Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, I do not have babies."

Translation:No, no tengo bebés.

5 years ago

21 Comments


hurdusaywah

This sentence may come in handy if you are passing through customs while smuggling babies.

4 years ago

Audrey5775

haha

4 years ago

Audrey5775

even though no one would ever do that XD

4 years ago

MarkRSpanish

One of the options in multiple choice here was no cocino bebés. It would be technically correct if you were talking about not having babies for dinner

4 years ago

richardsaxty

i just put "no tengo bebes" damn

4 years ago

UzbekSultana
UzbekSultana

Can someone tell me why niños was marked wrong?

4 years ago

MarkRSpanish

niños is children, not babies

4 years ago

bagagahoop

Niños means children, Bebes means Babies.

2 years ago

gabevece

Is it correct to say "no tengo ningunos bebes"? Is this similar to a double negative in English?

4 years ago

lumiroga
lumiroga

Almost, you should say "No tengo ningún bebé" instead. You don't need to add plural to the sentence.

4 years ago

Llaa740

This site say that double negative is not aceptable in Spanish: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/neg Any native speaker to approve this?

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not a native, yet...

The site you link states "Note that unlike English, double negatives are acceptable in Spanish." If you make a negative statement in Spanish, you need to negate the verb, no matter if you already have another negation or not.

So both these sentences are good Spanish:

  • No tengo bebé.
  • No tengo ningún bebé.

"Tengo ningún bebé" on its own does not really work.

5 months ago

JasmineSmi15

I said No tengo los bebes. What's wrong with that?

3 years ago

senor_pato34

Probably because you said los bebés, as in "the babies". Leave out the los and you have simply, "i dont have babies"

3 years ago

skirjames

No, I do not cook babies!

2 years ago

Karen-1958

Why does the "no" get to go twice.

3 years ago

mjblizza
mjblizza

The first no is a simple sentence (response) to the question. The second no negates the verb, in this case tengo (I do not).

3 years ago

aeiou03

O.K. first of all, i am a man. Second of all, i am not a woman, and finally, i am NOT pregnant!

2 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

The 3rd sentence is "No, I do not drink babies" lol

1 year ago

barrywoman

Sorry to dissapoint

8 months ago

CocoaMo
CocoaMo

Haha! Thank you Duoling for the answer to a much asked question at family gatherings! ;-)

5 months ago