"Pojken springer och sjunger."

Translation:The boy runs and sings.

3 years ago

16 Comments


RogueTanuki

springen is "to jump" in German -_- This is gonna cause problems.

3 years ago

JeskeH
JeskeH

same here with Duth hahaha :P

3 years ago

Embla_
Embla_

I was looking for these comments... I was so confident, not looking up translations because all these verbs sound logical, and then they do this. Betrayal! :p

3 years ago

yarahnaomi
yarahnaomi

Maar "hoppar" klinkt ook wel echt als springen, hoppen ^^

3 years ago

Albrechtion
Albrechtion

yup. And I just finished reading 100 pages of a German book, so that doesn't help...

3 years ago

SmartLatios
SmartLatios

"Springer" is jump in Danish -.-'

3 years ago

LaurelCook2

Running and singing at the same time is pretty difficult considering how much stress it puts on your airways.

1 year ago

BlueMoose1
BlueMoose1

Simultaneously?? Damn this boy got talent!

1 year ago

otowi

Is sjunger leading with a 'f' sound?

1 year ago

LaurelCook2

I think it's "syungur."

1 year ago

Bukusher
Bukusher

Can't "springer" be sprint?

2 years ago

originalnamehere
originalnamehere

"sprinta" is sprint

2 years ago

KEM648891

How do you do that tho?

4 months ago

Stefan427568

Ah, don't throw stones at the Swedes. While Germans tend to say “laufen“ (go), we Austrians say “gehen“. Although “laufen“ means “to run“, too. Both, in German and Austrian :)

3 months ago

HoodieSpir

The boy is kinda a prima of a theatre show.

2 months ago

BUYTER
BUYTER

Nah, he's a typical Disney musical character

4 weeks ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.