"Preferisco quello nero."

Translation:I prefer that black one.

July 5, 2013

41 Comments


thenino85

How would you say "I prefer that (shade of) black"?

July 5, 2013

Duolessio

You can say that in Italian with no ambiguity:

Preferisco quello nero = I prefer the black one.

Preferisco quel nero = I prefer that (shade of) black.

When you use "nero" as a noun, its article is "il", so you have "quel" and not "quello".

April 22, 2016

ilsignoredavid

Great Answer Duolessio! Mille grazie. Have a lingot

June 4, 2018

dnovinc

Forse "Preferisco quella tonalità di nero" , ma non sono sicuro.

July 5, 2013

patriciatannis

so then it's not possible (or just not done) to use "black" alone as a color? the italian would have to state explicitly "the color black"?

October 20, 2014

nayrad

Surely it's the same in english? To say "the black" isn't proper english, nor does it make any sense. When referring to the color, you've got to say "the color black"

March 15, 2015

RichardDonovan95

In the US one might use "the black", depending on context. For example: "Would you like to ride the roan horse or the black? I prefer the black." Some times the "one" is understood by the context. Duolingo is assuming a context that is not provided.

May 11, 2015

rearda

You might also say "I prefer that black" if there are a selection of tones/textures of black.

June 6, 2015

rjjacob

An American would also say "I prefer that black" when presented with a choice of different shades of black.

June 7, 2015

ilDavido

A British person would also say "I prefer the black" in the context of choosing colours

July 2, 2016

jonestk

Excellent explanation

May 25, 2015

dapperdragon

It might not be proper English, but it's very common when looking at paint samples to say "I like this black better". Since we didn't know "quello" could also be "that one" rather than just "that", we assumed "black" must be the subject.

May 3, 2015

bilboburgler

You might well say I like that green, that red or that black. Or just that black. I spend my time with a woman who likes a lot of advice on clothes. :-)

November 30, 2015

NerdNae

if i go clothes shopping, its quite common for me to ask who i'm with (for example) "Do you like (this dress in) the black or (in) the blue?"

Also. you might say "i prefer THAT black. (although if its much lighter than black it's grey, so it's probably more likely to say it with "that blue" for example.)

April 5, 2018

fabriziodacosta

How do we surmise that they're referring to 'one'? I read that as 'I prefer black'. Can anyone shed any light on this?

January 8, 2015

ibryesn

According to 'Collins easy learning Italian Grammar': "When you want to say 'this one', don't translate 'one'. Use questo if what you're referring to is masculine, and questa if it's feminine. The same goes when you want to say 'that one': use quello, or quella.

May 5, 2015

sharkbbb

In this sentence "quello/a/i/e" is a pronoun (used only without a noun) meaning "that one/those ones". When used as an adjective (only before a noun phrase) it behaves just like the definite articles: quel/quello/quell'/quella/quei/quegli/quelle. So if an adjective was required in this sentence (before a "pure" consonant as in "nero"), it would have been quel:

  • Preferisco quel nero (adjective + noun) = I prefer that black
  • Preferisco quello nero (pronoun + adjective) = I prefer that black one

Thus, even if "I prefer that black" is grammatically correct, it is not a correct translation of "Preferisco quello nero".

January 3, 2016

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

"i prefer that black" how is that wrong?

March 3, 2015

jamesjiao

That to me sounds unidiomatic. I'd say either 'I prefer that black one' or 'I prefer THE black (one)'.

January 8, 2016

drillvoice

When do I use Quel and when Quello?

November 19, 2013

digitalpointer

Quello is the full form of the word, but it changes like the definite article according to the noun that follows it (see http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare112a.htm for some examples). So, if quello modifies a noun that starts with a consonant other than an impure s or z, it changes to quel (i.e. "quel ragazzo").

Since quello precedes a noun that starts with st, z, etc (like "lo" does), I was surprised too that this phrase uses quello and not quel. But I did a Google search for this sentence and found plenty of examples. My best guess (and I'm not an expert at all) is that in this sentence quello isn't modifying nero, because nero isn't a noun. Really, quello translates to "that one" rather than "that" when it stands all by itself and doesn't modify anything, so it just remains in its full form. That's my best guess, anyway.

January 16, 2014

jschinka

Excellent guess!

January 22, 2015

foxhound1002

Why isn't "I prefer that black" accepted? When choosing shades of color this sentence is acceptable in English.

May 14, 2015

jschalke629

Don't offer fascist as a translation if you don't want me to use it duolingo

October 7, 2015

MargaretBrazzale

'1' is the correct answer - I don't think so!

January 26, 2018

Viaggiatore

Io direi anche "quella sfumatura."

July 6, 2013

HeltonWileke

Why do you say "preferisco" not "prefiro"?

July 8, 2017

Ks4FQ

Where is the "one"in the sentence, please

May 20, 2018

Chel451498

It comes into the translation with the use of 'quello' since it is not modifying a noun starting with s, gn, pn, x, or z.

Quello nero = that black one / Quel nero = that black

October 11, 2018

Mi_Chiamo_Chris

I wrote, i prefer that one black and red t was marked wrong

August 9, 2018

Minotaurxzer

Ratchet.

March 31, 2014

DannyLongw

'I take my coffee like i take my men'

November 21, 2016

Frenchy90210

Why is it not 'I prefer this black one' (English is not my first language, but I thought I knew the difference between this/that, and in this case, why is it always translated with 'that'? We don't have context to know whether they point to a dress close to us, or further away?)

February 2, 2017

RebazKakil

I prefer that black(one) . I do not know why Duolingo says it is wrong . You can add one and omit it .

February 13, 2017

EddenCS

Really? I wrote "this" instead of "that" and duolingo said it is wrong

February 16, 2017

GEOFFMORRI2

There is a problem with this translation!!!!

August 30, 2017

MikelCal

why not: 'I rather that black one' ?????

August 25, 2014

pict689

That's not correct English I'm afraid. You would say "I'd rather have that black one" but that is not actually a valid translation of the Italian above though the meaning is roughly the same.

August 26, 2014

rossemilie

Can't hear nero at all on the voices

June 3, 2015

2learnitaliano

to fault my "I prefer that black", is to seek the perfect English. but this is Italian lesson, and while my English is obviously clumsy it transliterates EXACTLY the Italian original sentence. as I said on a previous occasion, don't mount the high horse correcting the English if you don't want your often far from perfect English translations to be questioned.

June 2, 2015

ruddiger0
<h1>racetogether</h1>
February 21, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.