Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They want ice cream."

Translation:De vill ha glass.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Rycecube

Why is "de vill glass" incorrect?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You need the ha when you want an object.
vill + verb in the infinitive = want. Jag vill sjunga = I want to sing.
vill ha + object = want. Jag vill ha glass = I want ice cream*.

3 years ago

irisschaffer

This helped me understand how this works: vill + sjunga = want to sing vill + ha = want to have

3 years ago

deldar182

boom. thanks

1 year ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Hej Arnauti. Tack

1 year ago

illumillama

Because when you want something, in Swedish you have to specify that you want to HAVE it (e.g. "De vill ha glass" "They want to HAVE ice cream"). However, I think (though I'm not 100% certain) that if what you want involves an action and not an object (such as "I want to go swimming") then "ha" isn't required - e.g. "Jag vill bada" :)

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Because "vill" doesn't work like that. You have to state what you want too. "Vill" is merely an expression of will, not an expression of want.

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

I WILL HAVE ICE CREAM!!!

3 years ago

MissZahrah
MissZahrah

That's exactly how I read it, too :D

3 years ago

eXPiT
eXPiT

How to say that "They want glass" (the container "ett glass", not the food "en glass")?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

To begin with, if you say in English They want glass, you are not speaking about glass as a container, but as a material. If you want to ask for the container ett glas (notice there's only one s in it!) that would be De vill ha ett glas in Swedish and They want a glass in English.
If on the other hand they want the material glass, maybe for building a house or something, it would be They want glass in English and De vill ha glas in Swedish.

3 years ago

eXPiT
eXPiT

Tack så mycket för svaret.

3 years ago

sustained
sustained

Why is "De vill har glass" incorrect?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Because you can't have both verbs in the present tense. You have to have vill in present and ha in the infinitive.

3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Tack så mycket Zmrzlina

1 year ago

Harold344498

When/how do you use 'skulle'? I know that 'Jag skulle vill ha glass' is a correct term for politely saying you want ice cream, but I don't know how it is used with other persons.

1 year ago

StupidAmer

If you add the word "ha" to "vill", you get want. What does vill mean alone?

1 year ago