1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har ett brunt skärp."

"Jag har ett brunt skärp."

Translation:I have a brown belt.

November 22, 2014

53 Comments


AnUnicorn

Så? Jag har ett SVART skärp i karate!


Arnauti

That one is only referred to as bälte in Swedish. It's also an ett word, but when we say someone has it, we usually leave out the article: Hen har svart bälte i karate 'S/he has a black belt in karate'. The article is left out before adjective + determinate noun in some cases where the thing is a name or similar.


lun678602

Du har använt 'hen'! Jag älskar dig för alltid. Finns det en chans att det där ord läras i kurs?


Arnauti

Possibly – it's recently been discussed in this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11580398


Arnauti

Here's a link to a native speaker pronouncing the word: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/sk%C3%A4rp/ (you'll see the pronunciation for skarp on the same page so you can compare the two if you like to).


Tinyset

sounds close to "kwarp" to me.


CaliforniaNorma

Tack sa' mycket! Yeah, the DL speaker says it quite differently, sf... to my American ear. :-(


myalkboy

why it is brunt? what is the grammar for this


Jan-Olav

'skärp' is an ett-word and the adjective must agree with the noun it belongs to.


HoroTanuki

Can someone explain how skärp is pronounced, because I hear TTS and I can't repeat it :(


Zmrzlina

/xerp/

I can barely hear the P in the TTS. It should be audible though.


Carnaedy

/ɧerp/. /x/ would be a very poor approximation.


Zmrzlina

Oh well, phonology isn't my strongest side. :)


schyrsivochter

Actually, it’s /ɧεrp/ or even /ɧærp/. Not /ɧerp/. (Isn’t it?)


Lundgren8

Many (most?) dialects realise /ɧ/ as [xʷ] so I don’t think it’s a poor approximation. In Göta dialects many people say it as [x].


DehPuh

are /sherp/ and /sharp/ acceptable? these sk and sj are really confusing!


Zmrzlina

/sh/ is a common pronounciation of sk/sj etc in northern Sweden and in Finland.


DehPuh

Is stockholm considered north?


Carnaedy

Do not despair! Make the sound as if you are blowing on your hands to warm them up. Congratulations, you're halfway there!


Zmrzlina

No, Stockholm is considered in the east of the mid-part of Sweden.


HoroTanuki

Yes, that's what was confusing me.


Matthew132210

My goal is to be a 24 swedish speaker like you


Grvphene

Is skärp related in etymology to the german word Schärpe? Because that's how I memorize it.


Zmrzlina

Yes. Swedish got it from German, which got it from French écharpe.


Meryem172910

But écharpe means scarf in French. So why did skärp change to belt ?


J.Sol.Esp

Écharpe = scarf in French Scarpa = shoe in Italian I guess the Germanic etymology is the key one here...


bigswedeej

Does this refer onltly to dress belts, or also martial arts levels?


Jan-Olav

In for instance judo and karate they are called 'bälte' although they look a lot like 'skärp'.


soumya213

Brun for björn and brunt for skärp?? Can someone clarify


Rosa_3

The difference is that brun is for an en-word and brunt is for an ett-word. Bruna is for plural


dwwtemp

In what scenarios would one use skärp and livrem?


Jan-Olav

Bälte is the standard word for a belt. Livrem and svångrem mean the same but are quite oldfashioned. Skärp is oftenmost made of soft material and worn by women. It is also used with a bathrobe.


Alicia686691

Why in this sentence it is said "brunt" instead of brun?


bmb1988

en - words = brun ett - words = brunt plural/definite = bruna

ett skärp = brunt


BuWulandari

Thank you, it really help


tomolsson

What is a sash? English is my first language!


feyMorgaina

I would describe them as big, pretty ribbons tied around the body as decoration, but here's the Wikipedia article - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sash and some pictures - https://duckduckgo.com/?q=sash&iax=1&ia=images


bmb1988

scarf = écharpe = Schärpe = Skärp


Arnauti

Nope, 'a scarf' or French 'un écharpe' is en halsduk in Swedish.
ett skärp is 'a belt' or 'une ceinture' in French and 'ein Gürtel' in German.


[deactivated user]

    How does 'skärp' pronounce?


ALtPGg

    In another app it says belt would be "bälte". Which is more used?


AnUnicorn

    According to the answer I got while being silly, bälte is more a ceremonial belt of rank in martial arts, rather than a strip of leather to keep your pants up.


devalanteriel

    No, not at all. While skärp is more common, there's nothing unnatural about using bälte for a regular belt.


misha_ukr

    Jag har ett svart skärp och ett rött skärp men Jåg har på mig "only" det svart skärpet. Is this correct?


devalanteriel

    Jag har ett svart skärp och ett rött skärp, men jag har bara på mig det svarta skärpet.


Rachel574816

    When you don't get the pronunciation right it doesn't let you have another go like to app does. Can we get three goes please? It's very frustrating to not get a chance to try again.


devalanteriel

    We actually have absolutely zero influence over how the voice recognition exercises work. I would suggest bringing it up in one of the general forums.


Barberousse09

    Hi how do you pronounce skärp? Sorry for my english i'm french


CaliforniaNorma

    I wrote Sjarp. Very wrong. Accepted. I reported. :-(


devalanteriel

    It's the typo system acting up - that answer is of course not accepted.


PlipPlopPlip

    The english translation doesn't make sense. Jag har ett brunt skärp is not I have got a brown belt.


devalanteriel

    The default is "I have a brown belt", but "have got" also works. What do you find weird about it?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.