1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En grå varg."

"En grå varg."

Translation:A gray wolf.

November 22, 2014

12 Comments


BloodEcho

I'll always remember you Sif


Mattkerfel

Aw man. The feels!!


Cyraith

Is there a difference here?


KristjanPr1

It has to do with the gender of the item counted and if there is one or multiple.

Grå single en word Grått single ett word Gråa multiple of any wors


rosieii

Is there a rule for what words are ett words?


marrriaczi

Rather not. You should remember ett words.


notduolingobird

I thought it was grey not gray


Will709432

English spelling is grey. American spelling is gray


xurxurxurxur

In normal speed, it sounds normal, but when I hover "grå", it kind sounds like "gråa". Is it the normal (slow) pronounciation ?


aterav

That's right. It's just like in English. The word 'like' sounds different when you say it alone than when you mix it with other words.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.