1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är jackan grå?"

"Är jackan grå?"

Translation:Is the jacket grey?

November 22, 2014

20 Comments


Bluenunchuck

Is the dress blue? :P


-..--..-.-.-.-

Är klänningen blå?


Kylewuzhere

Nej! Klänningen är gul!


javakaffe

'ja' becomes [ya]?


Zmrzlina

Swedish J is always soft, as you'd hear in German and Dutch as well. So yes.


TomDzeri

I heard gul i stead of grå :/


PachaTchernof

You probably missheard it. There is a prononciation of 2 native speakers: https://forvo.com/word/gr%C3%A5/ it's the same for me.


bmb1988

Är ägget grått? Är fåglarna gråa?


swede100

Nej, ägget är vit. Fåglarna är rosa.


Aquignis

I think it's "vitt", not "vit" ;-)


swede100

Yes it is vitt. :)


JanaOuss

Why it's not gråa instead? since it's "The jacket"?


Aquignis

It seems that the rule that you are referring to does not apply when the adjective is not in front of the noun. But I'm not Swedish and I do not have any explanation for that!


Arnauti

You're right, it depends on whether the adjective is before or after the noun.
For definite nouns:
den gråa/grå jackan 'the gray/grey jacket' (both ways work)
jackan är grå 'the jacket is gray/grey' (only grå works).


bmb1988

grå -grått - gråa?


alanishere

I cant say it even though i said it!


DaanBee

"Another translation"? "Is the jacket grey?" is exactly what I said


Sortehund

I think they only accept gray since the app is american. I put grey and it was wrong :(

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.