1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ni har en häst."

"Ni har en häst."

Translation:You have a horse.

November 22, 2014

12 Comments


Alfie1Awesome

I accidentally translated this into 'you are a horse'. I spent a good 30 seconds trying to figure out when it could be used in a conversation Am I speaking to a horse? Am I calling someone out because they're secretly a horse? All the possibilities...


KloudAlpha

are we ever going to get a better audio reader? I can't tell the difference between ni and vi


rainbowchecker

Well, I have no problem with it...


Sirk402894

What is the difference between "Ni" and "Du"?


SinancoTheBest

It's the singular vs plural & polite difference. Du refers to one close person you are speakibg to, can be a friend, can be family... Ni can be formal, as in when you are speaking with someone you are less acquinted with or has some kind of superiority over you from seniority, rank or any other reason. It is also used to refer to a plurality of people you are speaking directly to, like "you two should stop messing around and get to work". Its a really common structure really; french has it as Tu vs Vous, turkish has it as Sen vs Siz and even english used to have it as You vs Thou but they scrapped the latter in the modern english


Summer839859

Would you be considered rude if you used 'du' in a conversation with someone you dont know well?


vbkid9

For a second I thought it said, "You are a horse." And I was wondering why on earth anyone would be talking to a horse


LoquaciousLuLu

There is a glitch in the programming for this sentence: it keeps marking my answer as wrong when it matches the correct answer exactly. This occurred even after I switched to using the word blocks.


LaneV88

You should report it (little green flag) instead of posting to forums... That way the error is actually fixed.


KamranWali

Does this mean that multiple people have a horse separately or multiple people have one same horse?


Sanna340149

Multiple people share one single horse. Or the speaker is being polite, and there's only one person who has one single horse. If there were multiple horses, one for each person involved it would be "ni har var sin häst" (you have one horse each) or "ni har alla en häst" (all of you have a horse).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.