"Juice och kaffe"

Translation:Juice and coffee

November 22, 2014

25 Comments


LoretoSanM

It sounds like "yo uso café"...

November 22, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try to think of it more like "yo-us o café"

November 25, 2014

LucasDiniz22

How do I say "or" in Swedish?

January 8, 2017

CassandraBrem

eller

April 16, 2017

nicklegs

Is "juice" and "saft" the same thing in swedish?

November 23, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It looks like there is overlap. Oddly, it is "äppelsaft" for "apple juice " and "druvsaft" for "grape juice ", but "apelsinjuice" for "orange juice " and "lingondricka" for "lingonberry juice ". "Fruit juice " can be either "frugtsaft" or "frugtjuice".

juice can mean soup, gasoline, fruit juice, electric current or fluids http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-swedish/juice

saft can mean fruit juice, soup, electric current, fluids, syrup or sap http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/saft

From another discussion in this set of lessons: mannekaeng posted

No not really! With "juice" we mean a fruit drink with no artificial ingredients or added sugar. "Saft" on the other hand could be any sweet non carbonated drink!

November 25, 2014

JoakimWenn

The last paragraph is correct, "äpplejuice" and "äpplesaft" are both correct but they are different types of drinks.

February 4, 2015

nicklegs

thanks :) great explanation

November 25, 2014

KBaine

Juice and jos are pronounced the same, and mean the same thing? But Jos is considered incorrect?

January 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

The spelling jos might occur, but it's very uncommon. It never caught on. They mean the same.

January 9, 2015

superkakapo

Hae Zmrzlina. In my case this sentence showed up just after I had to translate "something (? can't remember) and juice" to Swedish. Since I didn't remember having learn the word for juice before, I tried the Icelandic word jus. And it told me it was correct, just with a typo, so "jos". My surprise when this phrase came right after, I translated it to "jos och kaffe" and it told me "WRONG" :D

May 17, 2015

Arnauti

That's odd, jos seems to be accepted everywhere at least in this lesson. Are you sure you didn't have some other typo?

– That said, the story of the word jos is this: SAOL tried to introduce that spelling as the recommended one – they're usually more careful with being normative, but in this case they tried – but so many people absolutely hated that spelling that they had to give up. Today that spelling is not even in the dictionary anymore. We're only accepting it because it has been in there earlier. I'd really not recommend spelling the word that way, truth is it looks awful to very many native speakers.

May 17, 2015

superkakapo

ahahah note taken! :D i won't dare spell it like that then! ^_^ thanks a lot for commenting, much appreciated.

May 18, 2015

BloodyMoose

I had the exact same thing happen to me just now. I couldn't remember the spelling for "juice", tried "jus" and it was corrected to "jos". Then, in the next sentence "jos" was marked wrong.

July 9, 2015

Arnauti

Maybe you're talking about the write what you hear exercises. We do not have a good way to get alternative spellings accepted in those, so they tend to be stricter about spelling than the other exercises.

July 10, 2015

Semeltin

I think it's really funny how "juice" is pronounced!
"We don't pronounce an English j because we don't have that sound in our language" - fine by me
"Apart from that we are not going to pronounce the u(i) like a u but like an o, even though no English speaking person ever pronounces it like that, it's written with a u and a heck of a lot of native speakers pronounce the English u like a Swedish u" - Why? Why??? D: I think that may be as bad as quixotic in English.

September 15, 2016

Bee325445

Huh? Is the Swedish u different from the English u ? In this particular statement I heard the different "j" sound but otherwise the word is the same as in English

April 27, 2018

devalanteriel

That's because juice is a direct loan, which retains most of its original pronunciation. The Swedish u is otherwise different from the English one.

April 27, 2018

KenmoreChalfant

Am i correct to think that you kind of drop out the end of "och" when speaking fluidly? In all the examples where it's saying " and " the "och" pretty much sounds like just "o" to me.

October 23, 2016

Polka-Polyglot

Is it okay if you pronounce it like 'jews'? i've been told thats how it sounds when i say the word.

November 10, 2016

CassandraBrem

i mean it works but it will sound weird if you pronounce it like that, it sounds more like "jos"

April 16, 2017

Aebleskiver59

It just told me that "jos" is how you say juice on another question and now it marked me incorrect. Do they also use "juice" in Swedish???

July 22, 2017

devalanteriel

I've heard it, but jos is the correct pronunciation.

July 22, 2017

Allita99

Why "Juice" is translated the same on both english and swedish

December 14, 2017

DangBro112

Because juice is juice in Swedish .

April 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.