Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wednesday please, not Tuesday!"

Translation:Woensdag graag, niet dinsdag!

3 years ago

12 Comments


Islacorn
Islacorn

what's the difference between "graag" and "alsjeblieft" in this context?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In this context they would mean pretty much the same thing.

3 years ago

Jonjonjohny

so whats the problem then?

1 year ago

andogigi
andogigi

I put "Wednesday is fine, not Tuesday" and it was incorrect. What is the difference?

3 years ago

Splodgeit0

I think it just wants direct translations as perhaps there is a Dutch equivalent that better matches what you said...

9 months ago

ReneeDubuc

What is a.u.b. in one of the options?

2 years ago

i_didi
i_didi

suppose it is alsublieft

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yup.

  • a.u.b. = alstublieft
  • a.j.b. = alsjeblieft (this acronym is used way less than a.u.b.)
1 year ago

AgustinDevoto

What would be the context here?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Telling someone what your preferred day is for an appointment.

1 year ago

josefderry

when do i use ''graag'' &/or ''alstublieft''

11 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

Graag means you prefer something or you would like something, alstublieft means please, if it pleases you. e.g. I would like to xxx, ik zou graag xxx. I would like xxx please, Ik zou graag xxx alstublieft.

9 months ago