Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Varför gråter du?"

Translation:Why are you crying?

3 years ago

17 Comments


LolaValentine

I'd like to point out something that helped (at least for me) to remember this.

In old english, wherefore means why.

Var = where, för = fore.

If you think that varför is wherefore, and therefore: why, it becomes extremely easy to remember this one, plus, it also helps in remembering what var means.

3 years ago

Phaenon

I thought of the same thing! "Wherefore art thou Romeo?" :D

3 years ago

RogueTanuki

A lot of people actually think that "wherefore" in this sentence means "where" XD

3 years ago

javakaffe

when it is "are <verb> <pronoun>" does it become "are <pronoun> <verb>"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

I don't really understand your question. Swedish doesn't form sentences with "are verb pronoun" like English would.

Subject and verb switch places in questions, if that's what you mean.

hope that helps.

3 years ago

javakaffe

Jag är ledsen att mina frågor inte vettigt, men tack!

3 years ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

I know what you're asking. You're looking at the mouse-over translations and "gråtar" is "is/are crying. But it's only Modern English that makes questions by adding extra "unnecessary" words like "do" and "are" = "Do you cry?" "Are you crying?" etc. But most other European languages do not have these extra words. It's just "Du gråtar" (You cry/are crying) and "Gråtar du?" (Do/are you crying?).

3 years ago

ReilleYosef

Why weepest thou? hehe

1 year ago

vanessachanice
vanessachanice

am i the onling one hearing "geroter"??

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It sounds OK to me...

2 years ago

joycemelton
joycemelton

worse than that; what i'm hearing is geddawatah

1 year ago

Thatguy94
Thatguy94

For word order does it go question word, person being asked, topic of qeustion?

4 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Generally speaking, it goes [question word] [head verb] [some possible adverbs] [subject].

4 months ago

hawkeye315

Are du and ni interchangeable in this case? I though we used ni in the same sentence earlier.

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's du if you're talking to one person and ni if they're multiple people.

2 months ago

AndrewDelg15

Would this literally translate to, "what-for crying you?"

2 weeks ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

In a sense, though "wherefore cry you?" is a closer literal translation. :)

2 weeks ago