1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min ost är gul."

"Min ost är gul."

Translation:My cheese is yellow.

November 22, 2014

28 Comments


javakaffe

I would hope it's yellow, lol


Pyleic

Eh, jag tycker om vit ost.


Embla_

could also be brunost... it's a norwegian thing I think, but they might also have it in sweden? and it's disgusting...


ViArSkoldpaddor

It is also dangerous: "In January 2013, the Bratli Tunnel at Tysfjord was damaged when a lorry load of caramelized brunost caught fire. The high concentration of fat and sugar in the cheese caused it to burn fiercely at sufficiently high tempersatures that the fire was still burning five days later" (source: wikipedia, bbc, npr) :-P


Embla_

haha, yeah, I heard about that! It was actually in our national news, I think. (must be because it had to do with cheese... I'm Dutch). Everyone was very confused at first, like what, cheese on fire??


mjrolk

Someone must've snuck my mixtape on board.


bepisTM

Ik kon niet stoppen met lachen toen ik dat nieuws toen had gehoord... :P


Q_C

Min ost är gul och blå.


manga18

Well, italian "gorgonzola" cheese has green pieces for the presence of mold


ViniciusDeSouza_

French cheese "Roquefort" also looks similar to Italian cheese "Gorgonzola".


Adia512032

It could be blue too...


mathew5502

im happy for this person


Alexi.N

And the Monteray Jack cheese we used to make cheesy fries with was orange... :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Cheddar is often orange.


lokhin

I thought gul is gold for a second...


jumpthewalls

Is it just me or is gul two syllables?


JoakimWenn

The TTS pronounces it unnaturally, "gul" is pronounced with one syllable.


Wurstobier

Seems to be fixed now (31.05.2016)


vipulmangl

How do you pronounce Gul...the TTS is not clear


JosVictorA7

So the definite form would be "Den gula osten / De gula ostarna"?


NoddingPenguin

Difference between min and mina?


JosVictorA7

Min: En words. Mitt: Ett words. Mina: plural


ParisTheLoris

Morrisons in the UK (a supermarket) once sold black cheese! Min ost är svart!


Clayton405368

Min ost är svart och rosa


RatSumatra

You might want to be careful of eating cheese of that color. There's just something that sounds wrong there.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.