"Min ost är gul."

Translation:My cheese is yellow.

November 22, 2014

26 Comments


javakaffe

I would hope it's yellow, lol

November 22, 2014

Pyleic

Eh, jag tycker om vit ost.

December 16, 2014

ciaspook

Could be white.

December 15, 2014

Embla_

could also be brunost... it's a norwegian thing I think, but they might also have it in sweden? and it's disgusting...

December 2, 2014

ViArSkoldpaddor

It is also dangerous: "In January 2013, the Bratli Tunnel at Tysfjord was damaged when a lorry load of caramelized brunost caught fire. The high concentration of fat and sugar in the cheese caused it to burn fiercely at sufficiently high tempersatures that the fire was still burning five days later" (source: wikipedia, bbc, npr) :-P

January 7, 2015

Embla_

haha, yeah, I heard about that! It was actually in our national news, I think. (must be because it had to do with cheese... I'm Dutch). Everyone was very confused at first, like what, cheese on fire??

January 7, 2015

mjrolk

Someone must've snuck my mixtape on board.

January 20, 2016

bepisTM

Ik kon niet stoppen met lachen toen ik dat nieuws toen had gehoord... :P

March 10, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Bleu cheese

August 3, 2015

Lawrence-C

Min ost är gul och blå.

May 31, 2016

manga18

Well, italian "gorgonzola" cheese has green pieces for the presence of mold

February 25, 2015

Adia512032

It could be blue too...

November 7, 2017

mathew5502

im happy for this person

May 7, 2015

CaptainLH1212

I thought gul is gold for a second...

July 4, 2016

Alexi.N

And the Monteray Jack cheese we used to make cheesy fries with was orange... :)

January 11, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Cheddar is often orange.

June 8, 2016

jumpthewalls

Is it just me or is gul two syllables?

January 13, 2015

JoakimWenn

The TTS pronounces it unnaturally, "gul" is pronounced with one syllable.

January 29, 2015

Wurstobier

Seems to be fixed now (31.05.2016)

May 31, 2016

JosVictorA7

So the definite form would be "Den gula osten / De gula ostarna"?

August 16, 2016

NoddingPenguin

Difference between min and mina?

October 1, 2016

JosVictorA7

Min: En words. Mitt: Ett words. Mina: plural

October 1, 2016

vipulmangl

How do you pronounce Gul...the TTS is not clear

March 29, 2015

Clayton405368

Min ost är svart och rosa

October 6, 2018

RatSumatra

You might want to be careful of eating cheese of that color. There's just something that sounds wrong there.

February 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.