Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En grå varg."

Translation:A gray wolf.

3 years ago

6 Comments


LrCY9VAk
LrCY9VAk

I'll always remember you Sif

9 months ago

Cyraith
Cyraith

Is there a difference here?

3 years ago

KristjanPr1

It has to do with the gender of the item counted and if there is one or multiple.

Grå single en word Grått single ett word Gråa multiple of any wors

3 years ago

rosieii

Is there a rule for what words are ett words?

8 months ago

marrriaczi
marrriaczi

Rather not. You should remember ett words.

1 month ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Does "grå" sound like "groa" or "gro"?

1 month ago