"The boy has a yellow apple."

Translation:Pojken har ett gult äpple.

November 22, 2014

11 Comments


vercouterm

Hey ! Why is it "gult" and not "gul"?

December 10, 2016

Chiikakian

I think its because Äpple is -ett word

February 8, 2017

Zmrzlina

That is correct.

February 8, 2017

javakaffe

how come it can't be 'en' as well??

November 22, 2014

samulili
November 22, 2014

JudytaKowalczyk

Is "Pojken har gult äpplet" correct?

January 6, 2018

luchuc

No. What you wrote is "the boy has the yellow apple" and would also need a 'det' "pojken har det gula äpplet"

If I'm not mistaken.

August 11, 2018

coral199625

Same here i wrote pojken har ett gult aplett . Surely aplett is s correct form ? Please advise !.

October 12, 2018

luchuc

Äpple is an -ett word, so the direct article is applet. The indirect article is 'ett äpple'. You're translating "a yellow apple". 'ett gult äpple'

October 13, 2018

animoni85

Hello, Why does it need the 'ett' word? How come that it is not corretct without it, although 'gult' shows already that the sentence talks about one apple, and shows it belongs to the 'ett family'. Thank you!

October 22, 2018

KarlAnderson327

If I'm not mistaken, 'gult' just shows the color. the form of gul/gult is used to reflect the type of noun you are describing. (a 'en' word vs a 'ett' word.) You still need 'en' or 'ett' in front to show that it is a single apple. you can't mix your participle (?) and your adjective. (en gult _ is wrong, so is ett gul _) All this from someone who is learning, just like you so take it with a grain of salt.... :D

October 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.