"I often meet her on the bridge."

Translation:Jag möter henne ofta på bron.

November 22, 2014

14 Comments


sleeplearner

Saga Norén, Lanskrim, Malmö!

November 16, 2015

Kronoberger

What is the difference between att träffa and att möta?

March 23, 2015

jarrettph

I think you need träffa to mean the same as möta. Could be wrong though. As for the fundamental difference between the two, I am not sure.

May 22, 2015

Arnauti

träffa as a particle verb means 'run into', so it's like a chance meeting.
If you'd say Jag träffar henne ofta på bron, it would mean that the two of you meet there on purpose, but when you say Jag möter henne ofta på bron, it means either you meet her there by chance, or you go there to meet her.

I think there are more subtle differences between those two verbs but this is a start.

May 22, 2015

jarrettph

Thanks for the clarification.

May 22, 2015

BalvinderC1

So Arnauti, if I wanted to use the particle verb träffa på - meaning I accidentally meet someone - where would I place the på? Would it be Jag träffar på henne ofta på bron?

August 2, 2018

Malgosia007

Is "Jag möter ofta henne på bron" also correct? Can "ofta" separate "möter" and "henne" in this case?

March 1, 2016

Valentina850

I wish someone could reply to this question...

January 3, 2018

Solo_BUNI

Arnauti posted something about the word orden in swedish: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470 And according to that I believe that the right order should be "Jag möter henne ofta" But someone would have to verify if that rule always apply.

Sorry, specifically in this section: 1.1 Adverbials in main clauses

January 15, 2018

Xiaoxue69283

Then can we use "träffas"? Is it same as "träffa"?

December 8, 2016

HelenCarlsson

No, "träffas" is reciprocal:

"A och B träffas", but "A träffar B" :).

December 8, 2016

22879

What about "Ofta möter jag henne på bron"?

April 14, 2018

George418878

Why is vanligtvis incorrect?

April 18, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Vanligtvis means usually, not often, if I am not mistaken. There is a difference even though they are similar.

May 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.