"Det är en röd fisk."

Translation:It is a red fish.

November 22, 2014

19 Comments


MiserySK

Swedish Fish?

January 17, 2016

Stallya

In french they say 'red fish' to say 'goldfish'. Is it also the case in swedish?

April 29, 2015

Arnauti

No, they're just guldfisk to us.

February 1, 2017

RhiaBOX

More like red herring! OH.

July 14, 2016

Pakislav

Shouldn't "This" be correct?

December 27, 2014

Promethea.b

No, "det är" is "it is". "This is" would be "det här är"

October 9, 2015

Cogwrite

One fish Two fish Red fish Blue fish

September 26, 2017

George418878

En fisk, två fiskar, röd fisk, blå fisk

February 6, 2018

OrangeJews

Is it red as in the meat is red or its just red in color? Or could it mean both?

June 7, 2016

Arnauti

Just red in color.

February 1, 2017

javakaffe

röd sounds like bröd...

November 22, 2014

nordSPB

I would disagree... It sounds röd to me

November 23, 2014

Bluthund

In the slow audio, it does sound like "bröd".. Kind of.

December 6, 2014

JanaOuss

Since it's "en fisk", why we are not using den instead of det?

June 26, 2017

AdyTheShinigami

Was so tempted to write: De är en röd fisk.

The article saved me there!

February 25, 2017

Pejko89

Why is it sometimes röd and other times rött?

September 10, 2018

S.M.94

omg when she says it quickly i feel like she does not say the ( EN ) ATT ALLLL :(

March 19, 2016

Arnauti

In real life we often simplify things a little so that we'll say it more like 'De-e-n röd fisk'. The e sound gets slightly longer and the R in är often isn't heard at all. The n in en would be audible though. – But in the recording, she says it much more clearly than I would in real life and all sounds are audible.

February 1, 2017

FLchick

It's just the same here; in the U.S. South you might hear /"J'eet?"/ which is asking the question /"Did you eat?"/ Everyone around here knows exactly what is being said. Speakers of their mother tongue speak quickly and it all just runs together which is challenging in learning another language.

February 2, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.