"They want ice cream."

Translation:De vill ha glass.

November 22, 2014

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rycecube

Why is "de vill glass" incorrect?


Arnauti

You need the ha when you want an object.
vill + verb in the infinitive = want. Jag vill sjunga = I want to sing.
vill ha + object = want. Jag vill ha glass = I want ice cream*.


irisschaffer

This helped me understand how this works: vill + sjunga = want to sing vill + ha = want to have


sandeepa2

Hej Arnauti. Tack


ShFk14

Arnauti duktig⚘⚘


jhlouise

Because when you want something, in Swedish you have to specify that you want to HAVE it (e.g. "De vill ha glass" "They want to HAVE ice cream"). However, I think (though I'm not 100% certain) that if what you want involves an action and not an object (such as "I want to go swimming") then "ha" isn't required - e.g. "Jag vill bada" :)


Plentbeest

This is a great explanation. Tack så mycket!!


Zmrzlina

Because "vill" doesn't work like that. You have to state what you want too. "Vill" is merely an expression of will, not an expression of want.


telemetry

I WILL HAVE ICE CREAM!!!


creativemetaphor

That's exactly how I read it, too :D


sustained

Why is "De vill har glass" incorrect?


Zmrzlina

Because you can't have both verbs in the present tense. You have to have vill in present and ha in the infinitive.


sandeepa2

Tack så mycket Zmrzlina


hauntedcardboard

why is the singular they (hen) not accepted? its an officially recognized word as of 2012.


eXPiT

How to say that "They want glass" (the container "ett glass", not the food "en glass")?


Arnauti

To begin with, if you say in English They want glass, you are not speaking about glass as a container, but as a material. If you want to ask for the container ett glas (notice there's only one s in it!) that would be De vill ha ett glas in Swedish and They want a glass in English.
If on the other hand they want the material glass, maybe for building a house or something, it would be They want glass in English and De vill ha glas in Swedish.


eXPiT

Tack så mycket för svaret.


Harold344498

When/how do you use 'skulle'? I know that 'Jag skulle vill ha glass' is a correct term for politely saying you want ice cream, but I don't know how it is used with other persons.


StupidAmer

If you add the word "ha" to "vill", you get want. What does vill mean alone?


ex0mo

My guess is that it literally means "want to have". In English you can omit the have part when you want an object. "vill" alone kind of means "want" but needs a verb after it. If you want to say "I want to swim" you use "jag vill simma". I hope this is right, if not please someone correct me.


BrandoStamo

Why doesn't "De vilja glass" work?


SpoonLikesFrogs

Competely unrelated but how do you say 'bless you' in Swedish when someone sneezes? Because in German you basically wish 'health' and I don't know how to translate it.


DanRyszka

when do you use 'vilja' ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.