"Ankorna äter inte tallrikarna."

Translation:The ducks do not eat the plates.

November 22, 2014

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheClairenator

I would be a bit worried if they did.


Keshash

Is this such a big problem in Sweden?


Zmrzlina

All the time.

But.. no. No.


LuuranCo

This is a quote from a Swedish research paper studying the eating preferences of animals. It turns out chinaware are not consumed often by avians, they prefer electronic appliances like printers and iPhones instead.


RevonQilin

My research has shown they prefer hair more (no really, i habe goose who eats my hair https://youtu.be/_tuKzl4HxqI )


DannyTD

Why do swedish animals eat such weird things


benjee1212

Of course, once you have the sandwiches, you don't need the plates.


SergeiIvan4

You learn something new everyday


MykeDeWolf

The most useful Swedish phrase to learn when you go there


svenska1227

So, according to duo, "they" eat turtles (whoever "they" is), and now the ducks do not eat the plates? Duo has a strange obsession with strange things...


AdamC444

That is certainly a wise dietary decision by the duck


Bonnie827819

Duolingo needs to realize that in English " don't is the same as "do not"


OrlandoCoo4

Hahaha this and "the bear likes the vegetarian" are my favourite ones so far


Panthera4

How about paper plates? They are edible if you're hungry enough.


ShayneSund

Who eats plates anyway!?


ellebi09

I am a bit stunned


Nane.1982

Wise decision, I daresay.


22decembre

Ceramics are not really digest.


Ninodog194

but the elphants do, so watch out of big, plates eating elephants because you may get weirded out.


PabelSalvatierra

Omg why? If the plates is so tasty


sweetestdolly

i sure hope not lol


kn515iHd

Thanks, that's very reassuring, Duolingo!


[deactivated user]

    I mean, who even eats plates??


TuukkaRaskVezina

    phew, for a second i thought they ate the plates.


AnaBird2

    Ah yay! I can now go to Sweden and successfully say "The ducks don't eat the plates."


Grande246

    Why did they even mention the * plates


SpazzMania

    Thank goodness, im really glad they dont lol

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.