"Pojken springer och sjunger."

Translation:The boy runs and sings.

November 22, 2014

15 Comments


HoroTanuki

springen is "to jump" in German -_- This is gonna cause problems.

November 22, 2014

JeskeH

same here with Duth hahaha :P

November 25, 2014

Embla_

I was looking for these comments... I was so confident, not looking up translations because all these verbs sound logical, and then they do this. Betrayal! :p

December 2, 2014

yarahnaomi

Maar "hoppar" klinkt ook wel echt als springen, hoppen ^^

December 29, 2014

Albrechtion

yup. And I just finished reading 100 pages of a German book, so that doesn't help...

December 28, 2014

SmartLatios

"Springer" is jump in Danish -.-'

October 2, 2015

oliver1994xian

In old swedish, “springer” also mean “jump”

March 19, 2019

LaurelCook2

Running and singing at the same time is pretty difficult considering how much stress it puts on your airways.

January 15, 2017

BlueMoose1

Simultaneously?? Damn this boy got talent!

April 24, 2017

otowi

Is sjunger leading with a 'f' sound?

January 10, 2017

LaurelCook2

I think it's "syungur."

January 15, 2017

Bukusher

Can't "springer" be sprint?

March 19, 2016

originalnamehere

"sprinta" is sprint

April 17, 2016

KEM648891

How do you do that tho?

June 13, 2018

Stefan427568

Ah, don't throw stones at the Swedes. While Germans tend to say “laufen“ (go), we Austrians say “gehen“. Although “laufen“ means “to run“, too. Both, in German and Austrian :)

June 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.