1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Har du lagat mat än?"

"Har du lagat mat än?"

Translation:Have you cooked yet?

November 22, 2014

11 Comments


infj98

So is lagade imperfect?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't really have an imperfect verb form, although we used to call it that for the longest time in education. But it's the past tense form for sure. :)


Pinchuflame

What does happen if i do not use "mat" with "lagar"


Arnauti

People won't understand what you mean. lagar on its own means 'mends' or 'fixes', so without an object, it's like saying 'Have you mended yet?'


Miyam19

Have youcooked as yet ought to be accepted


Christina_Hamsun

As for me this phrase sounds odd. Yet means that something isn't still done. It would make sense be it for instance Har du lagat mat REDAN? or Har du INTE lagat mat än? Maybe I didn't get any other sense, so enlighten me someone, please)


devalanteriel

"yet" in this sense is usually in the negative, i.e. still not done - but it's not a requirement. Using it like this is common in English as well. :)


Christina_Hamsun

So YET with perfect tense form may be both negational (as 'nonthing', 'noone') and non-negational word that needs additional NOT in a sentence, depending on how it is used.

And thus it's possible to say either

'Have you cooked yet?' or 'Haven't you cooked yet?'

Have I got it right? Is there such an option in Swedish for this case?


devalanteriel

That sounds about right.

Swedish can say both Har du lagat mat än? and Har du inte lagat mat än?


AnnemiekeR3

what is the difference in meaning between än and redan? I don't know it in english either: what is the difference between yet and already?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.