"He is a boy."

Translation:Han är en pojke.

November 22, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bogtejeba

Still don't know the difference between en and ett


MaxyWaxy02

En is a, ett is an. En is used most of the time, while Ett is used before a word starting with a vowel (a e i o u)


Jijo_Ulmo

Not always "ett" before a word with an vowel en affär = a shop, en ek= an oak, en insekt = an insect, en olycka = an accident, en ursäkt= an apology.


Zmrzlina

It has to be memorized with each word.


Quetie_3.789

From what I've seen, ett is used with objects and en is for people


callahanmc

I wish I had the option to listen to the sentence more than once after each step


talideon

I thought 'pojke' looked like it might be borrowed from Finnish, and it turns out it is!


Alkimeer

Pojke vs. Kille, and Flicka vs. Tjej? Either dialects or for different names for one another; an explanation for this, snälla?


Arnauti

Late answer but maybe someone else wonders as well. pojke and flicka are younger while kille and tjej are a little bit more informal; can be older; and can mean boyfriend/girlfriend. For a child, either works, but it's old-fashioned to talk about a 20-something as en flicka or en pojke.


Alkimeer

Tack för ditt råd!


AimenDua

It's difficult


talideon

It's word-for-word the same as English in meaning.


Anna470650

Yas go off queens


marc.hage

newbe duolingo verb question ar ligger star: first person, second person, third person present?


glutenfree13

Seems that ett means a number of things


blueberry320969

What if he changed it?


eliiuu420

could 'han är pojke' also make sense?


talideon

No: like English, you need to include the article.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.