"He goes to the farm."

Translation:Ele vai à fazenda.

July 5, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


seandgolding

Shouldn't "Ele vai pra (para a) fazenda" work as well? Typed this and it came out incorrect.


AGB468339

What about "na fazenda" it says wrong.


Tiqmas

It's common in Brazil to say it like this, but it is wrong gramatically


MaryRegan1

is sitio the same as fazaenda? I hear them used interchangebly


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

I think: yes (Not native speaker.) See: https://youtu.be/KZEfoYgInOU


LeonardoBarrera

I think that 1 and 2 are both correct


baked-beans

I could be wrong, but I think "Ele vai ao fazenda" is incorrect because "fazenda" is feminine and "ao" is masculine.


Jintoboy

Does the article not need to be repeated? "Ele vai à a fazenda"


deivisnan

No need,the word " à " = ( a+ a) Vai a+ a fazenda Vai à fazenda.


carmen307286

Why "na fazenda " is wrong,?


Erik27135

excercise 1: Correct: Ela vai para a fazenda excecise 2: Correct Ele vai à fazenda

Two different answer to the same question (except ele/ela)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.