"The man has a blue suit."

Translation:Mannen har en blå kostym.

November 22, 2014

14 Comments


javakaffe

how do you know when to use blå or blått?

November 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

Blå is for en-words, and blått is for ett-words.

November 22, 2014

mattheworb

and blåa is for pleurals?

November 26, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yeah. :)

November 26, 2014

mattheworb

thank you :)

November 26, 2014

danielmonteiro16

You can also use “blå” as plural

April 3, 2015

javakaffe

Okej, tack.

November 22, 2014

Gustafsson3

I used passa instead of kostym and it suggested the alternate word

April 27, 2015

Arnauti

passa is the verb, like in 'The dress suits you' Klänningen passar dig.

April 27, 2015

Cathal9

if it is en blå kostym then is it en svart kostym rather than en svarta kostym? All rather confusing!

December 15, 2015

SebastianK9732

It is indeed.

April 14, 2016

amber_jin

en bla kostym but en svarta ankan? is it because of "ankan" not "anka"?

September 4, 2016

RatSumatra

From what I gather, svarta is the plural form of black. So ankan ( ducks ) would be plural svarta. Anka singular would be svart. Please correct if i am confused.

February 9, 2019

Seeheer

Dead right. You're not confused

March 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.