1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Preferisco quello nero."

"Preferisco quello nero."

Translation:I prefer that black one.

July 5, 2013

33 Comments


thenino85

How would you say "I prefer that (shade of) black"?


Duolessio

You can say that in Italian with no ambiguity:

Preferisco quello nero = I prefer the black one.

Preferisco quel nero = I prefer that (shade of) black.

When you use "nero" as a noun, its article is "il", so you have "quel" and not "quello".


ilsignoredavid

Great Answer Duolessio! Mille grazie. Have a lingot


SueWaller

Many thanks... I had the same question


Volle330195

I've read that before. Is there actually a way to give away lingots?


ilsignoredavid

See "GIVE LINGOT" next to "REPLY" (which I am using)? Click on it and try.


Volle330195

ok! This option is missing in the app.


DerekSimms

Duolessio - that was a concise, clear answer indeed.


dnovinc

Forse "Preferisco quella tonalità di nero" , ma non sono sicuro.


patriciatannis

so then it's not possible (or just not done) to use "black" alone as a color? the italian would have to state explicitly "the color black"?


sharkbbb

In this sentence "quello/a/i/e" is a pronoun (used only without a noun) meaning "that one/those ones". When used as an adjective (only before a noun phrase) it behaves just like the definite articles: quel/quello/quell'/quella/quei/quegli/quelle. So if an adjective was required in this sentence (before a "pure" consonant as in "nero"), it would have been quel:

  • Preferisco quel nero (adjective + noun) = I prefer that black
  • Preferisco quello nero (pronoun + adjective) = I prefer that black one

Thus, even if "I prefer that black" is grammatically correct, it is not a correct translation of "Preferisco quello nero".


fabriziodacosta

How do we surmise that they're referring to 'one'? I read that as 'I prefer black'. Can anyone shed any light on this?


ibryesn

According to 'Collins easy learning Italian Grammar': "When you want to say 'this one', don't translate 'one'. Use questo if what you're referring to is masculine, and questa if it's feminine. The same goes when you want to say 'that one': use quello, or quella.


jess28423

"i prefer that black" how is that wrong?


jamesjiao

That to me sounds unidiomatic. I'd say either 'I prefer that black one' or 'I prefer THE black (one)'.


LorenzoLM

Because you prefer that one, which is black. Black is an adjective which modifies the pronoun quello

quel nero would be that (color/shade of) black, since then the noun is il nero and thus we use quello+il = quel

nero


drillvoice

When do I use Quel and when Quello?


digitalpointer

Quello is the full form of the word, but it changes like the definite article according to the noun that follows it (see http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare112a.htm for some examples). So, if quello modifies a noun that starts with a consonant other than an impure s or z, it changes to quel (i.e. "quel ragazzo").

Since quello precedes a noun that starts with st, z, etc (like "lo" does), I was surprised too that this phrase uses quello and not quel. But I did a Google search for this sentence and found plenty of examples. My best guess (and I'm not an expert at all) is that in this sentence quello isn't modifying nero, because nero isn't a noun. Really, quello translates to "that one" rather than "that" when it stands all by itself and doesn't modify anything, so it just remains in its full form. That's my best guess, anyway.


jschinka

Excellent guess!


foxhound1002

Why isn't "I prefer that black" accepted? When choosing shades of color this sentence is acceptable in English.


LorenzoLM

Because you prefer that one, which is black. Black is an adjective which modifies the pronoun quello

quel nero would be that (color/shade of) black, since then the noun is il nero and thus we use quello+il = quel

nero


jschalke629

Don't offer fascist as a translation if you don't want me to use it duolingo


MargaretBrazzale

'1' is the correct answer - I don't think so!


Ks4FQ

Where is the "one"in the sentence, please


Chel451498

It comes into the translation with the use of 'quello' since it is not modifying a noun starting with s, gn, pn, x, or z.

Quello nero = that black one / Quel nero = that black


meandmyshadow0

Sorry! But the recording is so bad, that couldnt make out the last word. Also the voice trails off, which makes it worse. When this happens, it takes longer to get through to the next part.


RobertWill713455

The translator pronounces "nero" as if it were 'gnero' or "yero" in both the fast and slow versions.


Viaggiatore

Io direi anche "quella sfumatura."


HeltonWileke

Why do you say "preferisco" not "prefiro"?


GEOFFMORRI2

There is a problem with this translation!!!!


Mi_Chiamo_Chris

I wrote, i prefer that one black and red t was marked wrong


ashcronk

can this not also be translated to "i prefer that one black"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.