Thursdays' - anyone could say this, when seeing the person who is a doctor, at their home or work, as part of their weekly routine. It could be a cleaner, fashion consultant, travelling chemist, anyone! But the point of the exercise is to learn Swedish, so I'm happy to have a phrase that helps me learn 'to the doctor' and 'on Thursdays'

July 22, 2018

Rlando

It could also be "Each time I visit the doctor is on a Thursday." For the cleaner example to work, I would prefer doctor's, as the doctor himself/herself doesn't need to be present for the cleaning...

January 16, 2019

JoseeV64

I don't understand the confusion, why it sounds odd, but I'm not a native English speaker. Apparently English people go to the doctors (=the building) but Swedish people go to the doctor (= the person). That is the same as in Dutch. BTW: "läkaren" is singular, "the doctor", and "läkarna" is "the doctors".

April 13, 2019

MikeGreen956822

How is this not correct? "I am going to the doctor on Thursday"

August 5, 2018

Txasti

It is "on Thursdays", plural.

December 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.