"Ni har en häst."

Translation:You have a horse.

November 22, 2014

7 Comments


KloudAlpha

are we ever going to get a better audio reader? I can't tell the difference between ni and vi

November 22, 2014

rainbowchecker

Well, I have no problem with it...

November 23, 2014

Alfie1Awesome

I accidentally translated this into 'you are a horse'. I spent a good 30 seconds trying to figure out when it could be used in a conversation Am I speaking to a horse? Am I calling someone out because they're secretly a horse? All the possibilities...

January 27, 2019

Sirk402894

What is the difference between "Ni" and "Du"?

June 10, 2018

SinancoTheBest

It's the singular vs plural & polite difference. Du refers to one close person you are speakibg to, can be a friend, can be family... Ni can be formal, as in when you are speaking with someone you are less acquinted with or has some kind of superiority over you from seniority, rank or any other reason. It is also used to refer to a plurality of people you are speaking directly to, like "you two should stop messing around and get to work". Its a really common structure really; french has it as Tu vs Vous, turkish has it as Sen vs Siz and even english used to have it as You vs Thou but they scrapped the latter in the modern english

August 7, 2018

LoquaciousLuLu

There is a glitch in the programming for this sentence: it keeps marking my answer as wrong when it matches the correct answer exactly. This occurred even after I switched to using the word blocks.

June 11, 2018

LaneV88

You should report it (little green flag) instead of posting to forums... That way the error is actually fixed.

September 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.