1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Juice och kaffe"

"Juice och kaffe"

Translation:Juice and coffee

November 22, 2014

18 Comments


LoretoSanM

It sounds like "yo uso café"...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try to think of it more like "yo-us o café"


nicklegs

Is "juice" and "saft" the same thing in swedish?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It looks like there is overlap. Oddly, it is "äppelsaft" for "apple juice " and "druvsaft" for "grape juice ", but "apelsinjuice" for "orange juice " and "lingondricka" for "lingonberry juice ". "Fruit juice " can be either "frugtsaft" or "frugtjuice".

juice can mean soup, gasoline, fruit juice, electric current or fluids http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-swedish/juice

saft can mean fruit juice, soup, electric current, fluids, syrup or sap http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/saft

From another discussion in this set of lessons: mannekaeng posted

No not really! With "juice" we mean a fruit drink with no artificial ingredients or added sugar. "Saft" on the other hand could be any sweet non carbonated drink!


JoakimWenn

The last paragraph is correct, "äpplejuice" and "äpplesaft" are both correct but they are different types of drinks.


nicklegs

thanks :) great explanation


LucasDiniz22

How do I say "or" in Swedish?


KBaine

Juice and jos are pronounced the same, and mean the same thing? But Jos is considered incorrect?


Zmrzlina

The spelling jos might occur, but it's very uncommon. It never caught on. They mean the same.


superkakapo

Hae Zmrzlina. In my case this sentence showed up just after I had to translate "something (? can't remember) and juice" to Swedish. Since I didn't remember having learn the word for juice before, I tried the Icelandic word jus. And it told me it was correct, just with a typo, so "jos". My surprise when this phrase came right after, I translated it to "jos och kaffe" and it told me "WRONG" :D


Arnauti

That's odd, jos seems to be accepted everywhere at least in this lesson. Are you sure you didn't have some other typo?

– That said, the story of the word jos is this: SAOL tried to introduce that spelling as the recommended one – they're usually more careful with being normative, but in this case they tried – but so many people absolutely hated that spelling that they had to give up. Today that spelling is not even in the dictionary anymore. We're only accepting it because it has been in there earlier. I'd really not recommend spelling the word that way, truth is it looks awful to very many native speakers.


Pocketmoose

I had the exact same thing happen to me just now. I couldn't remember the spelling for "juice", tried "jus" and it was corrected to "jos". Then, in the next sentence "jos" was marked wrong.


Arnauti

Maybe you're talking about the write what you hear exercises. We do not have a good way to get alternative spellings accepted in those, so they tend to be stricter about spelling than the other exercises.


Pocketmoose

Oh, I see. It might have been a listening exercise... My memory is not the best. Thanks for answering!


superkakapo

ahahah note taken! :D i won't dare spell it like that then! ^_^ thanks a lot for commenting, much appreciated.


KenmoreChalfant

Am i correct to think that you kind of drop out the end of "och" when speaking fluidly? In all the examples where it's saying " and " the "och" pretty much sounds like just "o" to me.


vitor_de_paula

I swear I hear "ljus och kaffe"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.