"He is a boy."

Translation:Han är en pojke.

November 22, 2014

14 Comments


bogtejeba

Still don't know the difference between en and ett

May 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

It has to be memorized with each word.

June 25, 2015

callahanmc

I wish I had the option to listen to the sentence more than once after each step

July 17, 2016

AfiaMohammed

Exactly

June 1, 2017

talideon

I thought 'pojke' looked like it might be borrowed from Finnish, and it turns out it is!

December 20, 2014

guylafleur

why han?

December 4, 2014

Ulysser

That must be why HAN means HE

December 20, 2014

marc.hage

newbe duolingo verb question ar ligger star: first person, second person, third person present?

October 12, 2015

Alkimeer

Pojke vs. Kille, and Flicka vs. Tjej? Either dialects or for different names for one another; an explanation for this, snälla?

July 24, 2016

Arnauti

Late answer but maybe someone else wonders as well. pojke and flicka are younger while kille and tjej are a little bit more informal; can be older; and can mean boyfriend/girlfriend. For a child, either works, but it's old-fashioned to talk about a 20-something as en flicka or en pojke.

September 14, 2017

Alkimeer

Tack för ditt råd!

September 17, 2017

glutenfree13

Seems that ett means a number of things

January 14, 2019

randomnms4ever

i thought han meant her and hon meant he ...

October 1, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's the other way around.

October 2, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.