Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pastan är maten."

Translation:The pasta is the food.

3 years ago

27 Comments


NogoBogo
NogoBogo

I thought she said "Hastan". So I thought she was saying "the horse is the food".

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

This isn't the French course, you know!

2 years ago

Elodie58866

Well I'm french so this is maybe why I made the same mistake.

1 year ago

RyanMakesMovies

This sentence structure seems strange to me. In what context would you use "The pasta is the food"?

3 years ago

GomplegBadongle

You'd use it when you're overly excited about pasta and want to express that it trumps all other foods.

3 years ago

NicholasMo452991

Well, if there's pasta on the table and whoever is having dinner with you doesn't like pasta, they may sarcastically ask "where's the food?" To which you would respond "the pasta IS the food!" That's the only context i could think of.

2 years ago

kiIIerkid

I was thinking that someone had asked the speaker "where (or what) is the food?" And they responded "the pasta is the food."

2 years ago

jhmelman
jhmelman

My doubt was about the sentence being written in the subject-verb-object order or in the object-verb-subject order.

3 years ago

MalBrood

"This isn't McDonalds! I thought you said we were having food!" "The pasta IS the food!"

1 week ago

MarcoisGlucklich
MarcoisGlucklich

I'm italian and i don't really understand the english structure here; even if you want to say that pasta is the most awesome food you can't use "the" in front of something you're saying generically, so it would be "pasta is the food", no?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The idea is probably something like this: I'm hungry but the only thing on the table is that bowl of pasta. I ask: Where's the food?
Someone answers: – The pasta is the food.

Not our best sentence, I grant you that.

3 years ago

MarcoisGlucklich
MarcoisGlucklich

Don't worry; Swedish course so far is the best that i'm following and the fact you answered me so quickly also proves that :) thank you ^^

3 years ago

Michael990548

> so it would be "pasta is the food"

Unless you were talking about a dish called "The Pasta" or you were talking about a specific restaurants/person's pasta. "Have you been to XYZ Italian Restaurant? The Pasta is the food". It would not be common, but I don't think you'd get weird looks.

2 years ago

Tiegz09

You're right, we would never use this sentence in English.

2 years ago

niceay10

In what universe will i ever use the sentence ," The pasta is the food."

3 years ago

MalBrood

"Hey, what are you doing?" "Translating sentences on Duolingo." "Like what?" "The pasta is the food." "Oh, snap."

1 week ago

gringita88

I think the phrase in english is only put that way so we understand how it has to be in swedish. That's what is important in this course, after all.

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Does pasta include noodles and spaghetti like the American usage of the word, or just things like Fusili and Penne, like the British usage?

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

For what it's worth we definitely call spaghetti pasta in Britain, and lasagna is a pasta dish, because of the sheets of pasta in it!

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Where in Britain are you from? I've never heard anyone in my life call spaghetti pasta.

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Manchester, and I've never heard of this 'not pasta' controversy in my life! Of course it's pasta, how could it not be? It's another variety of the same stuff!

Not that it's the authoritative source or anything, but:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/food/pasta
http://www.bbc.co.uk/food/spaghetti
And if you go to say Tesco online the spaghetti is in the 'dried pasta' section

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

I believe it's a southern thing for pasta to be specific to smaller individual types like penne, fusili, rather than long thin spaghetti or sheets like canneloni or lasagna. Down here I haven't come across anyone or anywhere that thinks it's fine to call spaghetti pasta, because you'd simply call it spaghetti. Same goes for lasagna etc.

3 years ago

ninady1980

Born and bred Londoner here... Spaghetti is pasta. Or should I say, the spaghetti is the pasta.

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Ok, so I admit Spaghetti is a type of pasta.

Although, if I asked for pasta and got spaghetti I'd be a bit shocked. The fact that the average person probably can't recite all the names of the different types of small pasta but everybody knows what spaghetti is, means that if you want spaghetti you'll probably ask for it and not go with the broad label of pasta, and likewise, if you don't want long stringy spaghetti you'll just ask for pasta.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Means all kinds of pasta, but not noodles.

3 years ago

MarjaFrom

What is null?

2 years ago

MalBrood

the number of likes you currently have

1 week ago