Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Le rouge"

Translation:The red

5 years ago

37 Comments


adysah
adysah

There is no need for the article with adjectives.

5 years ago

Jackjon

Hello azealia. In English, after translation, a communist or a supporter of Liverpool Football club may be pointed to and called "The Red".

4 years ago

percyflage

...et le noir. Bien sur!

5 years ago

boringtomi
boringtomi

In one of the translations it said it also means “red wine”... since for me “the red” didn’t make any sense, I gave “The red wine” as a translation, but it didn’t accept it... why?

4 years ago

lostdrewid

didn't accept ginger either. Red wine and ginger are the only two nouns on the list, so NATURALLY it doesn't accept either.

I would love to have a real long talk with whomever wrote the French course for Duolingo.

4 years ago

boringtomi
boringtomi

LOL... they are actually really great people :-)

4 years ago

lostdrewid

I have literally no doubt that they're awesome people. It's just that the teacher in me gets very twitchy at some of the ... quirks in this course. Speaking to my friends who are taking German and Spanish on Duolingo, they're not seeing the same quirks in their courses that I'm seeing in French. Problem being for me, of course, is that I have no desire to learn German or Spanish, and much desire to learn French :)

4 years ago

Jackjon

@LostDrewid. Take care with "Who" and "Whom". For Who read He. For Whom read Him. So "WHOEVER" wrote the course? HE did. "WHOMEVER" wrote the course HIM did. There is of course the so English escape ambiguity of "Whomsoever" which will extract one from most classical traps hiding behind most of our English Oaks. With respect Ami.

3 years ago

1jane
1jane

Le rouge would be "red" not "the red" which would only be said to describe something eg "The red bus" "The red dog"

5 years ago

dejashephe

red is an adjective, not a noun! the dictionary hint suggests ginger as a noun definition of 'rouge' but when i put 'the ginger', it's not accepted. grr

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I wonder if they would take Red head.

4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod
  • Il est roux = He's a redhead
  • Elle est rousse = She's a redhead
4 years ago

salihua
salihua

Red is a noun that can be used as an adjective in both languages. You just see it so often used as an adjective that it feels that way. It is like "square" - it is an object noun but it is also an adjective.

4 years ago

Callum_Jabiri

Pich up line opener : Le rouge qui bouge :)

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Huh?!!???

4 years ago

percyflage

In a polite form & far less poetically = The redhead that boogies.

4 years ago

Callum_Jabiri

Pick up line * hahaha

4 years ago

percyflage

Aussi, "La rouge qui bouge"

4 years ago

Potato_otatoP

Why 'the red wine' is wrong?

4 years ago

Jackjon

@OhSerJun. That would be Le Vin Rouge.

4 years ago

lostdrewid

Except that the mouse-over explicitly states that rouge as a noun also means "red wine" and "ginger".

4 years ago

Jackjon

So it marked itself wrong then. For me there would need to be enough context so that simply "The Red" would explicitly be understood to refer to the red wine before I'd accept the mouse-over. DL doesn't often catch me out that way any more.

4 years ago

Potato_otatoP

But Duo says rouge can be red wine.

4 years ago

Jackjon

Yes indeed, but as I said above I feel that Duo has put that in the dropdown for other tasks where there is a little more context. If this seems an odd thing to do, I agree. I've not had a convincing answer to questioning the purpose. Rouge is also used for ginger, but I think only for hair colour, and for fish but for goldfish, not for Red Snapper or Salmon. In my experience using the dropdown alternatives has rarely brought a "You are correct" result. Hence my "Parthian Shot" last sentence above. Cordial.

4 years ago

Jude1923

The red??

4 years ago

percyflage

The Green. The black. The white. The Orange. These colour-noun-adjective things can have many different meanings. "I shall continue to vote for the Green in my riding" for example. In Ireland, say "He's Orange" and everyone will know what you mean. "Which wallpaper do you like?". "The red"...and so on.

DL makes me think about things I have never considered before, in any language!

4 years ago

Jackjon

Yes! Yes! percyflage. It is now so obvious that the tasks Duo give we students are not tests in constructive sentences but moreso just learning words and conjugations this early on. Jude, do have patience.... look; this course is structured to "Land you in the Middle of the Country" and have you make progress there. It gives you words and not too much else to learn, obviously, especially this early on. Again, as the excellent percyflage has said: "Makes you think!" What you may think is silt dragging you down to a depth may well turn out to be a diamond. Shine On!

4 years ago

lostdrewid

The problem is, the concept you're referring to here is implication. It's not that you're saying a noun, it's that you're saying an adjective whose noun is implied. The green one, the black one, the white book, the orange fish, etc. Like you said below, context is what gives you the information you need.

The fact apparently is that French allows one to imply a noun in the same fashion that English does. Great, that's awesome. But the instructors should have gotten ahead of all this confusion and written the first note, explaining the idea.

4 years ago

Jackjon

Eloquently put. I have given up on having an opinion on DL's methods. I make a mistake, come to these discussions and nearly always my question is answered together with links to other sites which do give all the background to, and "Grounding" on the subject. Seems to me that that's the way I'd be learning "On the Hoof" in France socially, outside of formal education. I'm used to DL's surprises now and it works for me. I forget much and have to revise, revise, revise. Now and then I come across old posts of mine and it is encouraging to note that I do progress.

4 years ago

vortex1
vortex1

what the heck ???

4 years ago

Artool
Artool

So.. if The Red is a possibility why not Les rouges as The Reds ?

4 years ago

Emfry

So if somebody asks me "hey what color is _" and I respond do I have to put Le/La in front of the color or can I just say rouge?

3 years ago

Jackjon

You would just say "Rouge" .

3 years ago

Emfry

I'm sorry your going to have rephrase that but if you somebody asks what color your car is (especially in English) people don't always respond with "My car is red" they say "It's red" or just "red" so i'm wondering how you would say that in french. With the article or not.

3 years ago

Jackjon

As above; no article.

3 years ago

Emfry

....I don't know why I read that differently...I'm sorry for that Here's two lingots for me being an idiot!

3 years ago

HanaaSalah1

It is not wrong

3 years ago