1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wednesday please, not Tuesda…

"Wednesday please, not Tuesday!"

Translation:Woensdag graag, niet dinsdag!

November 22, 2014

14 Comments


Islacorn

what's the difference between "graag" and "alsjeblieft" in this context?


Simius

In this context they would mean pretty much the same thing.


Jonjonjohny

so whats the problem then?


josefderry

when do i use ''graag'' &/or ''alstublieft''


Rocteur

Graag means you prefer something or you would like something, alstublieft means please, if it pleases you. e.g. I would like to xxx, ik zou graag xxx. I would like xxx please, Ik zou graag xxx alstublieft.


ReneeDubuc

What is a.u.b. in one of the options?


i_didi

suppose it is alsublieft


Susande

Yup.

  • a.u.b. = alstublieft
  • a.j.b. = alsjeblieft (this acronym is used way less than a.u.b.)

JeffreyGag

The translation should be "Wednesday rather, not Tuesday."


andogigi

I put "Wednesday is fine, not Tuesday" and it was incorrect. What is the difference?


Splodgeit0

I think it just wants direct translations as perhaps there is a Dutch equivalent that better matches what you said...


AgustinDevoto

What would be the context here?


Susande

Telling someone what your preferred day is for an appointment.


JoseLoretoRomero

why is alsjeblieft not accepted?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.