"The flag is very pretty."

Translation:Flaget er meget smukt.

November 22, 2014

8 Comments


MrsMarkov

Why not "Flaget er ganske smukt"?

November 22, 2014

tddk

"ganske smukt"=fairly pretty, not very pretty.

November 22, 2014

MrsMarkov

Interesting. So when people say that something is ganske fint, what they really mean is it's just okay. I always thought ganske was an amplifier and not a moderator. Learned something new - thanks!

November 23, 2014

Shostarsson

Can't we use the "flot" word to translate "pretty". Or is "flot" only for humans?

January 22, 2015

krismet

Flot is not just for humans, but it is more than pretty. E.g. you could say you saw en flot bil as well as en flot fyr/pige (guy/girl), but it would indicate they were both more than simply good looking (as in pretty) and more like very attractive, racy, dashing or similar.

March 18, 2015

Patsy536249

Why the t on smuk

March 6, 2019

ycUvuSap

Flag is a neuter (et-) word, so the adjective also gets -t.

May 9, 2019

ycUvuSap

Hvad med "vældigt pænt"?

May 9, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.