1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En grå varg."

"En grå varg."

Translation:A gray wolf.

November 22, 2014

16 Comments


BloodEcho

I'll always remember you Sif


Mattkerfel

Aw man. The feels!!


Cyraith

Is there a difference here?


KristjanPr1

It has to do with the gender of the item counted and if there is one or multiple.

Grå single en word Grått single ett word Gråa multiple of any wors


rosieii

Is there a rule for what words are ett words?


marrriaczi

Rather not. You should remember ett words.


VLPEBMaker

How do you tell the difference between "Varg" and "Färg", because i cant hear the difference.


RamonAndre265865

Grå is in singular, for example: my cat is gray = min grå katt .
And when is plural: katterna gråa. Is finehere. God nles you guys. Hej då.


Sabine658545

There's a typo in the English sentence. It has to be "grey"!!


DanildeHaa1

"Grey" is more common in British English, and consequently "gray" is more frequently used in Standard American, albeit both are quite correct. For further info: https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/gray-vs-grey-usage-difference


notduolingobird

I thought it was grey not gray


Will709432

English spelling is grey. American spelling is gray


Askey9

Grey is british, Gray is American


muern

Then why. Ar dina hundarna gra

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.