1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He goes to the farm."

"He goes to the farm."

Translation:Ele vai à fazenda.

July 5, 2013

10 Comments


seandgolding

Shouldn't "Ele vai pra (para a) fazenda" work as well? Typed this and it came out incorrect.


MaryRegan1

is sitio the same as fazaenda? I hear them used interchangebly


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

I think: yes (Not native speaker.) See: https://youtu.be/KZEfoYgInOU


AGB468339

What about "na fazenda" it says wrong.


LeonardoBarrera

I think that 1 and 2 are both correct


baked-beans

I could be wrong, but I think "Ele vai ao fazenda" is incorrect because "fazenda" is feminine and "ao" is masculine.


Jintoboy

Does the article not need to be repeated? "Ele vai à a fazenda"


deivisnan

No need,the word " à " = ( a+ a) Vai a+ a fazenda Vai à fazenda.


carmen307286

Why "na fazenda " is wrong,?


DucaG

Oi Carmen

"na fazenda" = on the farm. Ex.: He walks on the farm. "à fazenda" = to the farm. 2020 08 15

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.