1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats bread."

"The woman eats bread."

Translation:Kvinnan äter bröd.

November 22, 2014

19 Comments


olgman

Hi, why not "en kvinna äter bröd"? thanks in advance.


allvarliga

Because then it would be "A woman eats bread" and not "THE woman eats bread".


olgman

yes, after few more questions I realized the same :) thank you!


IzzyAndLizzieXx

Thats what i thought. Great minds think alike


Arxyll

How does one pronounce bröd? Is it like the word "broad" in English?


ThisTest1

It would be like pronouncing "broad" in English if the <oa> was pronounced as it was in "road".


nino981

but it is pronounced as it is in road


delligatta

How come I say 'Kvinnan' instead of 'Kvinnen'?


fest1nger

Kvinna = woman En kvinna = a woman Kvinnan = the woman To make the definitive case of a noun (the woman), you just take the article 'en' (or 'ett') and affix it to the noun, and you remove its 'a' if the noun ends in a vowel. So instead of having 'kvinnaen', you end up having 'kvinnan'


cesrafa

That is a good question! they don't mention the rules


ThomJB

Why not: 'Kvinnan ater ett brod?"


samulili

That would be The woman eats a bread (for example one entire loaf or slice of bread).


ThomJB

Maybe she was hungry...


darlamoon

The en makes it wrong for some resaon


chloethewolfy

Its wrong because the answer in English is The woman eats bread and en means a/an and that would be A woman eats bread but its asking for THE woman eats bread and the woman in Swedish is Kvinnan. Sorry if I dont make sense I'm bad at explaining things


maga_gh

Tips on how to pronounce Kvinnan? I think I dwell to much trying to pronounce the KV, the speaker is fast


LukNatu

Why there is not ett bröd but just bröd. Thanks.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.