"Är jackan grå?"

Translation:Is the jacket grey?

November 22, 2014

18 Comments


Bluenunchuck

Is the dress blue? :P

March 1, 2015

-..--..-.-.-.-

Är klänningen blå?

March 11, 2015

Kylewuzhere

Nej! Klänningen är gul!

July 12, 2015

javakaffe

'ja' becomes [ya]?

November 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

Swedish J is always soft, as you'd hear in German and Dutch as well. So yes.

November 22, 2014

javakaffe

Okej.

November 22, 2014

TomDzeri

I heard gul i stead of grå :/

January 11, 2015

PavelTchernof

You probably missheard it. There is a prononciation of 2 native speakers: https://forvo.com/word/gr%C3%A5/ it's the same for me.

May 7, 2015

bmb1988

Är ägget grått? Är fåglarna gråa?

May 10, 2016

swede100

Nej, ägget är vit. Fåglarna är rosa.

July 28, 2016

Aquignis

I think it's "vitt", not "vit" ;-)

May 29, 2017

swede100

Yes it is vitt. :)

May 29, 2017

JanaOuss

Why it's not gråa instead? since it's "The jacket"?

June 26, 2017

Aquignis

It seems that the rule that you are referring to does not apply when the adjective is not in front of the noun. But I'm not Swedish and I do not have any explanation for that!

June 27, 2017

Arnauti

You're right, it depends on whether the adjective is before or after the noun.
For definite nouns:
den gråa/grå jackan 'the gray/grey jacket' (both ways work)
jackan är grå 'the jacket is gray/grey' (only grå works).

June 28, 2017

bmb1988

grå -grått - gråa?

May 10, 2016

sotnosen93

Correct!

November 1, 2018

alanishere

I cant say it even though i said it!

October 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.