"They want ice cream."

Translation:De vill ha glass.

November 22, 2014

20 Comments


Rycecube

Why is "de vill glass" incorrect?

November 22, 2014

Arnauti

You need the ha when you want an object.
vill + verb in the infinitive = want. Jag vill sjunga = I want to sing.
vill ha + object = want. Jag vill ha glass = I want ice cream*.

November 22, 2014

irisschaffer

This helped me understand how this works: vill + sjunga = want to sing vill + ha = want to have

April 23, 2015

deldar182

boom. thanks

July 14, 2017

sandeepa2

Hej Arnauti. Tack

January 6, 2017

illumillama

Because when you want something, in Swedish you have to specify that you want to HAVE it (e.g. "De vill ha glass" "They want to HAVE ice cream"). However, I think (though I'm not 100% certain) that if what you want involves an action and not an object (such as "I want to go swimming") then "ha" isn't required - e.g. "Jag vill bada" :)

November 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

Because "vill" doesn't work like that. You have to state what you want too. "Vill" is merely an expression of will, not an expression of want.

November 22, 2014

telemetry

I WILL HAVE ICE CREAM!!!

December 28, 2014

MissZahrah

That's exactly how I read it, too :D

January 25, 2015

eXPiT

How to say that "They want glass" (the container "ett glass", not the food "en glass")?

January 21, 2015

Arnauti

To begin with, if you say in English They want glass, you are not speaking about glass as a container, but as a material. If you want to ask for the container ett glas (notice there's only one s in it!) that would be De vill ha ett glas in Swedish and They want a glass in English.
If on the other hand they want the material glass, maybe for building a house or something, it would be They want glass in English and De vill ha glas in Swedish.

January 21, 2015

eXPiT

Tack så mycket för svaret.

January 22, 2015

sustained

Why is "De vill har glass" incorrect?

March 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because you can't have both verbs in the present tense. You have to have vill in present and ha in the infinitive.

March 10, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack så mycket Zmrzlina

January 6, 2017

Harold344498

When/how do you use 'skulle'? I know that 'Jag skulle vill ha glass' is a correct term for politely saying you want ice cream, but I don't know how it is used with other persons.

November 27, 2016

StupidAmer

If you add the word "ha" to "vill", you get want. What does vill mean alone?

August 9, 2017

ex0mo

My guess is that it literally means "want to have". In English you can omit the have part when you want an object. "vill" alone kind of means "want" but needs a verb after it. If you want to say "I want to swim" you use "jag vill simma". I hope this is right, if not please someone correct me.

October 22, 2018

chahut

I want ice cream. You will get me ice cream. Then I vill ha ice cream.

February 1, 2016

fobuliciou

helo i come in peace so don't stalk me

April 7, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.