1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varför gråter du?"

"Varför gråter du?"

Translation:Why are you crying?

November 22, 2014

22 Comments


LolaValentine

I'd like to point out something that helped (at least for me) to remember this.

In old english, wherefore means why.

Var = where, för = fore.

If you think that varför is wherefore, and therefore: why, it becomes extremely easy to remember this one, plus, it also helps in remembering what var means.

November 23, 2014

Phaenon

I thought of the same thing! "Wherefore art thou Romeo?" :D

November 30, 2014

HoroTanuki

A lot of people actually think that "wherefore" in this sentence means "where" XD

July 26, 2015

ReilleYosef

Why weepest thou? hehe

July 9, 2017

javakaffe

when it is "are <verb> <pronoun>" does it become "are <pronoun> <verb>"?

November 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

I don't really understand your question. Swedish doesn't form sentences with "are verb pronoun" like English would.

Subject and verb switch places in questions, if that's what you mean.

hope that helps.

November 22, 2014

javakaffe

Jag är ledsen att mina frågor inte vettigt, men tack!

November 22, 2014

helloelly123

I know what you're asking. You're looking at the mouse-over translations and "gråtar" is "is/are crying. But it's only Modern English that makes questions by adding extra "unnecessary" words like "do" and "are" = "Do you cry?" "Are you crying?" etc. But most other European languages do not have these extra words. It's just "Du gråtar" (You cry/are crying) and "Gråtar du?" (Do/are you crying?).

November 23, 2014

vanessachanice

am i the onling one hearing "geroter"??

March 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

It sounds OK to me...

March 14, 2016

joycemelton

worse than that; what i'm hearing is geddawatah

August 6, 2017

Thatguy94

For word order does it go question word, person being asked, topic of qeustion?

May 6, 2018

devalanteriel

Generally speaking, it goes [question word] [head verb] [some possible adverbs] [subject].

May 6, 2018

JustEnoughDucks

Are du and ni interchangeable in this case? I though we used ni in the same sentence earlier.

June 28, 2018

devalanteriel

It's du if you're talking to one person and ni if they're multiple people.

June 29, 2018

AndrewDelg15

Would this literally translate to, "what-for crying you?"

September 11, 2018

devalanteriel

In a sense, though "wherefore cry you?" is a closer literal translation. :)

September 11, 2018

Amerikan-Pojk

The sentece is Varför gråter du

I,m like it means why cying you but really its why are you crying

Can someone explain to me why some swendish sentences are like this

April 8, 2019

devalanteriel

Different languages have different grammar. English can use either the "why are you crying?" construction or the "why do you cry?" construction, but Swedish functions differently, so you can't translate word-for-word.

April 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.