1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ankorna äter inte tallrikarn…

"Ankorna äter inte tallrikarna."

Translation:The ducks do not eat the plates.

November 22, 2014

34 Comments


TheClairenator

I would be a bit worried if they did.


Keshash

Is this such a big problem in Sweden?


Zmrzlina

All the time.

But.. no. No.


LuuranCo

This is a quote from a Swedish research paper studying the eating preferences of animals. It turns out chinaware are not consumed often by avians, they prefer electronic appliances like printers and iPhones instead.


benjee1212

Of course, once you have the sandwiches, you don't need the plates.


DannyTD

Why do swedish animals eat such weird things


SergeiIvan4

You learn something new everyday


AdamC444

That is certainly a wise dietary decision by the duck


svenska1227

So, according to duo, "they" eat turtles (whoever "they" is), and now the ducks do not eat the plates? Duo has a strange obsession with strange things...


MykeDeWolf

The most useful Swedish phrase to learn when you go there


Bonnie827819

Duolingo needs to realize that in English " don't is the same as "do not"


ShayneSund

Who eats plates anyway!?


Panthera4

How about paper plates? They are edible if you're hungry enough.


ellebi09

I am a bit stunned


22decembre

Ceramics are not really digest.


Nane1983

Wise decision, I daresay.


Ninodog194

but the elphants do, so watch out of big, plates eating elephants because you may get weirded out.


OrlandoCoo4

Hahaha this and "the bear likes the vegetarian" are my favourite ones so far


PabelSalvatierra

Omg why? If the plates is so tasty


sweetestdolly

i sure hope not lol


Pixely.Cloud

I mean, who even eats plates??


Grande246

Why did they even mention the * plates


Renee323028

Question:Does anyone keep track off how well the people are doing as in learning this language... Or can u just keep trucking along even if u would (for example) get everything wrong... I am just wondering... How does that work..


Dragonbrag

If you pay for plus you get quizzes to check your progress


BrownBiker

"The duks don't eat the plates" varför det inte acceptera??


SakuraYae

Why "the ducks do not.."? Why not "does"?


Fiona997741

One of English's many interesting pitfalls... - I do not - You (sing) do not - He/she/it/one does not - We do not - You (pl) do not - They do not


kn515iHd

Thanks, that's very reassuring, Duolingo!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.