1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag går till läkaren på tors…

"Jag går till läkaren torsdagar."

Translation:I go to the doctor on Thursdays.

November 22, 2014

14 Comments


LukeBarker1

hmm I thought this would literally translate to this - but I am not sure I can think of a context you could say such a thing? I guess you might have a regular doctor appointment of some kind! (I got it wrong as I put I am going on thursday)


iamOwenG

I made the same mistake. I also put 'doctors' instead of doctor. But I think that's just because I colloquially say going to the doctors' even when I mean one doctor.


smudjy

I, an Australian, also say this. I think it's more common than "to the doctor" anyway, which sounds a bit off to me, as if you're going to walk up to the doctor, instead of to their practice!


HnL.

Yes, I'm a native English speaker and this sounds odd to me. Can't quite figure out what the precise diffrence is. 'I go to the doctors on Thursdays' suggests that you have a regular medical appointment with your doctor, at the doctor's surgery. 'I go to the doctor on Thursdays' - anyone could say this, when seeing the person who is a doctor, at their home or work, as part of their weekly routine. It could be a cleaner, fashion consultant, travelling chemist, anyone! But the point of the exercise is to learn Swedish, so I'm happy to have a phrase that helps me learn 'to the doctor' and 'on Thursdays'


Rlando

It could also be "Each time I visit the doctor is on a Thursday." For the cleaner example to work, I would prefer doctor's, as the doctor himself/herself doesn't need to be present for the cleaning...


John112379

I could see a pregnant woman or elderly person having weekly appointments with a doctor. Either way, I'm a native english speaker from the middle of the united states and this sentence sounds completely natural to me. Though it might depend on your reason for going to the doctor.

If I'm going for myself, I'd say "going to the doctor". If I were going for another, I would either say "going to the doctor for so and so" or "going to the doctor's office".


JoseeV64

I don't understand the confusion, why it sounds odd, but I'm not a native English speaker. Apparently English people go to the doctors (=the building) but Swedish people go to the doctor (= the person). That is the same as in Dutch. BTW: "läkaren" is singular, "the doctor", and "läkarna" is "the doctors".


Clifton451457

I wrote "doctor's". I never thought of it as a plural but, rather, a possessive on my singular doctor.


MikeGreen956822

How is this not correct? "I am going to the doctor on Thursday"


Txasti

It is "on Thursdays", plural.


AnaBird2

As a british person, I say "I am going to the doctors" in plural, so I got this wrong ^^'


Ewan.yy

hej, jag lär mig igen om species på svenska. Det finns många regler om hur man kan använda obestämd, bestämd eller artikellös formerna och de är förvilllande. För den här satsen förstår jag inte varför "läkaren" är bestämd form? Jag tycker att satsen inte är ett tal som ger oss kontexten därför vi förstår att man säger om en speciell läkare som har sagt tidigare. Eller, "gå till läkaren" är ett uttryck som man använder och det finns inga regler att kan förklara?

Idag är kanelbullens dag och önskar jag alla ett trevligt kanelbulle-firande.


JoseeV64

I think that gå till läkaren is the normal expression. Enjoy your kanelbulle.


Ewan.yy

tackar, och detsamma

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.