"He goes to the farm."

Translation:Ele vai à fazenda.

July 5, 2013

7 Comments


seandgolding

Shouldn't "Ele vai pra (para a) fazenda" work as well? Typed this and it came out incorrect.

September 16, 2015

MaryRegan1

is sitio the same as fazaenda? I hear them used interchangebly

August 30, 2015

Gyozo_Cserhalmy

I think: yes (Not native speaker.) See: https://youtu.be/KZEfoYgInOU

April 19, 2019

Jintoboy

Does the article not need to be repeated? "Ele vai à a fazenda"

May 18, 2016

deivisnan

No need,the word " à " = ( a+ a) Vai a+ a fazenda Vai à fazenda.

May 26, 2018

LeonardoBarrera

I think that 1 and 2 are both correct

July 5, 2013

baked-beans

I could be wrong, but I think "Ele vai ao fazenda" is incorrect because "fazenda" is feminine and "ao" is masculine.

July 8, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.