Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Barn brukar älska glass."

Translation:Usually, children love ice cream.

3 years ago

11 Comments


charcobi
charcobi

I always thought that it was inappropriate to say älska in reference to inanimate objects, because there is this meaning that one not only "loves" but is also "making love to" the thing, and therefore it sounds weird or silly.

I seem to remember hearing Swedes discourage native speakers who were children not to say älska the way it would be used in English, e.g. "Oh my God, I LOVE cookies!" "I just LOVE this song!"

Is this because it sounds silly to a native speaker? Or, because it is a form of anglicization which is not looked upon favorably by native speakers?

Maybe this is an old-fashioned attitude, and it just sounds normal to use älska for emphasis. What do you think? I'd be interested in hearing folks' comments.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I think Swedish and English use älska-tycka om and love-like pretty much the same way these days, so we only approve älska = love and tycka om = like in this course. I've heard the things you're saying before, but I think Swedish has changed, and that we do use älska much more these days. We're just not as restrained as we used to be.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

I agree completely, two generations ago it was uncommon to love anything other than people. I think this was the topic on Språket i P1 a while ago.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

You can älska inanimate things too without meaning "make love to". It's quite comparable to "to love" in that way, and used as such. For emphasis, it's acually quite common.

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

We say 'love' all the time. Jag älskar glass, Jag älskar böcker. Jag älskar musik. But only if I really LOVE it, it has to mean something to me, be important for me, even though inanimate.

3 years ago

takver

Once the 'tips' section is available for Swedish, it would be great to see a hint on ways to figure out when brukar means 'usually' and when it means 'used to'.

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

As I see it, Swedish always have the verb 'brukar', and it is conjugated for past tense (brukade). It is in English it has to be changed into an adverb (usually) in the present tense, since 'used to' is always the past tense.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

That's an English question, not a Swedish one.

The expression "used to" expresses something usual in the past.

1 year ago

Commathingy

Is the distinction between "Usually, the child loves ice cream" and "The child usually like ice cream" in Swedish as there can be in English, where the second signifies that the child is acting out of character and not liking the ice cream?

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes and no. Swedish would likely express it by stressing a whatever word happens to be more important.

1 year ago

Hallo688493

Sounds like a tip to a pedophile.

3 months ago