1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He is a boy."

"He is a boy."

Translation:Han är en pojke.

November 22, 2014

13 Comments


bogtejeba

Still don't know the difference between en and ett


Zmrzlina

It has to be memorized with each word.


MaxyWaxy02

En is a, ett is an. En is used most of the time, while Ett is used before a word starting with a vowel (a e i o u)


Jijo_Ulmo

Not always "ett" before a word with an vowel en affär = a shop, en ek= an oak, en insekt = an insect, en olycka = an accident, en ursäkt= an apology.


Quetie_3.789

From what I've seen, ett is used with objects and en is for people


callahanmc

I wish I had the option to listen to the sentence more than once after each step


talideon

I thought 'pojke' looked like it might be borrowed from Finnish, and it turns out it is!


Alkimeer

Pojke vs. Kille, and Flicka vs. Tjej? Either dialects or for different names for one another; an explanation for this, snälla?


Arnauti

Late answer but maybe someone else wonders as well. pojke and flicka are younger while kille and tjej are a little bit more informal; can be older; and can mean boyfriend/girlfriend. For a child, either works, but it's old-fashioned to talk about a 20-something as en flicka or en pojke.


Alkimeer

Tack för ditt råd!


marc.hage

newbe duolingo verb question ar ligger star: first person, second person, third person present?


glutenfree13

Seems that ett means a number of things

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.