1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken springer och sjunger."

"Pojken springer och sjunger."

Translation:The boy runs and sings.

November 22, 2014

17 Comments


HoroTanuki

springen is "to jump" in German -_- This is gonna cause problems.


JeskeH

same here with Duth hahaha :P


Embla_

I was looking for these comments... I was so confident, not looking up translations because all these verbs sound logical, and then they do this. Betrayal! :p


yarahnaomi

Maar "hoppar" klinkt ook wel echt als springen, hoppen ^^


Albrechtion

yup. And I just finished reading 100 pages of a German book, so that doesn't help...


SmartLatios

"Springer" is jump in Danish -.-'


oliver1994xian

In old swedish, “springer” also mean “jump”


LaurelCook2

Running and singing at the same time is pretty difficult considering how much stress it puts on your airways.


BlueMoose1

Simultaneously?? Damn this boy got talent!


otowi

Is sjunger leading with a 'f' sound?


LaurelCook2

I think it's "syungur."


KEM648891

How do you do that tho?


Bukusher

Can't "springer" be sprint?


originalnamehere

"sprinta" is sprint


Stefan427568

Ah, don't throw stones at the Swedes. While Germans tend to say “laufen“ (go), we Austrians say “gehen“. Although “laufen“ means “to run“, too. Both, in German and Austrian :)


HoodieSpir

The boy is kinda a prima of a theatre show.


BUYT_

Nah, he's a typical Disney musical character

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.