Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The compromise"

Translation:El compromiso

5 years ago

4 Comments


MarkMeyerMALP

"Commitment" and "compromise" are the same word. Interesting.

5 years ago

namayani

there are many other ways of translating "compromise," some more common I'd think: http://www.spanishdict.com/translation/compromise

5 years ago

AurosHarman

Yeah, I think "la transigencia" is a good one. The verb transigir has a meaning that's very close to the English verb to compromise -- it implies crossing a line, giving something up. And "el arreglo" is like "the arrangement", which sometimes works.

4 years ago

Ilene-in-DP

I was marked wrong with the commitment

4 years ago