"Pojken springer och sjunger."

Translation:The boy is running and singing.

November 22, 2014

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HoroTanuki

springen is "to jump" in German -_- This is gonna cause problems.


JeskeH

same here with Duth hahaha :P


Embla_

I was looking for these comments... I was so confident, not looking up translations because all these verbs sound logical, and then they do this. Betrayal! :p


yarahnaomi

Maar "hoppar" klinkt ook wel echt als springen, hoppen ^^


apjohnson5

yup. And I just finished reading 100 pages of a German book, so that doesn't help...


SmartLatios

"Springer" is jump in Danish -.-'


MartinOlaf1

But we can say 'hoppe' in Danish, too.


oliver1994xian

In old swedish, “springer” also mean “jump”


LaurelCook2

Running and singing at the same time is pretty difficult considering how much stress it puts on your airways.


purple_heck

He's probably a broadway actor


BlueMoose1

Simultaneously?? Damn this boy got talent!


HoodieSpirit

The boy is kinda a prima of a theatre show.


BUYT_

Nah, he's a typical Disney musical character


otowi

Is sjunger leading with a 'f' sound?


LaurelCook2

I think it's "syungur."


KEM648891

How do you do that tho?


Stefan-Austria

Ah, don't throw stones at the Swedes. While Germans tend to say “laufen“ (go), we Austrians say “gehen“. Although “laufen“ means “to run“, too. Both, in German and Austrian :)


Peter359678

The only thing keeping me from translating Springer to jump is knowing that hoppar exists


Bukusher

Can't "springer" be sprint?


originalnamehere

"sprinta" is sprint


just761

New voice: some words are barely recognizable.


cisca63

Why is is not: the boy runs and sings

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.