1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The flag is very pretty."

"The flag is very pretty."

Translation:Flaget er meget smukt.

November 22, 2014

10 Comments


MrsMarkov

Why not "Flaget er ganske smukt"?


tddk

"ganske smukt"=fairly pretty, not very pretty.


MrsMarkov

Interesting. So when people say that something is ganske fint, what they really mean is it's just okay. I always thought ganske was an amplifier and not a moderator. Learned something new - thanks!


Shostarsson

Can't we use the "flot" word to translate "pretty". Or is "flot" only for humans?


[deactivated user]

    Flot is not just for humans, but it is more than pretty. E.g. you could say you saw en flot bil as well as en flot fyr/pige (guy/girl), but it would indicate they were both more than simply good looking (as in pretty) and more like very attractive, racy, dashing or similar.


Shostarsson

    Thank you very for your explanation. :-) Mange tak.


ycUvuSap

    Hvad med "vældigt pænt"?


Patsy536249

    Why the t on smuk


ycUvuSap

    Flag is a neuter (et-) word, so the adjective also gets -t.


KayPeaBee

    in english, beautiful and pretty are two entirely different things. Is this not the same in Danish?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.