1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I often meet her on the brid…

"I often meet her on the bridge."

Translation:Jag möter henne ofta på bron.

November 22, 2014

24 Comments


sleeplearner

Saga Norén, Lanskrim, Malmö!


Malgosia007

Is "Jag möter ofta henne på bron" also correct? Can "ofta" separate "möter" and "henne" in this case?


Valentina850

I wish someone could reply to this question...


Solo_BUNI

Arnauti posted something about the word orden in swedish: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470 And according to that I believe that the right order should be "Jag möter henne ofta" But someone would have to verify if that rule always apply.

Sorry, specifically in this section: 1.1 Adverbials in main clauses


Una_cerveza

I just replied jag möter ofta henne på bron and I got it right.


Kronoberger

What is the difference between att träffa and att möta?


jarrettph

I think you need träffa to mean the same as möta. Could be wrong though. As for the fundamental difference between the two, I am not sure.


Arnauti

träffa as a particle verb means 'run into', so it's like a chance meeting.
If you'd say Jag träffar henne ofta på bron, it would mean that the two of you meet there on purpose, but when you say Jag möter henne ofta på bron, it means either you meet her there by chance, or you go there to meet her.

I think there are more subtle differences between those two verbs but this is a start.


jarrettph

Thanks for the clarification.


BalvinderC1

So Arnauti, if I wanted to use the particle verb träffa på - meaning I accidentally meet someone - where would I place the på? Would it be Jag träffar på henne ofta på bron?


JohnnyFran599183

Just to add to Arnautis excellent explanation. Möta can also mean that you pass someone/something in the opposite direction. Jag mötte brandbilen på vägen hit.


Xiaoxue69283

Then can we use "träffas"? Is it same as "träffa"?


HelenCarlsson

No, "träffas" is reciprocal:

"A och B träffas", but "A träffar B" :).


22879

What about "Ofta möter jag henne på bron"?


katkarapu4

I also put this and don't understand either


Staira1

Why can’t I say, “ Jag möter henne på bron ofta”?


George418878

Why is vanligtvis incorrect?


RaiffHowe2

Vanglitvis is usually, it's not too dissimilar so I'm sure in discussion it would be fine, just not here. Often and Usually have slightly different meaning; it's a nuance of language.


NatalieBoa3

Vanligtvis means usually, not often, if I am not mistaken. There is a difference even though they are similar.


alan26964

The Swedish word order transfers perfectly into English :- "I meet her often on the bridge." So why don`t you use it?


RaiffHowe2

English people, like me, don't tend to say that. There's nothing wrong with it at all, you'd instead say "I often meet her on the bridge" or "Often, I meet her on the bridge" or even "I meet her on the bridge often" but the first one is the most common.


Super-Svensk

Your answer should be accepted, according to what I see on my end.


rusty401767

Can it not be jag ofta möter henne?


katkarapu4

No, because the verb always has to be in the second place, so möter would always have to be second no matter which word you start with :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.