1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en röd fisk."

"Det är en röd fisk."

Translation:It is a red fish.

November 22, 2014

23 Comments


Silsool

In french they say 'red fish' to say 'goldfish'. Is it also the case in swedish?


Arnauti

No, they're just guldfisk to us.


RhiaBOX

More like red herring! OH.


Cogwrite

One fish Two fish Red fish Blue fish


George418878

En fisk, två fiskar, röd fisk, blå fisk


Pakislav

Shouldn't "This" be correct?


Promethea.b

No, "det är" is "it is". "This is" would be "det här är"


OrangeJews

Is it red as in the meat is red or its just red in color? Or could it mean both?


Arnauti

Just red in color.


javakaffe

röd sounds like bröd...


nordSPB

I would disagree... It sounds röd to me


Bluthund

In the slow audio, it does sound like "bröd".. Kind of.


JanaOuss

Since it's "en fisk", why we are not using den instead of det?


AdyTheShinigami

Was so tempted to write: De är en röd fisk.

The article saved me there!


Pejko89

Why is it sometimes röd and other times rött?


Fef510789

It depends on the grammatical gender, if it's an en word or an ett word. It's en fisk, if it were an ett word you'd use rött like ett rött rum


Christophe574886

I only hear "det är rod fisk" in the normal speed sentence. Is anyone else having the same issue?


Askey9

I have Ichthyophobia (the phobia of fish)


JYH6UtXB

Men, är det en röd sill?


Dustin84261

if it were multiple fishes, it would be roda right?


KimWidman

yes, det är röda fiskar!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.