"The woman eats bread."

Translation:Kvinnan äter bröd.

November 22, 2014

21 Comments


olgman

Hi, why not "en kvinna äter bröd"? thanks in advance.

October 15, 2015

allvarliga

Because then it would be "A woman eats bread" and not "THE woman eats bread".

October 15, 2015

olgman

yes, after few more questions I realized the same :) thank you!

October 15, 2015

Arxyll

How does one pronounce bröd? Is it like the word "broad" in English?

January 2, 2015

ThisTest1

It would be like pronouncing "broad" in English if the <oa> was pronounced as it was in "road".

April 24, 2015

nino981

but it is pronounced as it is in road

May 18, 2016

Bella63250

Yes

April 21, 2019

delligatta

How come I say 'Kvinnan' instead of 'Kvinnen'?

February 18, 2016

cesrafa

That is a good question! they don't mention the rules

November 20, 2016

fest1nger

Kvinna = woman En kvinna = a woman Kvinnan = the woman To make the definitive case of a noun (the woman), you just take the article 'en' (or 'ett') and affix it to the noun, and you remove its 'a' if the noun ends in a vowel. So instead of having 'kvinnaen', you end up having 'kvinnan'

October 19, 2018

ThomJB

Why not: 'Kvinnan ater ett brod?"

November 22, 2014

samulili

That would be The woman eats a bread (for example one entire loaf or slice of bread).

November 22, 2014

ThomJB

Maybe she was hungry...

November 22, 2014

darlamoon

The en makes it wrong for some resaon

April 25, 2018

chloethewolfy

Its wrong because the answer in English is The woman eats bread and en means a/an and that would be A woman eats bread but its asking for THE woman eats bread and the woman in Swedish is Kvinnan. Sorry if I dont make sense I'm bad at explaining things

May 10, 2018

maga_gh

Tips on how to pronounce Kvinnan? I think I dwell to much trying to pronounce the KV, the speaker is fast

September 23, 2018

Bella63250

Long sigh I can't pronounce A N Y T H I N G. Nor can I do an accent

April 21, 2019

_turtle_

Why not hon kvinna ater brod? Isn't it the same?

January 1, 2015

allvarliga

Because then it would mean "she woman eats bread".

January 1, 2015

ShellyMakr

Hon is she So that would be "she woman eats bread"

July 7, 2015

1BadJoke

Can someone please help me. When do I use ater instead of ette

July 19, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.