"Jag har ett brunt skärp."

Translation:I have a brown belt.

November 22, 2014

52 Comments


AnUnicorn

Så? Jag har ett SVART skärp i karate!

February 4, 2015

Arnauti

That one is only referred to as bälte in Swedish. It's also an ett word, but when we say someone has it, we usually leave out the article: Hen har svart bälte i karate 'S/he has a black belt in karate'. The article is left out before adjective + determinate noun in some cases where the thing is a name or similar.

February 4, 2015

lun678602

Du har använt 'hen'! Jag älskar dig för alltid. Finns det en chans att det där ord läras i kurs?

December 21, 2015

Arnauti

Possibly – it's recently been discussed in this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11580398

December 22, 2015

Arnauti

Here's a link to a native speaker pronouncing the word: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/sk%C3%A4rp/ (you'll see the pronunciation for skarp on the same page so you can compare the two if you like to).

December 28, 2014

tinyset

sounds close to "kwarp" to me.

January 15, 2015

myalkboy

why it is brunt? what is the grammar for this

June 25, 2015

Jan-Olav

'skärp' is an ett-word and the adjective must agree with the noun it belongs to.

June 25, 2015

HoroTanuki

Can someone explain how skärp is pronounced, because I hear TTS and I can't repeat it :(

November 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

/xerp/

I can barely hear the P in the TTS. It should be audible though.

November 22, 2014

Carnaedy

/ɧerp/. /x/ would be a very poor approximation.

November 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

Oh well, phonology isn't my strongest side. :)

November 24, 2014

schyrsivochter

Actually, it’s /ɧεrp/ or even /ɧærp/. Not /ɧerp/. (Isn’t it?)

April 17, 2015

Lundgren8

Many (most?) dialects realise /ɧ/ as [xʷ] so I don’t think it’s a poor approximation. In Göta dialects many people say it as [x].

December 28, 2014

DehPuh

are /sherp/ and /sharp/ acceptable? these sk and sj are really confusing!

November 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

/sh/ is a common pronounciation of sk/sj etc in northern Sweden and in Finland.

November 24, 2014

DehPuh

Is stockholm considered north?

November 24, 2014

Carnaedy

Do not despair! Make the sound as if you are blowing on your hands to warm them up. Congratulations, you're halfway there!

November 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, Stockholm is considered in the east of the mid-part of Sweden.

November 24, 2014

HoroTanuki

Yes, that's what was confusing me.

November 23, 2014

Matthew132210

My goal is to be a 24 swedish speaker like you

June 26, 2019

Grvphene

Is skärp related in etymology to the german word Schärpe? Because that's how I memorize it.

November 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. Swedish got it from German, which got it from French écharpe.

December 22, 2015

Meryem172910

But écharpe means scarf in French. So why did skärp change to belt ?

February 9, 2018

LICA98

yeah I'd like to know as well...

October 9, 2018

Seeheer

They could both strangle you sharpish

March 5, 2019

J.Sol.Esp

Écharpe = scarf in French Scarpa = shoe in Italian I guess the Germanic etymology is the key one here...

May 5, 2019

bigswedeej

Does this refer onltly to dress belts, or also martial arts levels?

October 31, 2015

Jan-Olav

In for instance judo and karate they are called 'bälte' although they look a lot like 'skärp'.

November 2, 2015

dwwtemp

In what scenarios would one use skärp and livrem?

March 14, 2015

Jan-Olav

Bälte is the standard word for a belt. Livrem and svångrem mean the same but are quite oldfashioned. Skärp is oftenmost made of soft material and worn by women. It is also used with a bathrobe.

March 29, 2015

Alicia686691

Why in this sentence it is said "brunt" instead of brun?

March 9, 2016

bmb1988

en - words = brun ett - words = brunt plural/definite = bruna

ett skärp = brunt

April 30, 2016

soumya213

Brun for björn and brunt for skärp?? Can someone clarify

May 9, 2016

Rosa_3

The difference is that brun is for an en-word and brunt is for an ett-word. Bruna is for plural

June 3, 2016

tomolsson

What is a sash? English is my first language!

December 11, 2015

feyMorgaina

I would describe them as big, pretty ribbons tied around the body as decoration, but here's the Wikipedia article - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sash and some pictures - https://duckduckgo.com/?q=sash&iax=1&ia=images

February 29, 2016

ALtPGg

In another app it says belt would be "bälte". Which is more used?

March 24, 2019

AnUnicorn

According to the answer I got while being silly, bälte is more a ceremonial belt of rank in martial arts, rather than a strip of leather to keep your pants up.

March 26, 2019

devalanteriel

No, not at all. While skärp is more common, there's nothing unnatural about using bälte for a regular belt.

April 7, 2019

Alexi.N

I wasn't sure how to type what I thought the TTS is saying whenever "skärp" is said, but to me it sounds like "schwell"... :P

At least it serves to make the word more memorable - quite distinctive!

January 11, 2015

GastonDorren

I heard 'fätt' or 'färt'. This takes some getting used to...

March 20, 2015

bmb1988

scarf = écharpe = Schärpe = Skärp

April 30, 2016

Arnauti

Nope, 'a scarf' or French 'un écharpe' is en halsduk in Swedish.
ett skärp is 'a belt' or 'une ceinture' in French and 'ein Gürtel' in German.

April 30, 2016

Please_dont

Why is "got" in the sentence?

August 4, 2017

devalanteriel

"I have got" and "I have" can both be used to mean the same thing.

April 7, 2019

SchonBaume

How does 'skärp' pronounce?

April 23, 2018

misha_ukr

Jag har ett svart skärp och ett rött skärp men Jåg har på mig "only" det svart skärpet. Is this correct?

April 7, 2019

devalanteriel

Jag har ett svart skärp och ett rött skärp, men jag har bara på mig det svarta skärpet.

April 7, 2019

Rachel574816

When you don't get the pronunciation right it doesn't let you have another go like to app does. Can we get three goes please? It's very frustrating to not get a chance to try again.

May 16, 2019

devalanteriel

We actually have absolutely zero influence over how the voice recognition exercises work. I would suggest bringing it up in one of the general forums.

May 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.