Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I see it again."

Translation:Feicim arís é.

3 years ago

6 Comments


ElCunado

Shouldn't 'Feicim arís í' also be acceptable? It got marked as wrong.

3 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

I think that unless you definitely know the "it" to be feminine, the default is to use the masculine. The most usual translation back into English of 'Feicim arís í' would be " I she HER again", not "I see IT again".

2 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

What is wrong with "Feicim é arís.?

Having that marked wrong caused me to fail the entire test on the very last question! :(

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Nothing’s wrong with it — report it as an error.

3 years ago

Daithi2820

That was my answer and it was accepted with notation that the other order is an alternative. The system worked :-)

2 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

Thanks. I probably reported it at the time and they have since updated the system to accept both word orders as valid answers.

2 years ago