"The flag is very pretty."

Translation:Flaget er meget smukt.

4 years ago

6 Comments


MrsMarkov

Why not "Flaget er ganske smukt"?

4 years ago

tddk
tddk

"ganske smukt"=fairly pretty, not very pretty.

4 years ago

MrsMarkov

Interesting. So when people say that something is ganske fint, what they really mean is it's just okay. I always thought ganske was an amplifier and not a moderator. Learned something new - thanks!

4 years ago

Shostarsson

Can't we use the "flot" word to translate "pretty". Or is "flot" only for humans?

3 years ago

krismet
krismet

Flot is not just for humans, but it is more than pretty. E.g. you could say you saw en flot bil as well as en flot fyr/pige (guy/girl), but it would indicate they were both more than simply good looking (as in pretty) and more like very attractive, racy, dashing or similar.

3 years ago

Shostarsson

Thank you very for your explanation. :-) Mange tak.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.