"Pastan är maten."

Translation:The pasta is the food.

November 22, 2014

27 Comments


NogoBogo

I thought she said "Hastan". So I thought she was saying "the horse is the food".

June 21, 2015

airelibre

This isn't the French course, you know!

December 15, 2015

Elodie58866

Well I'm french so this is maybe why I made the same mistake.

May 6, 2017

RyanMakesMovies

This sentence structure seems strange to me. In what context would you use "The pasta is the food"?

January 20, 2015

GomplegBadongle

You'd use it when you're overly excited about pasta and want to express that it trumps all other foods.

February 10, 2015

NicholasMo452991

Well, if there's pasta on the table and whoever is having dinner with you doesn't like pasta, they may sarcastically ask "where's the food?" To which you would respond "the pasta IS the food!" That's the only context i could think of.

December 15, 2015

kiIIerkid

I was thinking that someone had asked the speaker "where (or what) is the food?" And they responded "the pasta is the food."

May 24, 2016

MalBrood

"This isn't McDonalds! I thought you said we were having food!" "The pasta IS the food!"

September 10, 2018

jhmelman

My doubt was about the sentence being written in the subject-verb-object order or in the object-verb-subject order.

April 13, 2015

MarcoisGlucklich

I'm italian and i don't really understand the english structure here; even if you want to say that pasta is the most awesome food you can't use "the" in front of something you're saying generically, so it would be "pasta is the food", no?

May 12, 2015

Arnauti

The idea is probably something like this: I'm hungry but the only thing on the table is that bowl of pasta. I ask: Where's the food?
Someone answers: – The pasta is the food.

Not our best sentence, I grant you that.

May 12, 2015

MarcoisGlucklich

Don't worry; Swedish course so far is the best that i'm following and the fact you answered me so quickly also proves that :) thank you ^^

May 12, 2015

Michael990548

> so it would be "pasta is the food"

Unless you were talking about a dish called "The Pasta" or you were talking about a specific restaurants/person's pasta. "Have you been to XYZ Italian Restaurant? The Pasta is the food". It would not be common, but I don't think you'd get weird looks.

January 20, 2016

Tiegz09

You're right, we would never use this sentence in English.

October 9, 2015

niceay10

In what universe will i ever use the sentence ," The pasta is the food."

May 26, 2015

MalBrood

"Hey, what are you doing?" "Translating sentences on Duolingo." "Like what?" "The pasta is the food." "Oh, snap."

September 10, 2018

gringita88

I think the phrase in english is only put that way so we understand how it has to be in swedish. That's what is important in this course, after all.

July 19, 2015

airelibre

Does pasta include noodles and spaghetti like the American usage of the word, or just things like Fusili and Penne, like the British usage?

November 22, 2014

telemetry

For what it's worth we definitely call spaghetti pasta in Britain, and lasagna is a pasta dish, because of the sheets of pasta in it!

December 24, 2014

airelibre

Where in Britain are you from? I've never heard anyone in my life call spaghetti pasta.

December 24, 2014

telemetry

Manchester, and I've never heard of this 'not pasta' controversy in my life! Of course it's pasta, how could it not be? It's another variety of the same stuff!

Not that it's the authoritative source or anything, but:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/food/pasta
http://www.bbc.co.uk/food/spaghetti
And if you go to say Tesco online the spaghetti is in the 'dried pasta' section

December 24, 2014

airelibre

I believe it's a southern thing for pasta to be specific to smaller individual types like penne, fusili, rather than long thin spaghetti or sheets like canneloni or lasagna. Down here I haven't come across anyone or anywhere that thinks it's fine to call spaghetti pasta, because you'd simply call it spaghetti. Same goes for lasagna etc.

December 25, 2014

ninady1980

Born and bred Londoner here... Spaghetti is pasta. Or should I say, the spaghetti is the pasta.

December 15, 2015

airelibre

Ok, so I admit Spaghetti is a type of pasta.

Although, if I asked for pasta and got spaghetti I'd be a bit shocked. The fact that the average person probably can't recite all the names of the different types of small pasta but everybody knows what spaghetti is, means that if you want spaghetti you'll probably ask for it and not go with the broad label of pasta, and likewise, if you don't want long stringy spaghetti you'll just ask for pasta.

December 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Means all kinds of pasta, but not noodles.

November 22, 2014

MarjaFrom

What is null?

July 4, 2016

MalBrood

the number of likes you currently have

September 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.