1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The boy has a yellow apple."

"The boy has a yellow apple."

Translation:Pojken har ett gult äpple.

November 22, 2014

14 Comments


vercouterm

Hey ! Why is it "gult" and not "gul"?


Chiikakian

I think its because Äpple is -ett word


Zmrzlina

That is correct.


MuhammadAl2036

Yes i also dont get it


JudytaKowalczyk

Is "Pojken har gult äpplet" correct?


luchuc

No. What you wrote is "the boy has the yellow apple" and would also need a 'det' "pojken har det gula äpplet"

If I'm not mistaken.


coral199625

Same here i wrote pojken har ett gult aplett . Surely aplett is s correct form ? Please advise !.


luchuc

Äpple is an -ett word, so the direct article is applet. The indirect article is 'ett äpple'. You're translating "a yellow apple". 'ett gult äpple'


animoni85

Hello, Why does it need the 'ett' word? How come that it is not corretct without it, although 'gult' shows already that the sentence talks about one apple, and shows it belongs to the 'ett family'. Thank you!


KarlAnderson327

If I'm not mistaken, 'gult' just shows the color. the form of gul/gult is used to reflect the type of noun you are describing. (a 'en' word vs a 'ett' word.) You still need 'en' or 'ett' in front to show that it is a single apple. you can't mix your participle (?) and your adjective. (en gult _ is wrong, so is ett gul _) All this from someone who is learning, just like you so take it with a grain of salt.... :D


JavierOroz890764

He has a golden apple.


XxDRGNSLRxX

When you click the words it gives you the wrong form of "äpple" ;-(


javakaffe

how come it can't be 'en' as well??

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.