1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man has a blue suit."

"The man has a blue suit."

Translation:Mannen har en blå kostym.

November 22, 2014

15 Comments


javakaffe

how do you know when to use blå or blått?


Zmrzlina

Blå is for en-words, and blått is for ett-words.


mattheworb

and blåa is for pleurals?


Cathal9

if it is en blå kostym then is it en svart kostym rather than en svarta kostym? All rather confusing!


Gustafsson3

I used passa instead of kostym and it suggested the alternate word


Arnauti

passa is the verb, like in 'The dress suits you' Klänningen passar dig.


amber_jin

en bla kostym but en svarta ankan? is it because of "ankan" not "anka"?


RatSumatra

From what I gather, svarta is the plural form of black. So ankan ( ducks ) would be plural svarta. Anka singular would be svart. Please correct if i am confused.


Seeheer

Dead right. You're not confused


NowakG22

Sometimes I write Männen and Duolingo corrects me showing the right answer written as Mannen. Is there a difference between Männen and Mannen? If yes, how can i know it?


mesvensson

Mannen = the man

Männen = the men

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.