1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I see it again."

"I see it again."

Translation:Feicim arís é.

November 22, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top thread

ElCunado

Shouldn't 'Feicim arís í' also be acceptable? It got marked as wrong.

January 28, 2015

Seamus747

I think that unless you definitely know the "it" to be feminine, the default is to use the masculine. The most usual translation back into English of 'Feicim arís í' would be " I she HER again", not "I see IT again".


Seamus747

What is wrong with "Feicim é arís.?

Having that marked wrong caused me to fail the entire test on the very last question! :(


scilling

Nothing’s wrong with it — report it as an error.


bobbirf

Why is it "e" and not "se". I thought "e" was only for the copula (sorry no accents)


SatharnPHL
Mod

is only used for the subject of an active verb, when it is adjacent to the verb - all other cases of "he" or "it" are é.


Daithi2820

That was my answer and it was accepted with notation that the other order is an alternative. The system worked :-)


Seamus747

Thanks. I probably reported it at the time and they have since updated the system to accept both word orders as valid answers.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.